Home > 2015 > WatfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Watford

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Watford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Watford 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12562 28.3% 4
Liberal Democrat 12301 27.8% 3
Labour 12124 27.4% 6
UK Independence Party 4183 9.4% 0
Green Party 2821 6.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 231 0.5% 0
Independent 95 0.2% 0

Callowland (2) [Lab gain from Grn]

Favour Ewudo Lab 1061 31.5%
Seamus Williams Lab 1014
Joanne Norwood C 749 22.2%
Robbie Laird LD 580 17.2%
Neil Punter C 571
Paddy Kent LD 540
Su Murray Grn 477 14.1%
Jon Goddard UKIP 410 12.2%
Dorothy Nixon Grn 384
David Penn UKIP 274
Richard Short Ind 95 2.8%

Central [Lab gain from LD]

Michael Haley Lab 1248 33.5%
Collette Blake LD 1036 27.8%
Amrish Patel C 806 21.6%
Renie Price UKIP 355 9.5%
Jeni Grewcock Grn 253 6.8%
Mark O'Connor TUSC 32 0.9%

Holywell

Nigel Bell Lab 1974 56.0%
Penelope Mortimer C 641 18.2%
Simonie Jeffree LD 407 11.5%
Gavin Smith UKIP 336 9.5%
Rhiannon Grant Grn 144 4.1%
Sajith Attepuram TUSC 26 0.7%

Leggatts

Asif Khan Lab 1297 35.5%
Steve O'Brien C 1026 28.0%
Bobby Amin LD 648 17.7%
Phil Cox UKIP 470 12.8%
Neal Emery Grn 184 5.0%
Thineshkumar Balasingam TUSC 33 0.9%

Meriden [C gain from LD]

Mark Whitman C 1029 28.5%
Min Rodriguez Lab 908 25.2%
Amanda Grimston LD 906 25.1%
Nick Lincoln UKIP 624 17.3%
Clair Lester Grn 120 3.3%
Derek Foster TUSC 18 0.5%

Nascot [C gain from LD]

Linda Topping C 1701 38.1%
Jeanette Aron LD 1568 35.1%
Daniel Kerry Lab 648 14.5%
Caroline Penn UKIP 307 6.9%
Sally Ivins Grn 241 5.4%

Oxhey

Shirena Counter LD 1945 51.3%
Dina Bhudia C 964 25.4%
Sue Sleeman Lab 581 15.3%
Angela Tunstall Grn 249 6.6%
Sharon Belsham-Wray TUSC 50 1.3%

Park

Anne Rindl LD 1677 37.8%
Rosemarie Moore C 1620 36.5%
Manjivan Singh Dhindsa Lab 627 14.1%
Peter Blogg UKIP 309 7.0%
Bob Wallace Grn 207 4.7%

Stanborough

Derek Scudder LD 1317 37.0%
Christopher Hawes C 1008 28.4%
Steven Palmer Lab 669 18.8%
Sean Sweeney Grn 429 12.1%
Andrew Cox UKIP 102 2.9%
John McShane TUSC 30 0.8%

Tudor [C gain from LD]

Sean Silver C 1236 37.6%
Joe Fahmy LD 842 25.6%
Diana Ivory Lab 625 19.0%
Dan Channing UKIP 419 12.8%
Anne Simpson Grn 161 4.9%

Vicarage

Nasreen Shah Lab 1827 51.6%
Amanda Norwood C 657 18.5%
Agnieszka Dychton LD 522 14.7%
Pat Shippey UKIP 259 7.3%
Alistair Noble Grn 237 6.7%
Clive Jones TUSC 42 1.2%

Woodside [C gain from LD]

Tony Rogers C 1125 33.6%
Glen Saffery LD 853 25.5%
Omar Ismail Lab 659 19.7%
Ian Green UKIP 592 17.7%
Alison Wiesner Grn 119 3.6%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict