Home > 2015 > StevenageA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Stevenage

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Stevenage: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stevenage 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15815 38.2% 8
Conservative 14923 36.0% 4
UK Independence Party 4815 11.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 3082 7.4% 1
Green Party 2225 5.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 566 1.4% 0

Bandley Hill [C gain from Lab]

Sharon Hearn C 1496 46.3%
Jackie Hollywell Lab 1267 39.2%
James Howarth Grn 188 5.8%
Barbara Segadelli LD 161 5.0%
Amanda Dilley TUSC 117 3.6%

Bedwell

Liz Harrington Lab 1530 49.3%
Ashik Miah C 687 22.1%
Dale Long UKIP 605 19.5%
Victoria Snelling Grn 136 4.4%
Gareth Steiner LD 117 3.8%
Steve Glennon TUSC 31 1.0%

Chells

Howard Burrell Lab 1307 40.4%
Matthew Wyatt C 1186 36.7%
Andrew Anderson LD 427 13.2%
Laura Hamilton Grn 215 6.6%
Roger Charles TUSC 100 3.1%

Longmeadow [C gain from Lab]

Matthew Hurst C 1283 41.7%
Monika Cherney-Craw Lab 1046 34.0%
Mark Williams UKIP 549 17.8%
Martin Malocco Grn 179 5.8%
Helen Kerr TUSC 21 0.7%

Manor

Robin Parker LD 1413 38.3%
Matthew Clarke C 996 27.0%
Ryan McQueen Lab 722 19.6%
Peter Yarnold-Forrester UKIP 455 12.3%
Marcus Blackburn Grn 101 2.7%

Martins Wood

Sarah Mead Lab 1246 42.4%
Michael Hearn C 1239 42.1%
Patricia Washer LD 188 6.4%
Steve Welch Grn 179 6.1%
Mark Gentleman TUSC 88 3.0%

Old Town [C gain from Lab]

James Fraser C 1719 41.3%
Hugh Tessier Lab 1468 35.3%
Marilyn Yarnold-Forrester UKIP 518 12.4%
Elizabeth Sturges Grn 242 5.8%
Matthew Snell LD 183 4.4%
Mark Pickersgill TUSC 32 0.8%

Pin Green

Jeannette Thomas Lab 1268 42.1%
Michelle Frith C 973 32.3%
Patricia Jones UKIP 548 18.2%
Vicky Lovelace Grn 194 6.4%
Rhian Clare TUSC 31 1.0%

Roebuck

John Gardner Lab 1152 36.4%
Adam Mitchell C 1104 34.9%
Vicky Gabriel UKIP 614 19.4%
Graham White Grn 154 4.9%
Debra Brown LD 123 3.9%
Bryan Clare TUSC 18 0.6%

St Nicholas

John Raynor Lab 1373 42.4%
Alexander Farquharson C 960 29.6%
Jessica Worden UKIP 554 17.1%
Heather Snell LD 182 5.6%
Darren Stocker Grn 141 4.4%
Amber Gentleman TUSC 29 0.9%

Shephall

Ann Webb Lab 1284 46.1%
Paul Mould C 730 26.2%
Roy Worden UKIP 582 20.9%
Michael Malocco Grn 148 5.3%
Barbara Clare TUSC 42 1.5%

Symonds Green

Michael Downing Lab 1341 45.6%
Philip Roethenbaugh C 1183 40.3%
Richard Warr Grn 199 6.8%
Clive Hearmon LD 158 5.4%
Trevor Palmer TUSC 57 1.9%

Woodfield

Graham Lawrence C 1367 48.0%
Jim Callaghan Lab 811 28.5%
Brian Lewis UKIP 390 13.7%
Sophie Macneill Grn 149 5.2%
Daniel Snell LD 130 4.6%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict