Home > 2015 > TendringA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Tendring

Whole council up for election.

HOSRA = Holland-on-Sea Residents Association
Tendring = Tendring First

Other results for Tendring: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tendring 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26474 36.6% 23
UK Independence Party 17719 24.5% 22
Labour 13137 18.2% 4
Independent 4259 5.9% 6
Tendring First 3652 5.1% 1
Holland-on-Sea Residents Association 2944 4.1% 3
Green Party 2135 3.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 1995 2.8% 1

Alresford

Gary Scott LD 828 68.8%
Angela Rothwell C 265 22.0%
Terry Ripo Lab 110 9.1%

Alton Park (2) [2 UKIP gains from Lab]

Peter Cawthron UKIP 794 47.9%
Alex Porter UKIP 641
Graham Caines Lab 465 28.0%
Delia Aldis Lab 455
Brian Mersh C 400 24.1%
Mary Mersh C 340

Ardleigh and Little Bromley

Neil Stock C 985 77.4%
Pamela Watson Lab 288 22.6%

Beaumont and Thorpe [C gain from Ind]

Daniel Land C 902 67.2%
Chris Cotter UKIP 272 20.3%
Alan Roebuck Lab 169 12.6%

Bockings Elm (2) [1 UKIP gain from LD, 1 UKIP gain from C]

John Chittock UKIP 1180 50.1%
Ted Whitmore UKIP 869
Siggy Challinor C 815 34.6%
Stuart Morgan C 724
Colin Watson Lab 362 15.4%
Fiona Hayes Lab 349

Bradfield, Wrabness and Wix

Zoe Fairley C 723 51.8%
Mark Morsley UKIP 399 28.6%
Graham Ford Lab 273 19.6%

Brightlingsea (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Jayne Chapman Ind 2451 47.2%
Graham Steady Ind 2185
Karen Yallop Ind 1520
Alan Goggin C 1473 28.4%
Vivien Chapman C 1197
Elizabeth Edey C 786
Carol Carlsson Browne Lab 633 12.2%
Bev Maltby Grn 633 12.2%
Rebecca Collis Lab 464

Burrsville [UKIP gain from C]

Mick Skeels UKIP 531 41.6%
Pam Sambridge C 520 40.7%
Wayne Tearle Lab 146 11.4%
Chris Southall Grn 80 6.3%

Frinton (2)

Giles Watling C 1269 43.8%
Nick Turner C 1137
Terry Allen Tendring 701 24.2%
Jack Parsons UKIP 681 23.5%
Susan Morley-Souter Lab 246 8.5%
Mark Morley-Souter Lab 230

Golf Green (2) [2 UKIP gains from Lab]

Kevin Watson UKIP 1185 53.2%
Roy Raby UKIP 1135
Dan Casey Lab 618 27.7%
Nick Brown Lab 508
Beverley Moule C 425 19.1%
Anne Alexander C 412

Great and Little Oakley [Ind gain from Tendring]

Tom Howard Ind 405 35.2%
Steve Harriss C 319 27.7%
Andy Erskine UKIP 261 22.7%
John McAllister Lab 166 14.4%

Great Bentley

Lynda McWilliams C 785 64.4%
Robert Taylor LD 304 24.9%
Louise Armstrong Lab 130 10.7%

Hamford (2) [1 UKIP gain from Tendring]

Anne Davies UKIP 917 37.0%
Mark Platt C 829 33.4%
Vanda Watling C 761
Christopher Shepherd UKIP 652
Iris Johnson Tendring 504 20.3%
Paul Clifton Tendring 341
Bryan Whitcomb Lab 229 9.2%

Harwich East

Ivan Henderson Lab 686 65.0%
Angela Purbrick C 370 35.0%

Harwich East Central (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Garry Calver Lab 946 39.7%
Barry Brown C 758 31.8%
Dave McLeod Lab 757
Robert Day C 698
Simon Ashley UKIP 678 28.5%

Harwich West (2) [1 UKIP gain from Lab]

Ricky Callender C 865 36.0%
John Brown UKIP 779 32.4%
Pamela Morrison Lab 761 31.6%
Sean Fay C 710
John Hawkins Lab 673
John Thurlow UKIP 668

Harwich West Central (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Jo Henderson Lab 1206 56.7%
Maria Fowler Lab 988
Darrell Howard C 921 43.3%
Susannah Howard C 880

Haven

Joy Broderick HOSRA 1041 80.2%
Andrea Cossens C 257 19.8%

Holland and Kirby (2) [1 C gain from Tendring]

Mark Cossens C 956 33.0%
Robert Bucke Tendring 850 29.3%
Richard Everett UKIP 820 28.3%
Pamela Walford C 766
Karl Whillier UKIP 617
Chris Keston Tendring 476
Dave Bolton Lab 274 9.4%

Homelands [UKIP gain from C]

Laurie Gray UKIP 583 52.1%
Mick Page C 535 47.9%

Lawford (2)

Val Guglielmi C 1190 54.9%
Andy Baker C 1143
Richard Kenny Lab 580 26.7%
Jo Richardson Lab 476
Eleanor Gordon Grn 399 18.4%

Little Clacton and Weeley (2) [1 UKIP gain from Tendring]

Jeffrey Bray UKIP 984 41.4%
Mike Brown C 897 37.8%
Anita Bailey C 836
Sandy White UKIP 710
Pete de Vaux-Balbirnie Tendring 494 20.8%
Mavis de Vaux-Balbirnie Tendring 430

Manningtree, Mistley, Little Bentley and Tendring (2)

Alan Coley C 1299 47.1%
Carlo Guglielmi C 1245
Duncan Gordon Grn 782 28.4%
Cameron Scott Lab 675 24.5%

Peter Bruff (2) [2 UKIP gains from C]

Lis Bennison UKIP 836 39.8%
Andrew Pemberton UKIP 679
Gwen Mitchell C 652 31.0%
Sara Richardson C 538
Joseph Freebody Lab 360 17.1%
Rob Harper LD 252 12.0%

Pier (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Paul Honeywood C 618 36.4%
Mohammad Khan UKIP 609 35.8%
Graham Townley UKIP 607
Sue Honeywood C 591
Wendy Davidson Lab 473 27.8%
Gary McNamara Lab 432

Ramsey and Parkeston

Tanya Ferguson C 390 36.9%
Anthony Colbourne UKIP 389 36.8%
Charlie Powell Lab 278 26.3%

Rush Green (2) [2 UKIP gains from C]

Mary Newton UKIP 870 48.5%
Leonard Sibbald UKIP 751
Danny Mayzes C 540 30.1%
Andy Wood C 439
Pia Smith Lab 385 21.4%
Steve Smith Lab 357

St Bartholomews (2)

Colin Winfield HOSRA 1903 77.5%
K T King HOSRA 1868
Alan Bailey C 553 22.5%
Lizi Ninnim C 403

St James (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Martyn Hughes UKIP 933 38.7%
Chris Griffiths C 848 35.2%
Maurice Alexander C 770
Teresa O'Hara UKIP 741
Denis Barry-Smith Lab 385 16.0%
Tony Fawcett Ind 244 10.1%

St Johns (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Mick Skeels UKIP 1234 44.1%
Chris Amos C 818 29.3%
Bernard Leatherdale C 680
Samantha Atkinson Lab 503 18.0%
Eve Casey Lab 348
Rosie Dodds Grn 241 8.6%

St Marys (2) [1 UKIP gain from C, 1 UKIP gain from Tendring]

John Hones UKIP 1081 50.5%
Mark Stephenson UKIP 973
Richard Bleach C 593 27.7%
Eileen Sills C 580
Clive Baker Lab 465 21.7%
Norman Jacobs Lab 435

St Osyth and Point Clear (2)

Michael Talbot Ind 1159 53.8%
John White Ind 1059
Rita Bailey C 635 29.5%
Kristian Brown C 579
Tracey Osben Lab 362 16.8%
Jon Salisbury Lab 273

St Pauls (2) [1 UKIP gain from Tendring, 1 C gain from Tendring]

John Mooney UKIP 944 37.0%
Andy Massey C 838 32.9%
Pierre Oxley Tendring 766 30.1%
Mike Vaughan-Chatfield UKIP 760
Ann Oxley Tendring 754
Jonathan Wright C 611

Thorrington, Frating, Elmstead and Great Bromley (2)

Rosemary Heaney C 1613 56.6%
Fred Nicholls C 1502
Janet Smith Lab 625 21.9%
Rosemary Smith LD 611 21.4%

Walton (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Bridget Poonian UKIP 759 37.0%
Margaret Miles C 618 30.1%
Ben Smith UKIP 544
Antony Pugh C 459
Gary Henderson Lab 338 16.5%
David Oxley Tendring 337 16.4%
Jack Robertson Tendring 327
Keith Henderson Lab 325

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict