Home > 2015 > Welwyn HatfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Welwyn Hatfield

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hatfield South.

Other results for Welwyn Hatfield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Welwyn Hatfield 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23827 46.1% 12
Labour 12246 23.7% 4
UK Independence Party 5972 11.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 5735 11.1% 0
Green Party 3250 6.3% 0
Independent 598 1.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 61 0.1% 0

Brookmans Park and Little Heath

Irene Dean C 2671 74.2%
Graham Beevers Lab 394 11.0%
Nigel Bain LD 267 7.4%
Marietta Lotz Grn 266 7.4%

Haldens

Mike Larkins Lab 1161 34.5%
Carrie Gibson C 1145 34.0%
Tom Holdsworth UKIP 585 17.4%
Colin Jeffery Grn 259 7.7%
Sandy Ward LD 214 6.4%

Handside

Fiona Thomson C 1987 47.6%
Tony Skottowe LD 1317 31.6%
Nick Atkinson Lab 603 14.5%
Ian Nendick Grn 266 6.4%

Hatfield Central

Pankit Shah Lab 1042 38.2%
Bukky Olawoyin C 763 28.0%
Richard Colwell UKIP 541 19.8%
Adam Edwards LD 214 7.9%
Christianne Sayers Grn 143 5.2%
David James TUSC 23 0.8%

Hatfield East

Bernard Sarson C 1412 42.6%
Mike Alder Lab 1013 30.6%
Karl Venables UKIP 412 12.4%
Jackie Brennan LD 267 8.1%
Malcolm Harvey Grn 172 5.2%
Roy Jenkins TUSC 38 1.1%

Hatfield Villages

Lynne Sparks C 1166 45.4%
Margaret Eames-Petersen Lab 770 30.0%
Sanjay Gadhvi UKIP 283 11.0%
Bari Martin Grn 191 7.4%
Ayesha Rohale LD 159 6.2%

Hatfield West [Lab gain from C]

James Broach Lab 1320 35.7%
Frank Bowron C 1307 35.4%
Shivani Gadhvi UKIP 539 14.6%
Sheila Archer LD 319 8.6%
Ian Gregory Grn 210 5.7%

Hollybush [C gain from Lab]

Nick Pace C 1343 39.6%
Margaret Birleson Lab 1208 35.6%
James Milliken UKIP 510 15.0%
Valerie Skottowe LD 169 5.0%
Zoe Pateman Grn 165 4.9%

Howlands

Annalisa Yeowell C 1219 38.3%
Pauline Weston Lab 998 31.4%
Dean Milliken UKIP 675 21.2%
Konrad Basch LD 144 4.5%
Cecile Raw Grn 144 4.5%

Northaw and Cuffley

Adrian Prest C 2345 72.7%
Andre Fernandes UKIP 392 12.2%
Brian Edwards Grn 268 8.3%
Liz Johnson LD 221 6.9%

Panshanger

Darren Bennett C 1441 41.6%
Josh Chigwangwa Lab 702 20.3%
Gary O'Leary Ind 598 17.3%
Robert Daley UKIP 425 12.3%
Jonathan Arch LD 166 4.8%
Mark Knight Grn 131 3.8%

Peartree

Steve Roberts Lab 1070 32.4%
Aaron Jacob C 736 22.3%
Frank Marsh LD 723 21.9%
Alex Baker UKIP 600 18.2%
Berenice Dowlen Grn 170 5.2%

Sherrards

Pat Mabbott C 1723 51.4%
John Jones Lab 920 27.4%
Susan Groom Grn 404 12.0%
Jonquil Basch LD 307 9.2%

Welham Green

Les Page C 781 37.7%
Paul Zukowskyj LD 745 36.0%
William Braithwaite UKIP 285 13.8%
Diana Bell Lab 188 9.1%
Sam Allsopp Grn 71 3.4%

Welwyn East

Carl Storer C 2432 63.0%
John Blanch Lab 465 12.0%
James Southgate UKIP 440 11.4%
Lis Meyland-Smith LD 298 7.7%
Mary Barton Grn 228 5.9%

Welwyn West

Mandy Perkins C 1356 56.5%
Peter Heyman Lab 392 16.3%
Hazel Colwell UKIP 285 11.9%
Hazel Laming LD 205 8.5%
William Berrington Grn 162 6.8%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict