Home > 2015 > GraveshamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Gravesham

Whole council up for election. Three Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Gravesham: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gravesham 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20763 42.2% 23
Labour 16901 34.3% 21
UK Independence Party 8545 17.4% 0
Green Party 2681 5.4% 0
Independent 322 0.7% 0

Central (3)

Greta Goatley C 1454 41.2%
Gurdip Bungar Lab 1361 38.5%
Steve Thompson Lab 1340
Jay Turner C 1295
Gurdev Singh Talwar C 1252
Aman Sandhu Lab 1222
Joshua Hughes UKIP 718 20.3%

Chalk

Leslie Hills C 744 56.0%
Mike Dixon UKIP 302 22.7%
Alexander Wallace Lab 283 21.3%

Coldharbour (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Sue Howes Lab 888 36.7%
Bronwen McGarrity C 785 32.4%
Emmanuel Feyisetan UKIP 749 30.9%
Shane Mochrie-Cox Lab 737

Higham (2)

Leslie Pearton C 1510 70.9%
Harold Craske C 1419
Jean Christie Lab 619 29.1%
Anne Gill Lab 594

Istead Rise (2)

John Knight C 1205 55.6%
David Turner C 1141
Ryan Waters UKIP 580 26.8%
Jenny Beardsall Lab 382 17.6%
Derek Sales Lab 243

Meopham North (2)

Julia Burgoyne C 1594 57.3%
John Cubitt C 1336
Sean Marriott UKIP 611 22.0%
Douglas Christie Lab 576 20.7%
Pam Sales Lab 371

Meopham South and Vigo (2)

Lesley Boycott C 1400 56.9%
Derek Shelbrooke C 1307
Alan Nightingale UKIP 657 26.7%
Kevin Divall Lab 405 16.5%
Mary Williams Lab 250

Northfleet North (3)

Peter Rayner Lab 1442 37.6%
Lauren Sullivan Lab 1390
Peter Scollard Lab 1389
Conrad Broadley C 1031 26.9%
Andy Desmond UKIP 981 25.6%
Jessica Arveschoug Grn 384 10.0%
William Arveschoug Grn 333

Northfleet South (3)

John Burden Lab 1787 63.0%
James Loughlin Lab 1773
Narinderjit Singh Thandi Lab 1694
Erin Johnson Grn 1048 37.0%
Ian Jones Grn 905

Painters Ash (3) [2 C gains from Lab]

Alan Ridgers C 1539 45.8%
Sandra Garside C 1450
Les Howes Lab 1254 37.3%
Sohan Singh Bhatti Lab 1231
Jenny Wallace Lab 1074
Oliver Heyen Grn 567 16.9%

Pelham (3)

Catherine Cribbon Lab 1792 50.3%
Brian Singh Sangha Lab 1708
Makhan Singh Lab 1625
Jeremy Salisbury-Jones C 1246 35.0%
Harbinder Singh Dhinsa C 1131
Sarbjit Kaur Sulh C 1038
Ruiha Smalley Grn 525 14.7%

Riverside (3)

Lyn Milner Lab 1895 59.2%
Lee Croxton Lab 1782
Lenny Rolles Lab 1584
Thomas O'Keeffe C 1304 40.8%

Riverview (2)

William Lambert C 1165 41.5%
David Hurley C 921
John Roots UKIP 648 23.1%
Rachel Wilcocks Lab 515 18.3%
Phil Scrivener Lab 441
Martin Wilson Ind 322 11.5%
Den Nichols Grn 157 5.6%

Shorne, Cobham and Luddesdown (2)

Robin Theobald C 1699 59.4%
Samir Jassal C 1329
Andrew Turner UKIP 707 24.7%
Ernie Brook Lab 454 15.9%
Mary Pratley Lab 425

Singlewell (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Brian Francis Lab 1313 35.6%
Jordan Meade C 1265 34.3%
Rob Halpin Lab 1128
Jean Averibou Lab 1109
Tina Brooker UKIP 1106 30.0%
Yetunde Adeola C 1021
David Johnson UKIP 990
Omotoyosi Oladeinde C 892

Westcourt (3)

Valerie Ashenden Lab unop.
Colin Caller Lab unop.
John Caller Lab unop.

Whitehill (2)

Karen Hurdle C 900 40.1%
Gurjit Kaur Bains C 810
Natalie Allen Lab 753 33.5%
John Suan UKIP 593 26.4%
Veena Taak Lab 571

Woodlands (3)

Sara Langdale C 1922 48.1%
Michael Wenban C 1695
Anthony Pritchard C 1596
Shaminder Singh Bedi Lab 1182 29.6%
Andrea Webb Lab 996
Keith Wyncoll Lab 981
David Beattie UKIP 893 22.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict