Home > 2015 > ChelmsfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Chelmsford

Whole council up for election.

SWFInd = South Woodham Ferrers Independents

Other results for Chelmsford: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chelmsford 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 43008 45.7% 52
Liberal Democrat 16660 17.7% 5
UK Independence Party 13988 14.8% 0
Labour 12547 13.3% 0
Green Party 5202 5.5% 0
South Woodham Ferrers Independents 2000 2.1% 0
Independent 695 0.7% 0
Liberal Party 110 0.1% 0

Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield (2)

Matt Flack C 1896 68.5%
Richard Poulter C 1884
Anthony Lees Lab 359 13.0%
Joyce Lees Lab 309
Jasmine Lawrence Grn 278 10.0%
David Frost LD 234 8.5%
Ian Mascot LD 181

Boreham and The Leighs (2)

John Galley C 2343 71.7%
Philip Wilson C 1402
Jason Buckley Lab 489 15.0%
Martin Bracken LD 436 13.3%
Michael Giles LD 404

Broomfield and The Walthams (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Sandra Pontin C 2094 44.8%
Barry Knight C 1994
James Raven C 1886
Charles Cole UKIP 964 20.6%
Peter Carter UKIP 868
Andrew Ives UKIP 863
Sandy Sterne Lab 668 14.3%
Aidan Jones Lab 595
Jeni Goldfinch LD 511 10.9%
Jan Farn LD 466
Mike Farn LD 448
Reza Hossain Grn 434 9.3%
John Howard Grn 410

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park (3)

Ron Alcock C 3134 51.4%
Neil Gulliver C 2906
Duncan Lumley C 2606
Nigel Carter UKIP 929 15.2%
Daniel Ebdon Lab 790 13.0%
Martin Ashby LD 773 12.7%
Nastassia Player Lab 731
Paul Walentowicz Lab 626
Mary Bastick LD 579
Thomas Fleetham Grn 472 7.7%
Richard Pennicard LD 459

Chelmsford Rural West

Nicolette Chambers C 1294 78.1%
Paul Chaplin LD 188 11.3%
Prudence Jones Lab 175 10.6%

Galleywood (2)

Jannette Potter C 1757 51.3%
David Stevenson C 1159
Simon Norburn UKIP 614 17.9%
Richard Hyland Lab 599 17.5%
Andy Cook LD 454 13.3%
Christine Shaw LD 394

Goat Hall (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Anthony McQuiggan C 1261 38.2%
Freda Mountain LD 1084 32.8%
Linda Mascot LD 1046
Piers Riley C 967
Eric Johnston UKIP 613 18.6%
John Leslie Lab 345 10.4%
Susan Leslie Lab 331

Great Baddow East (3)

Gillian Smith C 1740 39.0%
Liz Ahmed C 1698
Stephanie Scott C 1596
Christine Rycroft LD 1385 31.0%
Andrew Sosin LD 1259
Veronica Sadowsky LD 1243
Ray Hodgkinson UKIP 793 17.8%
Jesse Pryke UKIP 754
Jack Swan Lab 548 12.3%
Tony Taylor Lab 518

Great Baddow West (2)

Jenny Chandler C 1453 44.3%
Bob Villa C 997
Jeanette Howes UKIP 565 17.2%
Steve Bater UKIP 544
Jannetta Sosin LD 537 16.4%
Andrew Robson LD 524
Ann Monk Lab 482 14.7%
Kathleen Stein Grn 242 7.4%

The Lawns (2)

Christine Garrett C 1459 46.7%
Julia Jeapes C 1284
Robin Stevens LD 1101 35.2%
Richard Lee LD 1044
Roger Patterson Lab 328 10.5%
Steven Haigh Lab 325
David Cochrane Grn 237 7.6%

Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon (3)

Richard Ambor C 2967 53.7%
Ian Wright C 2956
Bob Shepherd C 2922
Tim Clayton UKIP 977 17.7%
David Whiteing LD 551 10.0%
Rory Carlton Grn 529 9.6%
John Devane Lab 497 9.0%
Lawrence O'Brien LD 455
Nicola Nunn LD 453

Marconi (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Yvonne Spence C 883 26.9%
Jude Deakin LD 725 22.1%
Tim Worrall C 713
Bill Horslen Lab 703 21.4%
Sandra Massey Lab 673
Graham Pooley LD 586
Helen Camblin-Smith UKIP 418 12.7%
Timothy Leeson Grn 295 9.0%
Tony O'Donnell Ind 149 4.5%
Henry Boyle Lib 110 3.4%
Kyle Townsend Lib 40

Moulsham and Central (3)

Dick Madden C 2335 36.5%
Victoria Irwin C 2160
Sameh Hindi C 1952
Irene Ferguson Lab 1065 16.6%
Edward Massey Lab 966
Matt Bellard LD 909 14.2%
Lois Speller LD 870
Mark Player Lab 854
Matt Klesel LD 838
Antony Lane Grn 779 12.2%
John Theedom UKIP 766 12.0%
Michael Boyd Ind 546 8.5%

Moulsham Lodge (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Simon Cook C 1252 38.8%
Mark Springett LD 962 29.8%
David Jones LD 891
Gilbert Smith C 875
Hilary Stockwell UKIP 491 15.2%
Max Gibson Lab 313 9.7%
Angelica Medici Lab 307
Andy Abbott Grn 208 6.4%

Patching Hall (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Jon de Vries C 1754 32.5%
Stephen Robinson LD 1580 29.3%
Michael Holoway C 1554
Christopher Davidson LD 1456
Neil Spooner C 1414
David Everest-Ring LD 1293
Joan Bliss Lab 862 16.0%
Mark Rose UKIP 775 14.4%
Stuart Hatwell Lab 680
David Howell Lab 642
Paulette Luff Grn 427 7.9%

Rettendon and Runwell (2)

Ray Ride C 1610 51.2%
Lance Millane C 1568
Chris Cheater UKIP 902 28.7%
Paul Clark UKIP 887
John Duffy Lab 310 9.9%
Matthew Oliver Grn 229 7.3%
Daisy Nunn LD 94 3.0%
Paul Bentham LD 82

St Andrews (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Peter Cousins C 1556 31.7%
Stephen Fowell C 1345
Lee Ashley LD 1275 26.0%
William Wetton C 1215
John Hunnable LD 1175
Tom Willis LD 936
Paul Bishop Lab 856 17.4%
Thomas Jones UKIP 854 17.4%
Linda Findlay Lab 783
John Knott Lab 743
Colin Budgey Grn 370 7.5%

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting (2)

Roy Whitehead C 2025 61.7%
Ian Grundy C 1988
Barry Batson UKIP 736 22.4%
Robert Jones Lab 297 9.0%
Ken Hay LD 225 6.9%
Lester Wakeling LD 178

South Woodham - Chetwood and Collingwood (3)

Bob Massey C 1991 43.7%
Ashley John C 1811
Malcolm Sismey C 1640
Jill Winn SWFInd 885 19.4%
Lawrence Brennan SWFInd 881
Gray Poole UKIP 778 17.1%
Roy Hardman SWFInd 724
Derek Barnett Lab 520 11.4%
David Rey Grn 381 8.4%

South Woodham - Elmwood and Woodville (3)

Bob Denston C 1841 43.1%
Linda Denston C 1734
Tricia Hughes C 1649
Sam Coley SWFInd 1115 26.1%
Ian Roberts SWFInd 992
Kevin Golding SWFInd 872
Janet Jones UKIP 868 20.3%
Clifford Vanner Lab 448 10.5%
Margaret Vanner Lab 405

Springfield North (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Paul Hutchinson C 1955 41.1%
Susan Sullivan C 1590
Louis Ward C 1385
Mike Mackrory LD 1340 28.2%
Ian Fuller LD 1317
Martin Rew LD 1068
Dave Flower UKIP 797 16.8%
Evelyn Haigh Lab 659 13.9%
Karen Kennedy Lab 632
Russell Kennedy Lab 585

Trinity (2)

Jean Murray C 1622 49.5%
Graham Seeley C 1232
Julia Frascona LD 784 23.9%
Tim Rothwell LD 714
Elaine Baldwin Lab 547 16.7%
Jon Legg Lab 477
George Malynicz Grn 321 9.8%

Waterhouse Farm (2)

Alan Chambers C 1194 38.4%
Malcolm Watson C 1023
Peter Dixon Lab 687 22.1%
Lorraine Cobbold LD 629 20.2%
Colin Farquhar Lab 602
Marion Harvey UKIP 597 19.2%
Ian Gale LD 539

Writtle (2)

Tim Roper C 1592 52.6%
Tony Sach C 1344
Angela Robinson LD 883 29.2%
David King LD 720
Ian Nicholls UKIP 551 18.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict