Home > 2015 > StroudA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Stroud

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Amberley and Woodchester, Berkeley, Bisley, Coaley and Uley, Hardwicke, Kingswood, Painswick, Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe, Severn, The Stanleys, Upton St Leonards or Vale. The election in Eastington and Standish this year was a by-election.

This was the last election by thirds to Stroud council, which moved to whole council elections from 2016 onwards.

Other results for Stroud: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stroud 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16269 36.9% 6
Labour 14585 33.0% 6
Green Party 8254 18.7% 5
Liberal Democrat 2912 6.6% 1
UK Independence Party 1111 2.5% 0
Independent 715 1.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 295 0.7% 0

Cainscross

David Rees Lab 1893 45.9%
Deborah Westgate C 1455 35.2%
Brian Nimblette Grn 668 16.2%
Christopher Moore TUSC 112 2.7%

Cam East

Brian Tipper C 1441 55.6%
Brendan Skelton Lab 847 32.7%
Steven Naumann Grn 303 11.7%

Cam West

Paul Denney Lab 944 40.1%
Neil Fletcher C 848 36.0%
Steven Burt UKIP 394 16.7%
Caroline Baird Grn 171 7.3%

Central [Grn gain from Ind]

Kevin Cranston Grn 489 38.2%
James Heslop Lab 430 33.6%
Richard Reeves C 362 28.3%

Chalford

Elizabeth Peters C 1920 47.4%
David Taylor Lab 919 22.7%
Carolyn Billingsley Grn 781 19.3%
Leslie Banstead UKIP 431 10.6%

Dursley

Geoffrey Wheeler Lab 1679 46.7%
Alexander Stennett C 1282 35.7%
Brian Marsh LD 632 17.6%

Eastington and Standish [By-election]

Stephen Davies C 477 43.8%
Susan Oppenheimer Lab 467 42.9%
Helen Royall Grn 144 13.2%

Farmhill and Paganhill [C gain from Lab]

Haydn Sutton C 472 40.8%
Paul Mapplebeck Lab 376 32.5%
Harry Carr UKIP 161 13.9%
Geoff Kayum Grn 141 12.2%
Adam Goulcher TUSC 7 0.6%

Minchinhampton

Dorcas Binns C 1471 55.7%
Mark Huband Lab 424 16.1%
Gilbert Lloyd LD 402 15.2%
Anna Bonallack Grn 304 11.5%
Ruth Amias TUSC 40 1.5%

Nailsworth

Rowland Blackwell C 1744 43.6%
Audrey Smith Lab 1263 31.6%
Sarah Clifford Grn 794 19.9%
Robert Paterson Ind 196 4.9%

Rodborough

Nigel Prenter Lab 953 33.9%
Thomas Skinner C 795 28.3%
Philip Blomberg Grn 576 20.5%
Christine Headley LD 485 17.3%

Slade

Simon Pickering Grn 443 40.6%
Vanessa Price Lab 375 34.4%
Jamie Cipriani C 273 25.0%

Stonehouse

Christopher Brine Lab 2168 51.2%
Lawrence Hall C 1441 34.0%
Carol Kambites Grn 557 13.1%
Raymond Darlington TUSC 71 1.7%

Thrupp

Martin Whiteside Grn 722 48.7%
Stephen Wigzell C 414 27.9%
Françoise-Marie Pinteaux-Jones Lab 221 14.9%
David Stewart UKIP 125 8.4%

Trinity

John Marjoram Grn 739 56.3%
Diana Basterfield Lab 307 23.4%
Ian Edmunds C 267 20.3%

Uplands

Charles Townley Lab 507 42.2%
Loraine Patrick C 345 28.7%
George Richardson Grn 326 27.1%
Lucille Roberts TUSC 23 1.9%

Valley

Martin Baxendale Grn 685 48.2%
Andrew Treacher Lab 432 30.4%
Sarah Shaw C 261 18.4%
Jeremy Waring TUSC 42 3.0%

Wotton-under-Edge

Kenneth Tucker LD 1393 37.6%
Keith Rippington C 1001 27.0%
Angus Wilkinson Ind 519 14.0%
Catherine Braun Grn 411 11.1%
Charles Burling Lab 380 10.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict