Home > 2015 > BrentwoodA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Brentwood

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hutton Central, Hutton South or South Weald.

Other results for Brentwood: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brentwood 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17795 49.9% 11
Liberal Democrat 6808 19.1% 1
UK Independence Party 5198 14.6% 0
Labour 4578 12.8% 0
Independent 1264 3.5% 0

Brentwood North [C gain from LD]

Mellissa Slade C 1193 34.4%
Gavin Dandridge LD 1162 33.5%
Richard Binsted UKIP 549 15.8%
Helen Witty Lab 441 12.7%
Ian Edmonds Ind 128 3.7%

Brentwood South [C gain from Lab]

Andrew Wiles C 1192 41.2%
Tim Barrett Lab 863 29.8%
Wilfred Southgate UKIP 570 19.7%
Cyril Young LD 271 9.4%

Brentwood West

William Russell C 1941 54.1%
Alison Fulcher LD 1083 30.2%
Deborah Foster Lab 564 15.7%

Brizes and Doddinghurst

Clifford Poppy C 1922 56.7%
Peter Sceats UKIP 861 25.4%
Trevor Ellis LD 307 9.1%
Patricia Dedman Lab 298 8.8%

Herongate, Ingrave and West Horndon

Sheila Murphy C 1251 56.5%
Alan Watt UKIP 457 20.6%
Christopher Price Ind 311 14.0%
Peter Norris Lab 197 8.9%

Hutton East

Christopher Hossack C 1151 57.8%
David Watt UKIP 371 18.6%
David Smith Lab 288 14.5%
Linda Price LD 180 9.0%

Hutton North

William Trump C 1242 55.7%
Graham Soames Ind 519 23.3%
Philip Holland Lab 296 13.3%
Beryl Ellis LD 173 7.8%

Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing

Noelle Hones C 2213 60.1%
Janette Gulleford UKIP 598 16.3%
Jane Winter Lab 501 13.6%
Colin Brown LD 368 10.0%

Pilgrims Hatch

Victoria Davies LD 1380 44.5%
Gordon Cowley C 877 28.3%
Bryan Finegan UKIP 570 18.4%
Richard Margrave Lab 274 8.8%

Shenfield

Louise Rowlands C 1965 57.7%
Sharon Ward LD 934 27.4%
Derek Camp UKIP 285 8.4%
Richard Millwood Lab 223 6.5%

Tipps Cross

Madeline Henwood C 1352 57.6%
Yvonne Maguire UKIP 473 20.2%
Keith Pratt Ind 306 13.0%
Michele Wigram Lab 216 9.2%

Warley

Paul Barrell C 1496 45.0%
Nigel Clarke LD 950 28.6%
Mary Deacon UKIP 464 13.9%
Susan Kortlandt Lab 417 12.5%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict