Home > 2015 > CanterburyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Canterbury

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Canterbury: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Canterbury 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 29670 37.4% 31
Labour 16954 21.4% 3
UK Independence Party 12939 16.3% 2
Liberal Democrat 10305 13.0% 3
Green Party 9003 11.3% 0
Independent 412 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 116 0.1% 0

Barton (3)

Louise Jones C 1255 24.7%
Steven Williams C 1224
Oliver Fawcett C 1220
Paula Vickers LD 1211 23.8%
Andrew Ashenhurst Lab 1141 22.5%
David Kyffin Lab 1119
David McLellan Lab 1012
Peter Atkin LD 1009
Graham Wood LD 863
Keith Bothwell Grn 846 16.7%
Stephen Peckham Grn 667
Blue Cooper UKIP 628 12.4%
Carol Riley UKIP 549
Richard Riley UKIP 487

Beltinge (2)

Ian Stockley C 1946 44.8%
Jeanette Stockley C 1705
Steven Johnson UKIP 1429 32.9%
Christine Wheeldon Lab 969 22.3%
Gillian Gower Lab 866

Blean Forest (3)

Amy Baker C 1471 39.8%
Benjamin Fitter C 1253
George Metcalfe C 1116
Oluwaranti Adeyemi Lab 834 22.6%
Helen Clark LD 812 22.0%
Gabrielle Holden Lab 777
Christopher Cornell Lab 736
Sarah Woodbridge LD 657
David Cocozza Grn 581 15.7%
William Tilbrook LD 581
Andrew Goatly Grn 577
Adam Parsons Grn 395

Chartham and Stone Street (2)

Rosemary Doyle C 1659 39.0%
Robert Thomas C 1421
Martin Ashton LD 697 16.4%
David Perry UKIP 691 16.2%
Shirley Sankey Lab 635 14.9%
Lucy Moorhead Grn 574 13.5%
Michael Coppin Grn 561
John Whyte Lab 527
Helen Sole LD 498

Chestfield (2)

Jennifer Samper C 2342 49.8%
Patrick Todd C 2049
Brian Macdowall UKIP 925 19.7%
Philippa Langton Lab 648 13.8%
Stephen Furber Lab 584
Ann Anderson LD 395 8.4%
Gregory Lawrence Grn 391 8.3%
Judith Wehner LD 289

Gorrell (3)

Brian Baker C 1977 28.7%
Ashley Clark C 1848
Bernadette Fisher Lab 1844 26.8%
Peter Halfpenny Lab 1658
Pamela O'Brien Lab 1638
Ian Taylor C 1427
Nicholas Bond UKIP 1102 16.0%
Alexander Stevens Grn 903 13.1%
Thomas Williams Grn 808
Michelle Freeman Grn 801
Guy Voizey LD 531 7.7%
Jonathan Dearth LD 476
Colin Curtis LD 451
John Wratten Ind 412 6.0%
Ian Page TUSC 116 1.7%
Mary Sullivan TUSC 110
Delia Hazrati TUSC 99

Greenhill

David Hirst UKIP 750 37.0%
Robert Bright C 708 34.9%
Roger Dengate Lab 568 28.0%

Herne and Broomfield (2)

Robert Jones C 2017 45.6%
Sharron Sonnex C 1739
John Moore UKIP 1283 29.0%
Stanley Truelove UKIP 998
Barbara Ayling Lab 699 15.8%
Glynis Nerssessian Lab 557
Martin Baker Grn 420 9.5%

Heron (3)

Andrew Cook C 2547 36.7%
Joseph Howes C 2065
David Thomas C 1982
Trevor Dockwray UKIP 1763 25.4%
Michael O'Brien UKIP 1707
Lynnda Faux-Bowyer Lab 1235 17.8%
Thomas Mellish Lab 1030
Stanley Wilson Lab 899
Kenwyn Hando LD 707 10.2%
Jess Hampshire Grn 690 9.9%
Nigel Oakes LD 574
Sami Mahrouche LD 396

Little Stour and Adisham

Stuart Walker C 1194 48.9%
Graham Duplock LD 595 24.4%
Helen Vass Lab 357 14.6%
Philippa Nice Grn 294 12.0%

Nailbourne

Simon Cook C 916 37.9%
Michael Sole LD 841 34.8%
Keith Walsh UKIP 287 11.9%
Joyce Wilson Lab 206 8.5%
Emily Shirley Grn 164 6.8%

Northgate (2)

Alan Baldock Lab 1025 37.9%
Jean Butcher Lab 940
Matthew Butt C 787 29.1%
Shabana Raman C 620
Laura Thomas-Jenkins Grn 578 21.4%
Valerie Ainscough LD 311 11.5%
Richard Benzie LD 233

Reculver

Guy Foster C 1472 71.0%
Karen Douglas Lab 601 29.0%

St Stephen's (2)

Terence Westgate C 1215 28.6%
Sally-Ann Waters C 1147
Michael Bland Lab 1095 25.8%
Rosemary Duffield Lab 1006
Rachel Downes Grn 742 17.5%
Steve Coombs LD 727 17.1%
Natalie Sparkes Grn 621
Daniel Smith LD 540
David Harrild UKIP 464 10.9%
Henry Simpson UKIP 428

Seasalter (2)

Stephen Bartley C 1859 39.4%
Colin Spooner C 1564
Michael Bull UKIP 1203 25.5%
Babychan Thomas UKIP 959
Elizabeth McLachlan Lab 847 18.0%
Wesley McLachlan Lab 723
Kathy Nalson Grn 450 9.5%
Clifford Arter LD 357 7.6%
Monica Eden-Green LD 324

Sturry (2)

Georgina Glover C 1665 46.4%
Heather Taylor C 1462
Alan Holden Lab 921 25.7%
Stephen Howard Lab 704
Russell Page Grn 537 15.0%
Andrew Cronshaw Grn 465
Alison Brumfit LD 463 12.9%
Bernard Duggan LD 398

Swalecliffe

John Thomas C 855 36.9%
Terance Hudson UKIP 599 25.9%
Charlotte Cornell Lab 566 24.4%
Rachel Mummery LD 174 7.5%
James Kray-Hall Grn 122 5.3%

Tankerton

Neil Baker C 1069 47.8%
Rachel Goodwin Lab 528 23.6%
David Mummery LD 327 14.6%
Tom Sharp Grn 314 14.0%

West Bay

Geoffrey Wimble UKIP 843 39.7%
Peter Vickery-Jones C 842 39.7%
Michael Harrison Lab 438 20.6%

Westgate (2)

John Brazier C 1065 26.7%
Michael Dixey LD 934 23.4%
Samuel Betz C 860
Ida Linfield LD 849
Joanne Kidd Grn 774 19.4%
Howard Rowles Lab 772 19.3%
Rhoda Stankovich Lab 727
Anna Peckham Grn 629
David de Boick UKIP 447 11.2%

Wincheap (2)

Nicholas Eden-Green LD 1223 29.1%
Charlotte Maccaul LD 1069
Patricia Edwards Lab 1025 24.4%
Jacqueline Perkins C 809 19.2%
David Wilson Lab 796
Michael Perkins C 733
Patricia Marsh Grn 623 14.8%
Mark Thatcher UKIP 525 12.5%
Catherine Peckham Grn 477
Richard West UKIP 360

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict