Home > 2015 > East HampshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

East Hampshire

Whole council up for election. Three Conservative councillors and both Liberal Democrat councillors were elected unopposed.

JACP = Justice and Anti-Corruption Party

Other results for East Hampshire: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Hampshire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 34117 60.3% 42
Liberal Democrat 9772 17.3% 2
Labour 5096 9.0% 0
UK Independence Party 3502 6.2% 0
Green Party 2554 4.5% 0
Independent 1333 2.4% 0
Justice and Anti-Corruption Party 227 0.4% 0

Alton Amery

Robert Saunders C 631 48.0%
Allan Chick LD 479 36.4%
Barbara Burfoot Lab 205 15.6%

Alton Ashdell

Andrew Joy C 930 64.7%
Sharon Cullen LD 330 23.0%
Peter Treacher Lab 177 12.3%

Alton Eastbrooke

Dean Phillips C 574 51.3%
Pam Bradford LD 315 28.2%
Janice Treacher Lab 230 20.6%

Alton Westbrooke

Edward Brandt C 522 36.3%
Bill Blake UKIP 242 16.8%
Christopher Lawrence LD 186 12.9%
Nicky Branch Ind 175 12.2%
Eleanor Hill Grn 162 11.3%
Roger Godber Lab 150 10.4%

Alton Whitedown

Graham Hill C 820 47.1%
Pam Jones LD 687 39.5%
Eamonn Griffin Lab 233 13.4%

Alton Wooteys

David Orme C 585 51.2%
John Pritchard LD 309 27.1%
Don Hammond Lab 248 21.7%

Binsted and Bentley

Ken Carter C unop.

Bramshott and Liphook (3)

Angela Glass C 2617 55.4%
Bill Mouland C 2502
Rebecca Standish C 2361
Jeanette Kirby LD 1293 27.4%
Michael Croucher LD 1251
Trevor Maroney LD 1137
John Tough Lab 583 12.4%
Dennis Slark Lab 527
Ann Saunders Lab 417
Don Jerrard JACP 227 4.8%

Clanfield and Finchdean (2)

Ken Moon C 1675 61.1%
Tony Denton C 1582
Judith Rodgers LD 620 22.6%
Jan Mallett LD 449
Michael Burgess Lab 447 16.3%
Carole Parsons Lab 342

Downland

Tony Costigan C unop.

East Meon

Robert Mocatta C 817 59.0%
Pippa Lee Grn 256 18.5%
Michael Woodard LD 156 11.3%
John Till Lab 155 11.2%

Four Marks and Medstead (2)

Deborah Brooks Jackson C 3314 87.0%
Ingrid Thomas C 3053
Derek Thompson Lab 497 13.0%
Frances Thompson Lab 475

Froxfield and Steep

Nick Drew C 1208 87.5%
Jim Makin UKIP 173 12.5%

Grayshott

Ferris Cowper C 1094 77.8%
David Jamieson LD 313 22.2%

The Hangers and Forest

Judy Onslow C 983 69.0%
Carole Rudd Ind 257 18.0%
Neil Owsnett Lab 184 12.9%

Headley (2)

Richard Millard C 1894 60.9%
Anthony Williams C 1568
Peter Baillie UKIP 632 20.3%
Gary Hopwood LD 584 18.8%
Moira Watkinson LD 506
Ted Wildey UKIP 321

Holybourne and Froyle

Glynis Watts C 1375 73.2%
Penney Hames Grn 503 26.8%

Horndean Catherington and Lovedean

Sara Schillemore C 1006 77.4%
Shirley Port LD 293 22.6%

Horndean Downs

Guy Shepherd C 967 70.2%
David Alexander UKIP 212 15.4%
Margaret Hewitt-Pain Lab 100 7.3%
Richard Judd LD 98 7.1%

Horndean Hazleton and Blendworth

Elaine Tickell C 1016 72.6%
Ian Maiden LD 383 27.4%

Horndean Kings

David Evans C 1027 59.3%
Terry Port LD 395 22.8%
Joanne Murray UKIP 311 17.9%

Horndean Murray

Lynn Evans C 869 67.3%
Elaine Woodard LD 322 24.9%
Katie Green Lab 100 7.7%

Lindford

Yvonne Parker Smith C 1052 77.8%
Bill Melly LD 301 22.2%

Liss (2)

Mike Kendall C 1444 40.3%
Laetitia Pienaar C 1208
Keith Budden Ind 517 14.4%
Rob Evans UKIP 450 12.6%
Roger Mullenger LD 424 11.8%
Steve Bartholomew Grn 383 10.7%
Francis Macnamara Lab 364 10.2%
Howard Linsley Lab 348
Adam Harper Grn 187

Petersfield Bell Hill

Thomas Spencer C 612 47.4%
Beth Vaughan Lab 196 15.2%
Caspian Conran LD 181 14.0%
Deena Adnath-Evans UKIP 157 12.2%
Anna Glanville-Hearson Grn 144 11.2%

Petersfield Causeway

Ben Bentley C 709 52.3%
Liz Bisset Grn 236 17.4%
Cicely Robinson LD 230 17.0%
Colin Brazier Lab 180 13.3%

Petersfield Heath

Julie Butler C 641 55.6%
Peter Bisset Grn 187 16.2%
Peter Turner LD 171 14.8%
Rupert Sayer UKIP 153 13.3%

Petersfield Rother

Bob Ayer C 927 60.1%
Bill Organ Lab 247 16.0%
Phillip Humphries Grn 220 14.3%
Malcolm Bint UKIP 148 9.6%

Petersfield St Marys

Nicky Noble C 941 58.8%
Sandy Noble Grn 293 18.3%
Simon Easton Lab 222 13.9%
Guy Stacpoole UKIP 143 8.9%

Petersfield St Peters

James Abdey C 578 43.8%
Louise Bevan LD 255 19.3%
Lucy Vignola Grn 170 12.9%
Tony Watson Lab 165 12.5%
Peter Dimond UKIP 153 11.6%

Ropley and Tisted

Charles Louisson C unop.

Rowlands Castle

Malcolm Johnson C 1017 63.3%
Catherine Billam LD 421 26.2%
Greg Beckett-Leonard Lab 168 10.5%

Selborne

David Ashcroft C 682 47.5%
Terry Cartwright Ind 384 26.8%
Lynne Ravenscroft LD 369 25.7%

Whitehill Chase

Sally Pond LD unop.

Whitehill Deadwater [C gain from LD]

Tony Muldoon C 429 40.4%
Rigby Andrews UKIP 277 26.1%
Andrew Tree LD 229 21.6%
Kevin Upton Lab 127 12.0%

Whitehill Hogmoor [C gain from LD]

Mervyn Roger-Smith C 531 50.0%
Trevor Edwards UKIP 272 25.6%
Zoya Faddy LD 258 24.3%

Whitehill Pinewood

Alan Waterhouse LD unop.

Whitehill Walldown [C gain from LD]

Adam Carew C 630 57.4%
Charlotte Andrews UKIP 179 16.3%
Justine Henson LD 170 15.5%
Stuart Bolus Lab 118 10.8%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict