Home > 2015 > HertsmereA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Hertsmere

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Hertsmere: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hertsmere 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 29958 57.6% 37
Labour 14107 27.1% 2
Liberal Democrat 3124 6.0% 0
UK Independence Party 2669 5.1% 0
Independent 2155 4.1% 0

Aldenham East (2)

John Graham C 2159 71.2%
Charles Goldstein C 2127
William Grimsey Lab 320 10.6%
Holly Gunning LD 320 10.6%
Peter Halsey Lab 276
Stuart Pole UKIP 234 7.7%

Aldenham West (2)

Caroline Clapper C 1749 69.1%
David Lambert C 1646
Sandra Huff Lab 457 18.1%
Brian Levy Lab 385
Andrew Simmons LD 325 12.8%

Borehamwood Brookmeadow (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Alan Plancey C 1824 57.5%
Susan Brown C 1701
Gary Silver C 1607
Jeremy Newmark Lab 1350 42.5%
Sam Lishak Lab 1334
Rebecca Schapira Lab 1269

Borehamwood Cowley Hill (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Richard Butler Lab 1874 56.4%
Michelle Vince Lab 1495
David Burcombe C 1449 43.6%
Ann Harrison Lab 1426
Clive Butchins C 1375
Alan Gellatly C 1357

Borehamwood Hillside (3)

Charles Kelly C 2262 48.8%
Farida Turner C 1913
Meenal Sachdev C 1813
Becca Hedges Lab 1470 31.7%
Peter Hedges Lab 1462
Lee Petar Lab 1457
David Appleby UKIP 903 19.5%

Borehamwood Kenilworth (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Thomas Ash C 1363 53.1%
Victor Eni C 1290
Jon Galliers Lab 1206 46.9%
Jennifer Reefe Lab 1084

Bushey Heath (3)

Brenda Batten C 3037 81.7%
Paul Morris C 3000
Seamus Quilty C 2790
David Bearfield Lab 682 18.3%
Gladys de Groot Lab 547
Fikile Mkoyana Lab 525

Bushey North (3)

Lawrence Davis C 1493 37.4%
Jane West C 1419
Kashif Merchant C 1123
Wayne Thomas Ind 986 24.7%
John Barratt Lab 929 23.3%
Leslie Winters Ind 908
Andrew Head Lab 803
Sandy Mercado Lab 794
Shailain Shah LD 582 14.6%

Bushey Park (2)

Linda Silver C 1789 65.9%
Anne Swerling C 1545
Joanna Grindrod Lab 521 19.2%
Fred Grindrod Lab 467
Helen Oakwater LD 406 14.9%

Bushey St James (3)

Carey Keates C 2284 54.6%
Pervez Choudhury C 2271
Peter Rutledge C 2195
Mary Reid Lab 1170 28.0%
Yue Cheng Lab 1070
James Sowerbutts Lab 982
Lee Greenfield UKIP 730 17.4%

Elstree (2)

Harvey Cohen C 2031 79.7%
Morris Bright C 1893
Anna Coleshill Lab 516 20.3%
Joe Goldberg Lab 507

Potters Bar Furzefield (3)

Peter Knell C 1798 45.8%
Cynthia Barker C 1513
Martin Worster C 1429
Lisa Griffin Lab 894 22.8%
Holly Hare Lab 819
David Hoy UKIP 802 20.4%
Pat Smith Lab 800
Susan Oatway LD 435 11.1%

Potters Bar Oakmere (3)

Christine Lyon C 2005 54.9%
Jean Heywood C 1650
Penny Swallow C 1553
Jennifer Bolton Lab 1144 31.3%
Chris Shellard Lab 1064
John Doolan Lab 1051
Bob Calcutt Ind 506 13.8%

Potters Bar Parkfield (3)

John Donne C 3005 64.0%
Paul Hodgson-Jones C 2889
Abhishek Sachdev C 2449
Susan Lingam Lab 996 21.2%
Lynda Stoker Lab 843
Harvey Ward Lab 822
Micheal Willett LD 694 14.8%

Shenley (2)

Anthony Spencer C 1710 51.6%
Peter Wayne C 1404
Rosemary Gilligan Ind 663 20.0%
Ray Edge Lab 578 17.4%
Derek Buchanan LD 362 10.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict