Home > 2015 > North HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

North Hertfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Baldock East, Codicote, Hitchin Oughton, Hitchin Priory, Kimpton, Knebworth, Letchworth East or Letchworth Wilbury.

Other results for North Hertfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Hertfordshire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24555 47.8% 14
Labour 11191 21.8% 1
Liberal Democrat 5893 11.5% 1
Green Party 4886 9.5% 0
UK Independence Party 4865 9.5% 0

Arbury

Janine Paterson C 1066 64.8%
Jane Smith Grn 214 13.0%
Michael Lott LD 191 11.6%
Rhona Cameron Lab 174 10.6%

Baldock Town

Michael Muir C 2081 55.0%
Wayne Thornton Lab 768 20.3%
Brian Munnery UKIP 533 14.1%
Arwen Tapping Grn 402 10.6%

Cadwell

Harry Spencer-Smith C 770 59.1%
Dave Winstanley Lab 261 20.0%
Rosamund McGuire Grn 141 10.8%
John White LD 131 10.1%

Chesfield

Cathryn Henry C 1682 47.5%
Simon Watson Lab 647 18.3%
Terry Tyler LD 564 15.9%
Colin Rafferty UKIP 497 14.0%
Felicity Power Grn 149 4.2%

Ermine

Gerald Morris C 1146 75.3%
Mark Gamon Grn 376 24.7%

Hitchin Bearton

Judi Billing Lab 1960 43.0%
Peter Saville C 1365 30.0%
Stuart Alder LD 484 10.6%
Martin Burke Grn 465 10.2%
Allan Newey UKIP 283 6.2%

Hitchin Highbury [C gain from LD]

Nicola Harris C 1791 39.3%
Paul Clark LD 1409 30.9%
Araminta Birdsey Lab 687 15.1%
Jeremy Groves UKIP 350 7.7%
Mark Whitby Grn 326 7.1%

Hitchin Walsworth

Bernard Lovewell C 1710 40.0%
Elizabeth Dennis Lab 1332 31.2%
Richard Cano Grn 533 12.5%
Peter Croft UKIP 388 9.1%
Andrew Ircha LD 310 7.3%

Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo

David Barnard C 2486 58.2%
Nicola Yates Lab 550 12.9%
Gary Jones UKIP 543 12.7%
Rick Cadger Grn 353 8.3%
Peter Johnson LD 343 8.0%

Letchworth Grange [C gain from Lab]

Paul Marment C 1547 40.6%
David Kearns Lab 1270 33.3%
Andrew Scuoler UKIP 474 12.4%
Elizabeth Hancock Grn 298 7.8%
Martin Penny LD 224 5.9%

Letchworth South East

Julian Cunningham C 1717 46.2%
Martin Stears-Handscomb Lab 1193 32.1%
Sidney Start UKIP 535 14.4%
Sam Evison Grn 270 7.3%

Letchworth South West

Lynda Needham C 2128 48.9%
Jean Andrews Lab 774 17.8%
Mario May Grn 557 12.8%
Rebecca Greener LD 458 10.5%
John Barry UKIP 431 9.9%

Royston Heath

Peter Burt C 1560 51.0%
Ken Garland Lab 499 16.3%
David May LD 411 13.4%
Sean Howlett UKIP 370 12.1%
Katherine Shann Grn 216 7.1%

Royston Meridian

Tony Hunter C 1924 63.5%
Robin Todd Lab 442 14.6%
Joe Jordan LD 381 12.6%
Karen Harmel Grn 285 9.4%

Royston Palace

Jean Green C 1155 43.4%
Amy Bourke Lab 634 23.8%
Gemma Hughes UKIP 461 17.3%
Gerald Jackson LD 236 8.9%
Angela Clark Grn 177 6.6%

Weston and Sandon

Steve Jarvis LD 751 57.7%
Leighton Hughes C 427 32.8%
Annmarie Brinsley Grn 124 9.5%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict