Home > 2015 > East HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

East Hertfordshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for East Hertfordshire: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Hertfordshire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 41177 49.8% 50
Labour 13636 16.5% 0
Green Party 10825 13.1% 0
UK Independence Party 8971 10.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 5579 6.8% 0
Independent 2415 2.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 48 0.1% 0

Bishop's Stortford All Saints (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Colin Woodward C 1681 37.5%
Mike Casey C 1395
Stan Stainsby C 1260
Mione Goldspink LD 1142 25.5%
Michael Wood LD 995
Calvin Horner LD 844
John Battersby Lab 644 14.4%
Eamonn Abbott Lab 624
Jill Sortwell Lab 589
James King UKIP 544 12.1%
Ian Hudson Grn 471 10.5%

Bishop's Stortford Central (3)

Holly Drake C 2016 32.4%
George Cutting C 1943
Norma Symonds C 1833
Bob Taylor LD 1400 22.5%
Natalie Russell Lab 1030 16.5%
Cameron Willats UKIP 1027 16.5%
Ian Payton Lab 881
Alex Young Lab 778
David James Grn 754 12.1%

Bishop's Stortford Meads (2)

Daniel Abbott C 1399 36.4%
Keith Warnell C 1262
Miriam Swainston LD 667 17.4%
Les Tillbrook Lab 653 17.0%
Jim Boodrie UKIP 575 15.0%
Sophie Christophy Grn 549 14.3%

Bishop's Stortford Silverleys (2)

Tim Page C 1724 51.4%
Gary Jones C 1568
David Wille Lab 565 16.8%
David King UKIP 537 16.0%
Simon Grimston Grn 529 15.8%

Bishop's Stortford South (3)

Diane Hollebon C 2775 56.0%
Graham McAndrew C 2449
John Wyllie C 2193
Darren Neesam Lab 1171 23.6%
Lorraine Nichol UKIP 1013 20.4%

Braughing

Ben Harris-Quinney C 1081 70.7%
Steven Stone Lab 246 16.1%
Madela Baddock Grn 201 13.2%

Buntingford (2)

Stan Bull C 1656 49.1%
Jeff Jones C 1623
Debbie Lemay UKIP 824 24.4%
Anthony Martin Lab 474 14.1%
Claire Bell Lab 419
Richard Wood Grn 419 12.4%

Datchworth and Aston

Tony Jackson C 1099 73.0%
Dom Trendall Lab 222 14.7%
Lydia Somerville Grn 185 12.3%

Great Amwell

Rose Cheswright C 1116 75.6%
Glen Baker Grn 360 24.4%

Hertford Bengeo (3)

Peter Ruffles C 2437 51.1%
Patricia Moore C 2192
Paul Phillips C 1927
Tony Bodley Lab 1025 21.5%
Myra Campbell Lab 939
Alex Turner Lab 906
Ben Crystall Grn 737 15.5%
Moses Gonzalez UKIP 571 12.0%

Hertford Castle (3)

Kevin Brush C 2349 40.8%
Suzanne Rutland-Barsby C 2325
Bob Deering C 2087
Jim Thornton Ind 1243 21.6%
Adam Gill Lab 1151 20.0%
Catherine Henderson Lab 1139
Isabelle Robinson Grn 1016 17.6%
Tracy Turner Lab 992

Hertford Heath

Adrian McNeece C 739 45.3%
William Ashley Ind 344 21.1%
Sheila Pettman UKIP 249 15.3%
Alan Wilkins Lab 204 12.5%
Alexandra Daar Grn 96 5.9%

Hertford Kingsmead (2)

Jan Goodeve C 1520 52.3%
Mari Stevenson C 1423
Amanda Mair Lab 610 21.0%
Hani Latif Lab 532
Freya Waterhouse LD 419 14.4%
Victoria Glover-Ward Grn 358 12.3%
Carolyn Westlake Grn 326

Hertford Rural North

Michael McMullen C 1023 77.7%
Ray Bomber Grn 148 11.2%
David Evans Lab 146 11.1%

Hertford Rural South

Linda Haysey C 956 62.6%
Gary O'Leary Ind 274 17.9%
David King Lab 173 11.3%
Catherine Edwards LD 124 8.1%

Hertford Sele (2)

Steve Cousins C 1301 48.6%
Ryan Henson C 1045
Peter Boyle Lab 910 34.0%
Graham Nickson Lab 742
Tony Tarrega Grn 467 17.4%

Hunsdon [C gain from Ind]

Robert Brunton C 650 41.3%
Blaise Morris UKIP 391 24.9%
Michael Newman Ind 368 23.4%
David Davies LD 164 10.4%

Little Hadham

Geoffrey Williamson C 997 73.6%
Rosalind Barron Grn 357 26.4%

Much Hadham

Ian Devonshire C 913 58.4%
William Compton UKIP 432 27.6%
Adam Wilkinson Grn 218 13.9%

Mundens and Cottered

Paul Kenealy C 1053 78.6%
Richard Henderson Lab 286 21.4%

Puckeridge

James Cartwright C 940 67.5%
David Bell Lab 277 19.9%
Chloe Hobbs Grn 175 12.6%

Sawbridgeworth (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Eric Buckmaster C 2782 40.6%
Will Mortimer C 2327
Angela Alder C 2303
David Royle Grn 2145 31.3%
Donald Hall UKIP 991 14.5%
Sotirios Adamopoulos Lab 928 13.6%
Mike Shaw UKIP 777

Stanstead Abbots

Mike Allen C 975 64.7%
Hilary Cullen Grn 279 18.5%
Julia Davies LD 253 16.8%

Thundridge and Standon

David Andrews C 1195 78.0%
Tom Pattison Lab 337 22.0%

Walkern

Ken Crofton C 1178 77.5%
Alison Galer Lab 342 22.5%

Ware Chadwell

Mark Pope C 1109 67.2%
Val Cooke Lab 327 19.8%
William Grey Grn 215 13.0%

Ware Christchurch (2)

Phyllis Ballam C 1241 35.9%
Jonathan Kaye C 1200
Billy Lunn Lab 690 19.9%
Victoria Shaw LD 559 16.2%
Lynda Baker UKIP 549 15.9%
David Short Grn 420 12.1%

Ware St Mary's (2)

Jeanette Taylor C 1254 39.4%
Roz Standley C 1235
Keith Price Lab 509 16.0%
Ellis Roberts UKIP 495 15.6%
Sean Shaw LD 368 11.6%
Tabitha Evans Grn 321 10.1%
Alan Warman Ind 186 5.8%
Rob Simmons TUSC 48 1.5%

Ware Trinity (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Stephen Reed C 1087 36.3%
David Oldridge C 891
Darren Cowell UKIP 567 18.9%
Tony Dodds Lab 559 18.7%
John Wing LD 483 16.1%
Tony Gubb LD 329
Alan Borgars Grn 297 9.9%

Watton-at-Stone

Michael Freeman C 931 66.4%
Jim Horncastle UKIP 206 14.7%
Clyde Millard Lab 157 11.2%
Callum Findlay Grn 108 7.7%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict