Home > 2015 > UttlesfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Uttlesford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

R4U = Residents for Uttlesford

Other results for Uttlesford: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Uttlesford 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19139 39.8% 23
Residents for Uttlesford 10219 21.3% 9
Liberal Democrat 8420 17.5% 6
Labour 4117 8.6% 0
Independent 3271 6.8% 1
UK Independence Party 2084 4.3% 0
Green Party 807 1.7% 0

Ashdon

Howard Rolfe C 575 46.6%
Daniel Starr R4U 533 43.2%
Barry Tyler UKIP 125 10.1%

Broad Oak and the Hallingburys (2)

Keith Artus C 1136 46.4%
Lesley Wells C 1056
David Allum UKIP 586 24.0%
Bill McCarthy Lab 273 11.2%
Amanda Brown R4U 228 9.3%
Mike Dyer LD 223 9.1%
Susan Tait R4U 132

Clavering

Edward Oliver C 871 61.6%
Alan Storah R4U 417 29.5%
Samantha Dunn LD 126 8.9%

Debden and Wimbish

Tina Knight C 631 53.3%
Stewart Luck R4U 338 28.6%
Janet Grogan Lab 111 9.4%
Patrick O'Brien LD 103 8.7%

Elsenham and Henham (2)

Elizabeth Parr LD 1009 46.6%
Rory Gleeson LD 912
Petrina Lees Ind 590 27.3%
Anthony Goodwin C 455 21.0%
Liam Hithersay C 444
Hilary Todd Lab 110 5.1%
Lillian Adams Lab 102

Felsted and Stebbing (2)

Marie Felton C 1061 38.3%
Alan Mills C 1007
Richard Silcock Ind 667 24.1%
Anna McNicoll UKIP 415 15.0%
Alan Thawley LD 311 11.2%
Alan Stannard UKIP 247
Humphrey Barbier Lab 218 7.9%
David Sowter Lab 191
Grace Jackson R4U 95 3.4%
Tom Jackson R4U 76

Flitch Green and Little Dunmow

Stephanie Harris C 727 63.3%
Winnie Mustafa R4U 243 21.2%
Yad Zanganah Lab 112 9.8%
Fran Richards LD 66 5.7%

Great Dunmow North (2)

John Davey C 876 41.7%
Paul Davies C 856
Alexander Armstrong R4U 795 37.8%
Sue Gilbert R4U 673
Coral Glennie Lab 249 11.8%
David Morgan LD 182 8.7%

Great Dunmow South and Barnston (3)

Graham Barker C 1412 44.1%
Eric Hicks C 1364
Victor Ranger C 1273
Ian Brown R4U 1066 33.3%
Keith Mackman R4U 1019
Milan Milovanovic R4U 842
Gerard Darcy Lab 379 11.8%
Maureen Caton LD 344 10.7%
Duncan Sargeant Lab 319

Hatfield Heath

Mark Lemon Ind 599 48.4%
Thomas Flack C 571 46.2%
Juliet Richards LD 67 5.4%

High Easter and the Rodings

Susan Barker C 974 74.1%
Sandra Lloyd R4U 205 15.6%
Iris Evans LD 135 10.3%

Littlebury, Chesterford and Wenden Lofts (2)

Julie Redfern C 1020 37.9%
Robert Chambers C 984
Janet Menell Ind 850 31.6%
Joanna Francis Ind 564
Belinda Irons R4U 524 19.5%
Patrick Hawke-Smith R4U 499
Philip Leighton Lab 295 11.0%

Newport (2)

Joanna Parry R4U 1028 53.1%
Neil Hargreaves R4U 1004
Jeremy Rose C 624 32.2%
John Moran C 601
Marion Dyer LD 285 14.7%

Saffron Walden Audley (2)

Sharon Morris R4U 880 33.7%
Barbara Light R4U 815
Mike Hibbs LD 692 26.5%
Douglas Perry C 657 25.2%
Alastair Walters C 651
Hilary Shibata LD 290
John Evans Lab 204 7.8%
Mary Sawtell Grn 179 6.9%
Dave O'Brien Lab 137

Saffron Walden Castle (2)

Heather Asker R4U 914 40.5%
Richard Freeman R4U 735
Bob Eastham C 617 27.3%
David Sadler C 559
Arthur Coote Lab 305 13.5%
Simon Trimnell Lab 268
Barbara Hughes LD 233 10.3%
Stephanie Law UKIP 188 8.3%

Saffron Walden Shire (3)

John Lodge R4U 1624 37.2%
Paul Fairhurst R4U 1346
Aisha Anjum R4U 1329
Sandra Eden C 1064 24.4%
Benjamin Balliger C 1010
Michael Nelson C 978
Yvonne Morton Lab 505 11.6%
Trilby Roberts Grn 474 10.9%
Sonia Sault LD 453 10.4%
Adrian Williamson Lab 353
Patrick Boland Ind 240 5.5%

The Sampfords

Simon Howell C 814 62.0%
Sarfraz Anjum R4U 274 20.9%
Peter Donovan Lab 124 9.5%
John Hudson LD 100 7.6%

Stansted North (2)

Alan Dean LD 1177 47.4%
Geoffrey Sell LD 1051
John Salmon C 998 40.2%
Mike Clarke C 761
Ian Davies Lab 310 12.5%

Stansted South and Birchanger (2)

Terry Farthing C 828 38.7%
Thom Goddard C 756
Melvin Caton LD 697 32.5%
Lori Flawn LD 500
John Wadham Lab 265 12.4%
Anthony Gerard R4U 198 9.2%
David Parry R4U 168
Karmel Stannard Grn 154 7.2%

Stort Valley

Janice Loughlin LD 639 53.7%
Alexis Beeching C 551 46.3%

Takeley (3)

Jim Gordon C 1495 35.2%
Derek Jones C 1384
Howard Ryles C 867
Natalie Sullivan R4U 857 20.2%
Sharron Coker UKIP 770 18.1%
Peter Emsden R4U 599
Terry Brandon Lab 426 10.0%
Paul Kimber LD 380 8.9%
Geoff Bagnall Ind 325 7.6%

Thaxted and the Eastons (2)

Martin Foley LD 1198 45.9%
John Freeman C 1182 45.3%
Aaron Menuhin C 913
Antoinette Wattebot LD 827
Judith Pretty Lab 231 8.8%
Jon Spencer Lab 157

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict