Home > 2015 > SevenoaksA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Sevenoaks

Whole council up for election. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

IVCF = Independent Voice - Community Focus

Other results for Sevenoaks: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sevenoaks 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 33178 54.6% 49
Green Party 7555 12.4% 0
Labour 7302 12.0% 1
Liberal Democrat 6168 10.1% 2
UK Independence Party 4351 7.2% 1
Independent 1414 2.3% 1
Independent Voice - Community Focus 809 1.3% 0
Libertarian Party 43 0.1% 0

Ash and New Ash Green (3)

Cameron Clark C 1775 56.6%
Alan Pett C 1630
Claire Pearsall C 1586
Mary Bainbridge Lab 715 22.8%
Mark Skelton Grn 646 20.6%
Norah Skelton Grn 602

Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge (3)

James London C 2365 62.8%
Anna Firth C 2337
Robert Piper C 2166
Elaine Coupe LD 703 18.7%
Sarah White Grn 696 18.5%
Marcus Fry Grn 622
Bob Coupe LD 611

Cowden and Hever

Matthew Dickins C 919 80.3%
Lorraine Millgate UKIP 225 19.7%

Crockenhill and Well Hill [UKIP gain from Ind]

Steve Lindsay UKIP 398 34.7%
Shanker Gaire C 327 28.5%
Rachel Waterton Lab 271 23.6%
Philip Hobson LD 87 7.6%
Aliye Batmaz Grn 63 5.5%

Dunton Green and Riverhead (2)

Kim Bayley C 1410 55.3%
Cameron Brown C 1292
Simon Beard LD 383 15.0%
Ian Bayley Ind 376
Nick Dineen Lab 370 14.5%
Maya Forth Grn 346 13.6%
Michael Sheridan LD 275
Daniel Welstead Libtn 43 1.7%

Edenbridge North and East (2)

Stuart McGregor C 1553 55.8%
John Scholey C 1473
Kathryn Parish Lab 621 22.3%
Hill Harris Grn 611 21.9%

Edenbridge South and West (2)

Margot McArthur C 1094 48.8%
Alan Layland C 1053
Bob Howes Lab 426 19.0%
Stephen Peddie UKIP 426 19.0%
Sue Rule Grn 298 13.3%
James Parish Lab 286

Eynsford

Michael Horwood C 780 70.6%
Madeleine Marshall Lab 154 13.9%
Tony Clayton LD 100 9.0%
Sarah Perkins Grn 71 6.4%

Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth (2)

Philip McGarvey C 1408 57.4%
Ingrid Chetram C 1321
Kevin Flack Lab 568 23.1%
Hilary Harding Grn 478 19.5%
Amy McEnroe Lab 375

Fawkham and West Kingsdown (3)

Faye Parkin C 1729 62.4%
Ian Bosley C 1664
Pat Bosley C 1636
Christopher Russell Grn 527 19.0%
James Weekes Lab 514 18.6%
John Smifey Lab 508
Mark Lindop Grn 506

Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount (2)

John Grint C unop.
Gary Williamson C unop.

Hartley and Hodsoll Street (3)

James Gaywood C 2380 65.6%
Larry Abraham C 2272
John Kelly C 1921
Vince Sewell UKIP 1250 34.4%

Hextable (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Dee Morris C 1237 40.9%
Darren Kitchener Ind 1089 36.0%
John Pike C 835
Melvyn George Lab 394 13.0%
Phil Levy Grn 303 10.0%

Kemsing (2)

Simon Reay C 1155 47.0%
Lorraine Stack C 1090
Margaret Robarts LD 706 28.7%
Roger Williams UKIP 596 24.3%
Richard Wassell LD 289

Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway

Peter Lake C unop.

Otford and Shoreham (2)

Michelle Lowe C 1416 29.4%
John Edwards-Winser C 1357 28.1%
Chris Heath UKIP 500 10.4%
Philip Otto Grn 322 6.7%
Alastair Macpherson LD 304 6.3%
Philip Dodd Grn 293 6.1%
Colin Baker Lab 235 4.9%
Nevile Fourie Lab 198 4.1%
Lise Michaelides LD 198 4.1%

Penshurst, Fordcombe and Chiddingstone

Paddy Cooke C 790 53.3%
Richard Streatfeild LD 501 33.8%
Joy Rosendale Grn 191 12.9%

Seal and Weald (2)

Julia Thornton C 1363 62.5%
Roddy Hogarth C 1351
Andrew Michaelides LD 443 20.3%
Robert Hudson LD 380
Linda Walker Grn 376 17.2%

Sevenoaks Eastern (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Elizabeth Purves LD 951 44.2%
Edward Parson C 792 36.8%
Roger Walshe LD 711
Stephen Arnold C 636
John Cornwell Grn 408 19.0%

Sevenoaks Kippington (2)

Avril Hunter C 1846 76.4%
Andrew Eyre C 1845
Chelsea Hodkinson Grn 322 13.3%
Steve Plater Grn 263
Thomas Geldard Lab 248 10.3%
Theodore Michael Lab 191

Sevenoaks Northern (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Jonathan Krogdahl C 954 50.1%
Merilyn Canet LD 952 49.9%
Paul Towell C 927
Iain Porter LD 844

Sevenoaks Town and St John's (3)

Peter Fleming C 1726 48.8%
Simon Raikes C 1608
Graham Clack C 1537
Sue Camp LD 840 23.8%
Fay Margo LD 808
Doreen Kinsler LD 689
John Harris Grn 585 16.6%
Brian Shirreff UKIP 383 10.8%

Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

John Barnes C 1792 58.7%
Tony Searles C 1564
Robert Brookbank C 1557
Gillian Fittock Lab 862 28.2%
Ngozi Marsh Lab 704
Collins Fadare Lab 699
Brian Thomas Grn 400 13.1%

Swanley St Mary's (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Lesley Dyball C 729 44.3%
Michael Hogg Lab 618 37.5%
Ray Morris C 614
Elizabeth Komolafe Lab 595
John Underwood IVCF 300 18.2%

Swanley White Oak (3)

Laurence Ball C 1166 44.0%
Nina Rosen C 1098
James Halford C 1080
Mark Fittock Lab 694 26.2%
Joanne Frawley Lab 679
Angela George Lab 670
Janet Sargeant IVCF 509 19.2%
Robert Woodbridge Grn 282 10.6%
John Jones Grn 262
Shen Batmaz Grn 229

Westerham and Crockham Hill (2)

Kevin Maskell C 1115 40.3%
Diana Esler C 990
Carol Mackay UKIP 573 20.7%
Neil Proudfoot Lab 414 15.0%
Amelie Boleyn Grn 337 12.2%
Anthony Holman Ind 325 11.8%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict