Home > 2015 > DacorumA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Dacorum

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Dacorum: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dacorum 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 36272 43.2% 46
Labour 14303 17.0% 2
Liberal Democrat 13587 16.2% 3
UK Independence Party 10482 12.5% 0
Green Party 9158 10.9% 0
Independent 125 0.1% 0

Adeyfield East (2)

Graham Adshead C 1037 40.0%
William Wyatt-Lowe C 1021
Michael Moore Lab 649 25.0%
Noel Swinford UKIP 569 21.9%
Peter Scott Lab 407
Samuel Deering Grn 186 7.2%
Adrian England LD 152 5.9%
Joseph Toovey LD 101

Adeyfield West (2) [1 LD gain from Lab]

Sharon Adshead C 763 26.8%
Ronald Tindall LD 715 25.1%
Anthony Gallagher C 706
Gary Cook Lab 696 24.5%
Martyn Adams UKIP 672 23.6%
Stephen Wilson LD 463
Zahoor Iqbal Lab 450

Aldbury and Wigginton [C gain from LD]

Stanley Mills C 642 43.8%
Rosemarie Hollinghurst LD 596 40.7%
Charlotte Pardy Grn 129 8.8%
Timothy Perkins Lab 98 6.7%

Apsley and Corner Hall (3)

Colin Peter C 1685 32.5%
Christine Howard C 1637
Michael Clark C 1518
Matthew Carter Lab 1084 20.9%
Norman Jones Lab 1047
John Eardley UKIP 1001 19.3%
Tomas Hart-Shea Grn 739 14.3%
David Bird LD 671 13.0%

Ashridge

Terence Douris C 1281 73.6%
Samira Hotobah-During Lab 201 11.5%
Margaret Colquhoun LD 148 8.5%
Teresa Bailey Grn 111 6.4%

Bennetts End (2)

John Birnie C 1193 36.2%
Suqlain Mahmood C 1014
Mohammad Malik Lab 889 27.0%
Mandy Tattershall Lab 824
Alan Goodman UKIP 701 21.3%
Sofiya Ahmed Grn 281 8.5%
Lynda Roe LD 229 7.0%
Nigel Nutkins LD 141

Berkhamsted Castle (2)

David Collins C 1933 49.5%
Thomas Ritchie C 1682
Freda Earl LD 1154 29.5%
Paul de Hoest Grn 819 21.0%
Andrew Horton LD 652

Berkhamsted East (2)

Elaine Collins C 1482 40.5%
Stephen Bateman C 1438
Garrick Stevens LD 1008 27.5%
Gwendoline Scott Lab 655 17.9%
Gordon Yearwood LD 655
Paul Harris Grn 517 14.1%
Dominic Hook Lab 465

Berkhamsted West (2)

Julian Ashbourn C 1697 51.3%
Peter Matthews C 1591
Geraldine Corry LD 616 18.6%
Peter Jones Lab 554 16.7%
Peter Holditch LD 507
Maryjane Hardinge Grn 442 13.4%
Alexander Matthews Lab 419

Bovingdon, Flaunden and Chipperfield (3)

Adam Barnes C 3090 58.8%
Stewart Riddick C 2827
Gbola Adeleke C 2772
Wiebke Carr Grn 933 17.7%
Beryl Milnes Lab 714 13.6%
Richard Milnes Lab 650
Gloria Crellin LD 520 9.9%
Paul Elley LD 400
Malcolm Rogers LD 344

Boxmoor (3)

Janice Marshall C 2355 37.6%
Neil Harden C 2032
Andrew Williams C 1876
William Cole UKIP 1200 19.1%
Ian Laidlaw-Dickson Lab 1035 16.5%
John Allen LD 849 13.5%
Sherief Hassan Grn 831 13.3%
Julia Coleman Lab 778
Christopher Angell LD 601
Christopher Wright UKIP 522

Chaulden and Warners End (3)

Fiona Guest C 2002 38.9%
John Whitman C 1921
Graeme Elliot C 1863
Margaret Coxage Lab 1191 23.1%
Anne-Marie Bacon UKIP 1079 21.0%
Ronald Coxage Lab 1066
Michael Bromberg Lab 1025
Jane Cousins Grn 507 9.9%
Jennifer Simmons LD 367 7.1%
Diane Wilson LD 317
Christina Townsend LD 178

Gadebridge (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Roger Taylor C 1120 38.6%
Israel Imarni C 921
Vanessa Mitchell Lab 702 24.2%
Angela Terry Lab 635
James Froggatt UKIP 595 20.5%
Suzanne Watts Grn 226 7.8%
Stuart Watkin LD 137 4.7%
Brian Hall Ind 125 4.3%
Frances Turan LD 86

Grovehill (3)

Julie Banks C 1535 37.4%
Alexander Bhinder C 1424
Goverdhan Silwal C 1142
Karen Hall UKIP 996 24.3%
Dawn Green Lab 860 21.0%
Jean Langdon Lab 782
Paul Sandford Grn 417 10.2%
Geoffrey Lawrence LD 293 7.1%
Martin Rance LD 168

Hemel Hempstead Town (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Christina Brown C 998 39.7%
Anne Fisher Lab 790 31.4%
Sanjay Jamuar C 746
Stephen Fisher Lab 696
Howard Koch UKIP 442 17.6%
Angela Tindall LD 287 11.4%
Robert Irving LD 239

Highfield (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Anthony Fethney Lab 706 25.0%
Brenda Link LD 684 24.3%
Elena Naidoo UKIP 632 22.4%
Adam Wyatt-Lowe C 568 20.1%
Christopher Griffiths C 561
Stuart Pope LD 448
Kyle Wilkinson Grn 230 8.2%

Kings Langley (2)

Alan Anderson C 1713 48.4%
Robert McLean C 1438
Gerald Angiolini Lab 782 22.1%
Victoria Bate Grn 573 16.2%
Ian Senior LD 471 13.3%

Leverstock Green (3)

Hazel Bassadone C 2493 39.4%
Graham Sutton C 2052
Margaret Griffiths C 1865
Lee Whitehill Lab 1230 19.4%
Rachel Biggs UKIP 1095 17.3%
Angela Lynch Grn 777 12.3%
Sheila Daly LD 740 11.7%

Nash Mills

Janet Maddern C 846 51.3%
Bernard Gronert Lab 385 23.3%
Gillian Adams UKIP 242 14.7%
Alan Waugh LD 92 5.6%
Gail Gregory Grn 85 5.2%

Northchurch

Alan Fantham C 980 60.3%
Alexander Somervail LD 305 18.8%
Jody Whitehill Lab 199 12.2%
Ian Bell Grn 141 8.7%

Tring Central (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Stephen Hearn C 1344 46.8%
Roxanne Ransley LD 1083 37.7%
Philip Hills C 1071
John Bowden LD 1033
Kevin Fielding Grn 444 15.5%

Tring East

Penelope Hearn C 904 53.2%
Denise Rance LD 604 35.6%
Mark Anderson UKIP 191 11.2%

Tring West and Rural (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Olive Conway C 1244 36.0%
Michael Hicks C 1162
Nicholas Hollinghurst LD 1076 31.2%
Christopher Townsend LD 859
Amy Anderson UKIP 419 12.1%
Roger Oliver Grn 400 11.6%
Emma Reed Lab 313 9.1%
Sylvia Shaw Lab 209

Watling (2)

Herbert Chapman C 1910 68.7%
Jane Timmis C 1713
Gillian Edwards Lab 570 20.5%
Sandra Palmer Lab 387
Helen Irving LD 301 10.8%
Margaret Waugh LD 216

Woodhall Farm (2)

Janet Wyatt-Lowe C 1457 49.2%
Rosemary Sutton C 1409
Steven Jones UKIP 648 21.9%
Arno Andreasen LD 489 16.5%
Bernard Hurley Grn 370 12.5%
Lloyd Harris LD 341

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict