Home > 2015 > Epping ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Epping Forest

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Buckhurst Hill East, Chigwell Row, Chigwell Village, High Ongar, Willingale and The Rodings, the Loughton wards, Moreton and Fyfield, Passingford or Theydon Bois. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Epping Forest: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Epping Forest 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21814 60.9% 17
Liberal Democrat 4423 12.4% 0
UK Independence Party 3705 10.3% 0
Labour 3305 9.2% 0
Green Party 1511 4.2% 0
Independent 1050 2.9% 1

Broadley Common, Epping Upland and Nazeing

Lynn Hughes C 761 65.8%
Kevin Byford UKIP 256 22.1%
Timothy Widdup Grn 77 6.7%
Enid Robinson LD 62 5.4%

Buckhurst Hill West

Aniket Patel C 2450 63.3%
Chris Greaves LD 604 15.6%
Angela Ayre Lab 455 11.8%
Roger Neville Grn 363 9.4%

Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash

Paul Keska C 1268 51.6%
Llyris Stebbings UKIP 553 22.5%
Barbara Szymanek LD 428 17.4%
Stephen Delarre Grn 207 8.4%

Epping Hemnall

Nigel Avey C 1368 39.0%
Kim Adams LD 1131 32.3%
Barry Johns UKIP 532 15.2%
Inez Collier Lab 302 8.6%
Anna Widdup Grn 173 4.9%

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common

Chris Whitbread C 2182 61.7%
Ingrid Black LD 558 15.8%
Simon Bullough Lab 524 14.8%
William Hartington Grn 272 7.7%

Grange Hill

Kewal Chana C 1802 55.3%
Isuru Perera Lab 678 20.8%
Simon Hearn UKIP 584 17.9%
Pesh Kapasiawala LD 194 6.0%

Hastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village

Richard Morgan Ind 648 46.1%
Joanne Share-Bernia C 597 42.5%
Sandra Jenner Lab 160 11.4%

Lambourne

Brian Rolfe C 706 69.6%
David Mills UKIP 308 30.4%

Lower Nazeing

Richard Bassett C 1775 81.6%
Kelvin Morris Lab 401 18.4%

Lower Sheering

Gary Waller C 821 69.9%
Laurence Morter Lab 354 30.1%

North Weald Bassett

Anne Grigg C 1452 59.8%
Paul Stevens UKIP 620 25.5%
Arnold Verrall LD 180 7.4%
Nicola Barnecutt Grn 176 7.2%

Roydon

Mary Sartin C 1060 83.4%
Janice Croke Lab 211 16.6%

Shelley [C gain from Lab]

Nigel Bedford C 467 48.4%
Isobel Gould UKIP 278 28.8%
Robert Greyson Lab 220 22.8%

Waltham Abbey High Beach

Syd Stavrou C 839 67.6%
Paul Morris Ind 402 32.4%

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

Simon Kane C 2002 77.9%
Bhupendra Patel LD 569 22.1%

Waltham Abbey North East

Ann Mitchell C 1427 72.8%
Timothy Vaughan LD 533 27.2%

Waltham Abbey Paternoster

Liz Webster C unop.

Waltham Abbey South West

Ricki Gadsby C 837 46.0%
Ron McEvoy UKIP 574 31.6%
Dave Plummer Grn 243 13.4%
Phil Chadburn LD 164 9.0%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict