Home > 2015 > DoverA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Dover

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Dover: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dover 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24037 40.6% 25
Labour 19077 32.2% 17
UK Independence Party 11018 18.6% 3
Liberal Democrat 3283 5.5% 0
Green Party 1093 1.8% 0
Independent 653 1.1% 0

Aylesham (2)

Thomas Johnstone Lab 1683 68.4%
Linda Keen Lab 1274
Leslie Brazier UKIP 779 31.6%
Joanne Stokes UKIP 611

Buckland (3)

Susan Hill Lab 1223 40.5%
Simon Bannister Lab 1141
Daniel Sargent Lab 1035
Neil Rix UKIP 922 30.6%
John Paine UKIP 902
John Morgan C 872 28.9%
Brian Rowland C 763
Glenn Fifield UKIP 760
Callum Warriner C 711

Capel-le-Ferne

Frederick Scales C 796 53.7%
Aston Mannerings LD 398 26.9%
John Bird Lab 287 19.4%

Castle

Nigel Collor C 460 40.9%
Matthew Friend Lab 242 21.5%
Steven Timms UKIP 239 21.2%
Graham Wanstall Ind 129 11.5%
James Caple LD 56 5.0%

Eastry (2)

Nicholas Kenton C 1497 49.6%
Stephen Manion C 1144
David Rowbotham Lab 781 25.9%
Helen Williams Lab 575
Aidan Shanks Grn 431 14.3%
Diana Osborn LD 307 10.2%
John Brazier LD 265

Eythorne and Shepherdswell (2)

Marjorie Ovenden C 1499 54.7%
Peter Walker Lab 1242 45.3%
Tobias Woods C 1071
Charles Woodgate Lab 764

Little Stour and Ashstone (3)

Susan Chandler C 2476 60.0%
Trevor Bartlett C 2469
Michael Conolly C 2254
David Pestell Lab 943 22.9%
Marjorie Whitburn LD 707 17.1%
Nigel Whitburn LD 700
Anne Fox LD 637

Lydden and Temple Ewell

Mark Rose C 598 40.2%
Sarah Chivers UKIP 482 32.4%
Carol Errington Lab 406 27.3%

Maxton, Elms Vale and Priory (3) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Peter Wallace Lab 1157 36.1%
John Heron Lab 1114
Andrew Richardson UKIP 1077 33.6%
Miriam Wood Lab 1039
Gary Rowland UKIP 1035
Kerrie Moroney UKIP 976
Roger Walkden C 967 30.2%
Deborah Boulares C 960
Cornelius Ward C 899

Middle Deal and Sholden (3)

Trevor Bond C 1528 33.7%
Pamela Hawkins Lab 1479 32.6%
David Cronk Lab 1304
Juliette Short C 1280
Michael Miller C 1263
James Cronk Lab 1248
Stephen Conner UKIP 837 18.5%
Peter Ripley UKIP 822
Colin Stokes UKIP 743
Peter Cutler Grn 383 8.4%
Deryck Murray LD 307 6.8%

Mill Hill (3)

Michael Eddy Lab 1735 41.0%
Margaret Cosin Lab 1561
Anthony Pollitt Lab 1455
Wayne Elliott C 1240 29.3%
Susan Hughes UKIP 936 22.1%
Sylvia Hanael UKIP 904
Steven Heather UKIP 867
Christopher Tough Ind 325 7.7%

North Deal (3)

Adrian Friend C 1480 36.7%
Robert Frost C 1379
William Gardner Lab 1278 31.7%
Benet Bano Lab 1260
Peter Jull C 1177
Zoila Santos Lab 1155
Malcolm Harris UKIP 860 21.3%
Linda Hook LD 411 10.2%
Antony Hook LD 395
John Trickey LD 339

Ringwould

Suzanne le Chevalier C 811 60.4%
Barbara Hansom Lab 385 28.7%
Michael Stobbs LD 147 10.9%

River (2)

Pauline Beresford C 1489 53.8%
Nicholas Dixon C 1007
Carol Capon UKIP 741 26.8%
Benjamin Cosin Lab 538 19.4%
Veronica Shirley UKIP 537
Francis Macklin Lab 444

St Margaret's-at-Cliffe (2)

Keith Morris C 1424 52.8%
Paul Watkins C 1221
Peter McDermott UKIP 684 25.4%
Elizabeth Bird Lab 590 21.9%
Thomas Bird Lab 555

St Radigunds (2)

Susan Jones Lab 776 40.9%
Kevin Mills Lab 681
Paul Moroney UKIP 578 30.5%
Graham Morris UKIP 544
Lesley-Ann Burke C 542 28.6%
Stewart Dimmock C 470

Sandwich (3)

Paul Carter C 1880 42.1%
Bernard Butcher C 1871
Michael Holloway C 1737
Anthony Smith Lab 975 21.8%
David Burville UKIP 936 20.9%
Tracy Quarrinton UKIP 860
Carolynne O'Donoghue LD 678 15.2%
Richard Perry LD 645
Stephen Whitehouse LD 532

Tower Hamlets (2) [1 UKIP gain from Lab]

Pamela Brivio Lab 838 33.3%
Ben Glayzer UKIP 823 32.7%
Veronica Philpott Lab 777
Ann Jenner C 577 22.9%
Alan Shirley UKIP 520
Rebecca Sawbridge Grn 279 11.1%

Town and Pier [UKIP gain from Lab]

Georgette Rapley UKIP 366 40.7%
Gordon Cowan Lab 335 37.2%
Christopher Precious Ind 199 22.1%

Walmer (3)

Patrick Heath C 2577 60.8%
Paul le Chevalier C 2313
Derek Murphy C 2284
Stacey Blair Lab 1662 39.2%
Eileen Rowbotham Lab 1502
David Skinner Lab 1502

Whitfield (2)

James Back C 1324 46.0%
David Hannent C 1285
Timothy Turner UKIP 758 26.4%
Dominic Harper Lab 522 18.2%
Georgina Ramsay Lab 490
Clive Meredith LD 272 9.5%
Louisa Latham LD 222

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict