Home > 2015 > DartfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Dartford

Whole council up for election.

SGRA = Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association

Other results for Dartford: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dartford 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22915 44.2% 34
Labour 13503 26.0% 7
UK Independence Party 11945 23.0% 0
Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association 1847 3.6% 3
Green Party 1441 2.8% 0
Independent 210 0.4% 0

Bean and Darenth (3)

David Hammock C 1318 44.9%
Ian Armitt C 1299
Rebecca Shanks C 1171
Gary Rogers UKIP 821 28.0%
Thomas Cook Lab 795 27.1%
Jeffrey Froud Lab 721
Victoria Oguntope Lab 611

Brent (3)

Rosanna Currans C 1784 48.6%
Avtar Singh Sandhu C 1706
Drew Swinerd C 1604
Eric Grover Lab 1053 28.7%
Charlton Thornhill Lab 920
Afroz Ahsan Lab 905
Colin Taylor UKIP 834 22.7%

Castle

Paul Cutler C 654 54.0%
Alan Omogbai Lab 257 21.2%
Keith Ewers UKIP 171 14.1%
Linda Manchester SGRA 130 10.7%

Greenhithe (3) [1 C gain from SGRA]

Keith Kelly C 1175 39.2%
Maria Kelly C 1067
David Mote C 1049
Susan Butterfill SGRA 700 23.4%
Peter Harman SGRA 635
Julian Bryant Lab 565 18.9%
Rosetta Barnett Lab 558
William Mackie UKIP 557 18.6%
Bryan Parry SGRA 550
Sarah Wimhurst Lab 494

Heath (3)

Andrew Lloyd C 1952 53.7%
Richard Wells C 1706
Patricia Thurlow C 1697
David Stock Lab 906 24.9%
Helen Flint Lab 896
Robert Celino Lab 861
Lisa Rogers UKIP 775 21.3%
Ben Fryer UKIP 678

Joyce Green (2)

Mark Maddison Lab 866 33.0%
Bachchu Kaini Lab 846
David Butler C 802 30.6%
Linda Moore UKIP 713 27.2%
Oluwatobiloba Williams C 489
Mark Pilkington Grn 242 9.2%

Joydens Wood (3)

Ann Allen C 2405 58.6%
Marilyn Peters C 2225
Brian Garden C 2188
Christine Doucy UKIP 918 22.4%
Roger Doucy UKIP 876
Paul Blankley Lab 783 19.1%
Robert Norman UKIP 762
Barbara Stockbridge Lab 737
Hasina Carroll Lab 725

Littlebrook (2)

Daisy Page Lab 916 43.5%
Thomas Maddison Lab 799
Adam Crinion C 629 29.9%
David Roberts UKIP 560 26.6%
Cathryn Snowball C 461

Longfield, New Barn and Southfleet (3)

Jeremy Kite C 2545 58.3%
Steven Brown C 2384
Roger Perfitt C 2098
Diane Huxley UKIP 778 17.8%
Roy Huxley UKIP 696
Michael Allen Lab 537 12.3%
Shaun Cummings Lab 459
John Ward Lab 431
Christopher Burton Grn 294 6.7%
Sarah Lawrence Grn 285
Andrew Blatchford Grn 214
Jennifer MacDonald Ind 210 4.8%

Newtown (3)

Calvin McLean C 1507 36.9%
Steven Jarnell C 1394
Julie Ozog C 1332
David Baker Lab 1204 29.5%
Phillip Rogers Lab 1117
Clare Taylor UKIP 940 23.0%
Gurdial Singh Rai Lab 925
Tessa Hampton Grn 435 10.6%
Jacqueline Burton Grn 314

Princes (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Joshua Jones Lab 1155 37.4%
Patrick Kelly Lab 1080
Rebecca Storey C 1061 34.3%
Geoffrey Prout Lab 992
Brian Walker C 968
Jean Shippam C 933
Shan-E-Din Choycha UKIP 874 28.3%

Stone (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Lucy Canham C 1251 41.6%
John Burrell C 1210
Jonathon Hawkes Lab 989 32.9%
Claire Pearce Lab 952
Stephanie Thredgle C 870
Catherine Stafford Lab 850
James Moore UKIP 769 25.6%
Roger Cockett UKIP 699

Sutton-at-Hone and Hawley (2)

Patrick Coleman C 1364 53.9%
Lucas Reynolds C 899
Ivan Burch UKIP 729 28.8%
Carole Jones Lab 436 17.2%
Brian Matthews Lab 382

Swanscombe (3)

Bryan Read SGRA 1017 31.8%
Richard Lees SGRA 999
John Hayes SGRA 929
Steve Doran Lab 881 27.6%
Stephen Wilders UKIP 840 26.3%
Alex Harvey Lab 837
Tina Flint Lab 781
Dorcas Londres C 457 14.3%
Melissa Souza-Lima C 383
Johannes Zumbusch C 337

Town (2)

Matthew Davis C 752 39.7%
Christopher Shippam C 650
Alina Gaskin Lab 568 30.0%
Graham Steele Lab 566
Sonia Keane UKIP 425 22.5%
Michael Wiltshire UKIP 296
Richard Estcourt Grn 148 7.8%

West Hill (3)

Arron Bardoe C 1733 44.6%
Jan Ozog C 1568
Denzil Reynolds C 1564
Aaron Bowater Lab 1105 28.4%
David Brooker Lab 962
Garry Sturley Lab 863
Simon Blanchard UKIP 725 18.7%
Josephine Shippam UKIP 600
David Jones Grn 322 8.3%

Wilmington (2)

Derek Hunnisett C 1526 60.3%
Edward Lampkin C 1347
Robert McLeod UKIP 516 20.4%
Susan Brooker Lab 487 19.3%
Derek Hills Lab 406

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict