Home > 2015 > Test ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Test Valley

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Test Valley: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Test Valley 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 31775 44.3% 38
Liberal Democrat 15933 22.2% 9
UK Independence Party 11114 15.5% 0
Labour 6426 9.0% 0
Independent 3317 4.6% 1
Green Party 3161 4.4% 0

Abbey (2)

Ian Richards C 1195 39.1%
Clive Collier C 1076
Sally Lamb LD 865 28.3%
John Critchley LD 716
Paul Welch UKIP 335 11.0%
Stuart Bannerman Lab 334 10.9%
Lucy Best Grn 325 10.6%

Alamein (3)

Phil North C 1960 41.0%
Alexander Brook C 1677
Tracey Preston C 1570
Connor Docherty UKIP 941 19.7%
Len Gates LD 768 16.1%
Robin Hughes LD 688
Amy Bower LD 686
Andy Fitchet Lab 648 13.5%
Ben Kinross Lab 569
Michael Mumford Lab 504
Adam Timby Grn 468 9.8%
Joshua Cussen Grn 418

Ampfield and Braishfield

Martin Hatley C 1052 69.9%
Clive Anderson LD 314 20.9%
Arthur Stevens Lab 138 9.2%

Amport [Ind gain from C]

Ben Few Brown Ind 851 64.2%
Christine Forrester UKIP 475 35.8%

Anna (2)

Maureen Flood C 1527 72.0%
Graham Stallard C 1256
Timothy Rolt UKIP 299 14.1%
Josie Msonthi LD 296 13.9%

Blackwater (2)

Gordon Bailey C 1865 54.5%
Nick Adams-King C 1653
Kim Bigwood UKIP 521 15.2%
Phil Green LD 486 14.2%
Nik Daas LD 445
Gill Tunney Grn 341 10.0%
Peter Sowerby Lab 206 6.0%

Bourne Valley

Peter Giddings C 905 70.8%
Linda Gates LD 204 15.9%
William McCabe UKIP 170 13.3%

Broughton and Stockbridge (2)

Peter Boulton C 1799 49.0%
Daniel Busk C 1291
Harry Paul Ind 1031 28.1%
Ed Treadwell LD 841 22.9%

Charlton

Ian Carr C 670 57.4%
Norman Woods UKIP 293 25.1%
Richard Kidd Ind 204 17.5%

Chilworth, Nursling and Rownhams (3)

Phil Bundy C 2190 50.0%
Nigel Anderdon C 2074
Alison Finlay C 1931
Brian Richards LD 895 20.4%
Iain Bell UKIP 812 18.5%
Michael Ward LD 517
Gerald Whitaker Lab 486 11.1%
Richard Rowles LD 462

Cupernham (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Dorothy Baverstock LD 1367 46.7%
John Ray C 1183 40.4%
Teresa Hibberd C 1148
Janet Burnage LD 1121
Stuart Copping Lab 378 12.9%

Dun Valley

Ian Jeffrey C 905 67.4%
Maureen Treadwell LD 438 32.6%

Harewood

David Drew C 1086 80.2%
Anthony McCabe UKIP 268 19.8%

Harroway (3)

Carl Borg-Neal C 1903 42.3%
Karen Hamilton C 1761
Brian Page C 1545
Simon Hession UKIP 1066 23.7%
Madeleine Fairweather Lab 869 19.3%
Laura Marriner Grn 660 14.7%
Barbara Mitchell Grn 513
Lance Mitchell Grn 377

Kings Somborne and Michelmersh

Tony Ward C 1093 65.2%
Sandra Cosier LD 384 22.9%
Richard Scott UKIP 200 11.9%

Millway (3)

Zilliah Brooks C 2080 41.7%
Sandra Hawke C 1812
Jim Neal C 1545
Mo Cleary UKIP 877 17.6%
Christopher Ecclestone LD 638 12.8%
Carol Bartholomew Grn 602 12.1%
Jeffrey Davey Lab 586 11.7%
Dean Marriner Grn 490
Ross Fifield LD 382
Tony Hooke Ind 207 4.1%
Alex Gillies Ind 205
Steve McKellar Ind 195

North Baddesley (3)

Ann Tupper LD 1584 37.4%
Stephen Cosier LD 1534
Celia Dowden LD 1522
Andrew Milligan C 1382 32.6%
Harmeet Brar C 1005
Phil Williams C 973
Paul Cadier UKIP 816 19.3%
Christine Watkins Lab 453 10.7%

Over Wallop

Tony Hope C unop.

Penton Bellinger (2)

Phil Lashbrook C 1734 58.4%
Pam Mutton C 1254
Barry Hodgson UKIP 693 23.3%
Barbara Carpenter LD 543 18.3%

Romsey Extra (2)

Ian Hibberd C 1123 38.1%
Alison Johnston C 1053
Karen Dunleavey LD 609 20.6%
John Parker LD 520
Alex Briggs UKIP 359 12.2%
Ian Callaghan Grn 330 11.2%
Richard Buss Ind 302 10.2%
Barney Jones Lab 227 7.7%

St Mary's (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Iris Andersen C 1638 35.3%
John Cockaday C 1289
David Denny C 1245
Daniel Emmerson UKIP 922 19.9%
Peter Mather UKIP 855
Katherine Bird LD 806 17.4%
Vincent McGarry UKIP 794
Nigel Long LD 724
Alan Cotter Lab 684 14.7%
Nicole Gentleman Lab 635
Sheryl Scott-Clarke LD 536
Alan Wright Lab 504
Catherine Hosen Grn 435 9.4%
Russell Tarrant Ind 159 3.4%

Tadburn (2)

Mark Cooper LD 1737 48.1%
Peter Hurst LD 1371
Nick Michell C 1007 27.9%
Matthew Southey C 781
Roy Bishop UKIP 477 13.2%
Carolyn Nixson Lab 393 10.9%

Valley Park (3)

Alan Dowden LD 2238 53.5%
Andrew Beesley LD 1966
Kath Tilling LD 1803
Tim England C 1483 35.5%
Anne Winstanley C 1388
Ryan Sutton C 1116
Sarah Morgan UKIP 460 11.0%

Winton (3)

Chris Lynn C 1995 35.4%
Jan Lovell C 1899
Jan Budzynski C 1653
Marley Spicer UKIP 1130 20.1%
Adam Jones Lab 1024 18.2%
Sid Dajani LD 920 16.3%
Nick Thirsk Ind 563 10.0%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict