Home > 2015 > EastleighA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Eastleigh

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Botley, Chandler's Ford East, Chandler's Ford West, Hiltingbury East or Hiltingbury West.

Other results for Eastleigh: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eastleigh 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 19381 36.8% 12
Conservative 15901 30.2% 2
UK Independence Party 9555 18.2% 0
Labour 6178 11.7% 0
Green Party 1440 2.7% 0
Independent 127 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 42 0.1% 0

Bishopstoke East

Angela Roling LD 1215 38.4%
Tom Yates C 760 24.0%
John Edwards UKIP 747 23.6%
Mary Shephard Lab 325 10.3%
Ania Waterman Grn 118 3.7%

Bishopstoke West

Vickieye Parkinson-MacLachlan LD 1027 34.2%
Jan Weller UKIP 629 20.9%
Georgina Jenks C 588 19.6%
Sue Toher Lab 538 17.9%
Sarah Pearson Grn 223 7.4%

Bursledon and Old Netley

Tonia Craig LD 1443 37.4%
Frair Burgess C 1403 36.3%
Denise Evans UKIP 645 16.7%
Chris Rogers Lab 370 9.6%

Eastleigh Central

Keith Trenchard LD 1743 34.2%
Andrew Moore UKIP 1103 21.6%
Michael Goode C 1034 20.3%
Louise Barter Lab 929 18.2%
James Hardiman Grn 292 5.7%

Eastleigh North

Sarah Bain LD 1578 36.6%
Nick Arnold C 1066 24.8%
Glynn Davies-Dear UKIP 901 20.9%
Stephen Goodall Lab 513 11.9%
Imogen Harris Grn 222 5.2%
Jack Babey TUSC 26 0.6%

Eastleigh South

Paul Bicknell LD 1378 31.9%
Jim Saunders UKIP 1047 24.3%
Dan Brain C 902 20.9%
Steve Phillips Lab 787 18.2%
Susan Courtney Grn 186 4.3%
Tanya Judd TUSC 16 0.4%

Fair Oak and Horton Heath

Roger Smith LD 1728 33.9%
Colin Atterbury C 1671 32.8%
Hugh McGuinness UKIP 1014 19.9%
Christine McKeone Lab 447 8.8%
Kylie Barton Grn 237 4.6%

Hamble-le-Rice and Butlocks Heath [C gain from LD]

Elizabeth Lear C 1306 40.5%
Malcom Cross LD 1275 39.6%
Richard North UKIP 394 12.2%
Gwyneth Hubert Lab 247 7.7%

Hedge End Grange Park

Derek Pretty LD 1649 41.0%
Benjamin Greenwood C 1512 37.6%
Geoff Budd Lab 452 11.2%
John Martin UKIP 408 10.1%

Hedge End St John's [C gain from LD]

Jerry Hall C 1932 42.2%
Mick Wheatley LD 1532 33.5%
Michale O'Donoghue UKIP 680 14.9%
Beryl Addison Lab 273 6.0%
Thomas Rushby Grn 162 3.5%

Hedge End Wildern

Emma Norman LD 1183 42.0%
Paul Redding C 779 27.7%
Pete House UKIP 391 13.9%
Andrew Helps Lab 336 11.9%
Keith Day Ind 127 4.5%

Netley Abbey

Lizette van Niekerk LD 1219 41.1%
Maureen Queen C 786 26.5%
Chris Martin UKIP 668 22.5%
Eileen Marks Lab 291 9.8%

West End North

Tony Noyce LD 1156 39.8%
Christine Sykes C 1020 35.1%
Tony Agnew UKIP 446 15.4%
Kevin Williamson Lab 280 9.6%

West End South

Carol Boulton LD 1255 38.4%
Dai Davies C 1142 34.9%
Paul Webber UKIP 482 14.7%
Nancy Smith Lab 390 11.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict