Home > 2015 > AshfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Ashford

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Ashford = Ashford Independents

Other results for Ashford: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Ashford 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 30147 49.4% 34
Labour 11034 18.1% 4
UK Independence Party 6415 10.5% 1
Green Party 4740 7.8% 0
Ashford Independents 4149 6.8% 2
Liberal Democrat 2318 3.8% 1
Independent 2175 3.6% 1

Aylesford Green

Kate Hooker Lab 725 55.0%
Paul Hardisty C 592 45.0%

Beaver (2) [1 UKIP gain from Lab]

Jill Britcher Lab 817 30.7%
Beverley Murphy UKIP 812 30.5%
Richard Bunting C 715 26.8%
Dylan Jones Lab 645
Janet Rymer-Jones C 423
Maria Pizzey Grn 195 7.3%
Aniko Szocs Grn 135
Selina Remedios Ind 126 4.7%

Biddenden

Neil Bell C 1057 73.0%
Guy Pullen Grn 391 27.0%

Bockhanger

Luke Powell C 778 66.5%
Kaprasad Chhantyal Lab 392 33.5%

Boughton Aluph and Eastwell

Winston Michael Ashford 895 56.6%
Len Bunn C 465 29.4%
Ryan Bulley Lab 158 10.0%
Len Micklewright LD 64 4.0%

Bybrook

Andrew Buchanan C 693 55.8%
Alexander Ward Lab 549 44.2%

Charing

Gerry Clarkson C 714 51.1%
Peter Allen UKIP 380 27.2%
Shirley Davis LD 303 21.7%

Downs North

Stephen Dehnel C 932 61.6%
Cleo Lines Lab 291 19.2%
Marilyn Sansom Grn 290 19.2%

Downs West

Larry Krause C 893 67.4%
Tom Medhurst Grn 431 32.6%

Godinton (2)

Peter Feacey C 1436 41.5%
Bernard Heyes C 1292
Dave Botting UKIP 653 18.9%
Jenny Botting UKIP 612
Alexander Jaiyesimi Lab 570 16.5%
Chandrawati Rai Lab 490
Jake Pentland Grn 334 9.7%
Adrian Gee-Turner LD 312 9.0%
Kenneth Frohnsdorff Ashford 155 4.5%

Great Chart with Singleton North

Jessamy Blanford C 782 43.7%
Matt Peach UKIP 358 20.0%
John Durrant Ashford 336 18.8%
Waheed Qureshi Lab 315 17.6%

Highfield [C gain from Ashford]

Gerald White C 593 44.3%
Jane Davey Ashford 391 29.2%
Dawa Sherpa Ind 221 16.5%
Charmaine Perrin Grn 135 10.1%

Isle of Oxney

Mick Burgess C 983 62.0%
Kate Manning UKIP 389 24.5%
David Ledger Grn 213 13.4%

Kennington [C gain from Ashford]

Philip Sims C 684 48.2%
Derek Standing Ashford 213 15.0%
Pat Purnell UKIP 212 14.9%
Andrew Stevenson Lab 177 12.5%
Ken Blanshard LD 133 9.4%

Little Burton Farm

Marion Martin C 747 48.9%
Grace O'Driscoll Lab 331 21.7%
Bev Gregory UKIP 321 21.0%
Clare Hardwick LD 128 8.4%

Norman [C gain from Lab]

Jenny Webb C 643 56.0%
Gordon Miller Lab 506 44.0%

North Willesborough (2) [1 C gain from Ashford]

George Koowaree LD 1147 31.6%
Jeremy Adby C 1019 28.1%
Elizabeth Mylonogianni Lab 623 17.2%
Dhan Rogu Lab 565
Andrew Mortimer Ind 436 12.0%
Steve Campkin Grn 406 11.2%
Ian Price C 317

Park Farm North

Tina Heyes C 821 48.9%
Jim Lucy UKIP 337 20.1%
Sean Davidson Lab 328 19.5%
John Holland Ind 193 11.5%

Park Farm South

Jim Wedgbury C 839 65.8%
Amy Mitchell Lab 436 34.2%

Rolvenden and Tenterden West

Mike Bennett C unop.

St Michaels

John Link C 893 75.4%
Matthew Stanley Grn 291 24.6%

Saxon Shore (2)

William Howard C 2000 64.0%
Jane Martin C 1832
Sue Davison Ashford 645 20.6%
Rebecca Rutter Lab 479 15.3%
Giri Arulampalam Lab 453

Singleton South

William Barrett C 646 43.0%
Sally Gathern Lab 331 22.0%
Mike Withycombe UKIP 300 20.0%
Sarah Dacre Ashford 226 15.0%

South Willesborough

David Smith Ind 520 35.5%
Martin Chandler Lab 303 20.7%
Sara-Jane Martin C 297 20.3%
Mike Sykes UKIP 248 16.9%
Joanna Baker Grn 96 6.6%

Stanhope

Brendan Chilton Lab 482 49.6%
Eddy Barrows UKIP 245 25.2%
James King C 185 19.1%
Thom Pizzey Grn 59 6.1%

Stour (2)

Graham Galpin C 1298 51.6%
Chris Waters C 863
Euan Anckorn Lab 739 29.4%
Charles Suddards Lab 594
Peter Morgan Grn 478 19.0%

Tenterden North

Paul Clokie C 827 58.2%
Roy Isworth Ashford 248 17.5%
David Ward Lab 186 13.1%
Steve Bowen LD 160 11.3%

Tenterden South

Callum Knowles C 946 67.8%
Lynn Brodlie UKIP 270 19.4%
Demi Chilton Lab 179 12.8%

Victoria (2) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Dara Farrell Lab 721 30.5%
Harold Apps C 674 28.5%
Neil Burgess UKIP 640 27.0%
Caroline Harris Lab 636
Shafi Khan C 549
Elaine Evans UKIP 479
Claire Wallington Grn 332 14.0%

Washford

Neil Shorter C 772 50.1%
Tony Francis Ashford 389 25.3%
Sue Riley-Nevers Lab 379 24.6%

Weald Central (2)

Clair Bell C 1660 48.6%
Alan Pickering C 1347
Martin Oldaker UKIP 791 23.1%
Keith Brannan Ind 679 19.9%
Dion Chilton Lab 288 8.4%
June Graham Lab 264

Weald East

Paul Bartlett C 1140 74.6%
Geoff Meaden Grn 388 25.4%

Weald North

Geraldine Dyer C 968 64.7%
Mark Hudson UKIP 333 22.3%
Hilary Jones Grn 194 13.0%

Weald South (2) [1 C gain from Ashford]

Aline Hicks C 2053 65.2%
Brad Bradford C 1969
Vivien Wheatley Lab 587 18.7%
Liz Wright Grn 507 16.1%
Arthur Young Lab 347

Wye [Ashford gain from C]

Noel Ovenden Ashford 651 46.8%
Alex Howard C 402 28.9%
Jayne Chilton Lab 142 10.2%
Alan Newill UKIP 126 9.1%
Stuart Dove LD 71 5.1%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict