Home > 2015 > RushmoorA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Rushmoor

One-third of council up for election.

Chr = Christian Party

Other results for Rushmoor: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rushmoor 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19353 46.3% 10
Labour 9644 23.1% 3
UK Independence Party 8278 19.8% 1
Green Party 2655 6.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 1759 4.2% 0
Christian Party 86 0.2% 0

Aldershot Park [C gain from Lab]

Adrian Newell C 1153 37.7%
Frances Matthews Lab 1065 34.8%
Peter Courtney UKIP 840 27.5%

Cherrywood

Barry Jones Lab 1050 36.3%
Mara Makunura C 804 27.8%
Simon Austridge UKIP 791 27.3%
Shaun Murphy LD 251 8.7%

Cove and Southwood

Stephen Masterson C 1992 55.1%
Jennifer Parsons UKIP 813 22.5%
Clive Andrews Lab 543 15.0%
Vincent Warne Grn 269 7.4%

Empress

Gareth Lyon C 1904 61.6%
Donna Wallace Grn 518 16.8%
Philip Collins Lab 405 13.1%
Julia Ohkubo LD 265 8.6%

Fernhill

John Marsh C 1686 49.1%
William Walker UKIP 800 23.3%
Leonard Amos Lab 498 14.5%
Charles Fraser-Fleming LD 261 7.6%
Martin Coule Grn 189 5.5%

Knellwood

Roland Dibbs C 2367 58.2%
William Tootill Lab 645 15.9%
Rosemary Bell UKIP 590 14.5%
Amy Lewry Grn 465 11.4%

Manor Park

Peter Crerar C 1805 49.1%
Dominique Swaddling Lab 1129 30.7%
Edmund Poole UKIP 744 20.2%

North Town

Susan Dibble Lab 1423 48.7%
Lee Dawson C 911 31.2%
Adam de Lecq le Gresley UKIP 586 20.1%

Rowhill

Mohammad Choudhary C 1443 42.0%
Kevin Betsworth UKIP 936 27.2%
Jill Clark Lab 708 20.6%
Peta Howell Grn 348 10.1%

St John's

Barbara Hurst C 1870 54.4%
Christopher Harding UKIP 844 24.6%
Peter Hayward Lab 507 14.8%
David Stephenson Grn 216 6.3%

St Mark's

Elizabeth Corps C 1619 50.2%
Abul Koher Chowdhury LD 663 20.6%
Colin Southon Lab 536 16.6%
Carl Hewitt Grn 404 12.5%

Wellington

Jennifer Evans Lab 645 48.5%
Attika Choudhary C 600 45.1%
Kelebogile Waynereid Chr 86 6.5%

West Heath (2)

David Bell UKIP 1334 37.2%
Rodney Cooper C 1199 33.4%
Stephen Smith C 1173
Derek Cornwell UKIP 1101
Janet Gardner Lab 490 13.7%
Trevor Simpson Lab 417
Josephine Murphy LD 319 8.9%
Philip Thompson LD 273
Paula Marshall Grn 246 6.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict