Home > 2015 > New ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

New Forest

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for New Forest: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — New Forest 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 48969 50.6% 58
UK Independence Party 14941 15.4% 0
Labour 13797 14.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 10847 11.2% 2
Green Party 6314 6.5% 0
Independent 1647 1.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 334 0.3% 0

Ashurst, Copythorne South and Netley Marsh (2)

Leslie Puttock C 1992 58.1%
Derek Tipp C 1689
Peter Day UKIP 840 24.5%
Kenneth Kershaw Lab 594 17.3%
Peter Sopowski Lab 506

Barton (2)

Godfrey Beck C 1959 55.9%
Alan O'Sullivan C 1946
Ann Vasilesco UKIP 986 28.1%
Peter Terry Lab 558 15.9%

Bashley

Donald Tungate C 1070 67.2%
Gwen Bailey UKIP 323 20.3%
Martin Phillips Lab 200 12.6%

Becton (2)

Christine Ward C 1350 50.5%
Geoffrey Blunden C 1290
Paul Bailey UKIP 761 28.5%
Wynford Davies LD 561 21.0%

Boldre and Sway (2)

Barry Rickman C 2352 70.7%
Colin Wise C 1629
Thomas Greenwood Grn 973 29.3%

Bramshaw, Copythorne North and Minstead

Diane Andrews C 1222 77.3%
Anthony Gray Grn 359 22.7%

Bransgore and Burley (2)

Richard Frampton C 2386 66.5%
Mark Steele C 1805
Colin Thurston Grn 740 20.6%
Brian Curwain Lab 464 12.9%

Brockenhurst and Forest South East (2)

Michael Harris C 1964 49.8%
Maureen Holding C 1934
Henry Mellor Grn 801 20.3%
John Beaumont UKIP 682 17.3%
Bramley Murton Lab 498 12.6%

Buckland

John Olliff-Cooper C 812 51.0%
Edward Jearrad Ind 304 19.1%
Bernard Tennant Lab 244 15.3%
Brenda Vincent LD 231 14.5%

Butts Ash and Dibden Purlieu (2) [1 C gain from LD]

James Binns C 1426 40.9%
Peter Armstrong C 1398
Malcolm Wade LD 1175 33.7%
Lorraine Monaghan LD 945
Peter Rogers UKIP 515 14.8%
Christopher Tribe UKIP 412
David Dale Lab 374 10.7%

Dibden and Hythe East (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Daniel Poole C 1274 38.0%
William Andrews C 1151
Christopher Harrison LD 1058 31.6%
Stanley Wade LD 942
Philip Wilson UKIP 658 19.6%
Edward Caplen Grn 361 10.8%

Downlands and Forest

Edward Heron C 1436 78.5%
Paul Toynton Lab 394 21.5%

Fawley, Blackfield and Langley (2)

Alexis McEvoy C 1551 42.6%
Robert Wappet C 1402
Gillian Gulliver UKIP 1118 30.7%
Ronan West LD 519 14.3%
Paul Williams Lab 452 12.4%
Linda McDermott LD 334

Fernhill (2)

Jill Cleary C 1533 49.5%
John Ward C 1384
Marlene Wilkins UKIP 933 30.1%
Stephen Short Lab 634 20.5%

Fordingbridge (2)

Roxanne Bellows C 1997 53.2%
Ann Sevier C 1917
David Cakebread Lab 826 22.0%
Sidney Rasey UKIP 636 16.9%
Wendy Rasey UKIP 541
Helen Ward TUSC 294 7.8%

Forest North West

Bill Dow C unop.

Furzedown and Hardley

Kathleen Crisell C 617 37.1%
Mark Clark LD 569 34.2%
Paul Thomas UKIP 479 28.8%

Holbury and North Blackfield (2)

Allan Glass C 1204 37.9%
Alan Alvey C 1152
Philip Pearce-Smith UKIP 856 26.9%
Tina Williams Lab 577 18.2%
Sally-Jane Read LD 541 17.0%
Brenda Smith LD 315

Hordle (2)

Penelope Lovelace C 1810 52.4%
Frances Carpenter C 1543
Ian Linney UKIP 1080 31.3%
Pamela Stocks Lab 562 16.3%

Hythe West and Langdown (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Beverley Thorne C 1459 44.1%
Alexander Wade LD 1348 40.7%
Rebecca Clark LD 1225
Thomas Webb C 1184
Patricia Gillam Lab 503 15.2%

Lymington Town (2)

Anna Rostand C 1785 49.6%
Alan Penson C 1439
Jacqueline England Ind 1343 37.3%
Michael Woodford Ind 934
Gary le Port Lab 472 13.1%

Lyndhurst

Patricia Wyeth C 1079 60.7%
Gerard Burden Grn 373 21.0%
Philip Fawkes UKIP 326 18.3%

Marchwood (2)

Alison Hoare C 1488 50.8%
Susan Bennison C 1232
Linda Bovey LD 771 26.3%
William Evans UKIP 673 23.0%
Martin Bovey LD 628
John Swales UKIP 491

Milford (2)

Sophie Beeton C 2282 79.7%
Melville Kendal C 2232
Amy Coakes Lab 582 20.3%

Milton (2)

Stephen Davies C 1727 53.8%
Stephen Clarke C 1635
Judith Baker LD 770 24.0%
Caroline Hexter Lab 715 22.3%

Pennington (2)

Michael White C 1505 52.1%
Penelope Jackman C 1413
Jack Davies LD 832 28.8%
Nicholas McGeorge LD 586
Margaret Humphreys Lab 552 19.1%

Ringwood East and Sopley

Emma Lane C unop.

Ringwood North (2)

Lorna Ford C 1801 37.3%
Michael Thierry C 1706
Peter Kelleher Lab 1445 29.9%
Rosalind Mills UKIP 868 18.0%
Timothy Rowe Grn 720 14.9%

Ringwood South (2)

William Rippon-Swaine C 1680 48.6%
Jeremy Heron C 1639
Julian Konczak Grn 988 28.6%
Desmond Williams Lab 791 22.9%

Totton Central (2)

Louise Cerasoli C 1461 46.5%
Brian Lucas C 1126
Alan Goodfellow Lab 621 19.8%
Frances Orchard UKIP 598 19.0%
Ronald Scrivens UKIP 581
Callum O'Driscoll Grn 464 14.8%

Totton East (2)

Ian Coombes C 1155 35.9%
Arthur Davis C 1018
William Rogers UKIP 720 22.4%
Robert Menhennet UKIP 691
Alexander Brunsdon LD 632 19.6%
Jacqueline Shaw LD 533
David Moran Lab 399 12.4%
Helen Field Grn 273 8.5%
Joanna Tidbury Grn 229
Jean Walker TUSC 40 1.2%

Totton North (2)

Dean Britton C 1291 44.7%
Neville Penman C 1099
Ian Molyneux UKIP 638 22.1%
Melvyn Molyneux UKIP 590
Julie Martin LD 492 17.0%
Martin Grist Lab 470 16.3%
Diane Pratt LD 440

Totton South (2)

David Harrison LD 1348 39.3%
Leonard Harris C 979 28.6%
Michael Southgate C 829
Caroline Rackham LD 603
Graham Barrett UKIP 536 15.6%
Donna-Marie Legg UKIP 485
Elizabeth Chell Lab 304 8.9%
Alan Weeks Grn 262 7.6%
Lorella Weeks Grn 178

Totton West (2)

Diana Brooks C 1322 50.8%
David Russell C 1031
Christopher Lagdon UKIP 715 27.5%
Peter Dance Lab 566 21.7%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict