Home > 2015 > SwaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Swale

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Swale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swale 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26988 39.1% 32
UK Independence Party 19541 28.3% 9
Labour 14876 21.5% 4
Independent 3691 5.3% 2
Green Party 2016 2.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 1719 2.5% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 230 0.3% 0

Abbey (2)

Anita Walker C 839 31.1%
Bryan Mulhern C 799
Trevor Payne Lab 659 24.4%
Frances Rehal Lab 513
Sue Akhurst Ind 448 16.6%
Tina Hagger Grn 389 14.4%
Andrea McKenna UKIP 365 13.5%
Gary Miller Grn 331
Gulliver Immink Ind 305

Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow (2)

Ben Stokes C 1336 46.5%
Duncan Dewar-Whalley C 1295
Lloyd Chapman UKIP 881 30.7%
Nigel Randell Lab 656 22.8%

Borden and Grove Park (2)

Nicholas Hampshire C 1403 42.8%
Mike Baldock UKIP 1344 41.0%
Gareth Randall C 1024
Pat Kazim UKIP 623
Margaret Cooper Lab 529 16.1%

Boughton and Courtenay (2)

Andrew Bowles C 1535 40.5%
George Bobbin C 1434
Eve Martin UKIP 676 17.9%
Jeff Tutt Ind 579 15.3%
Valerie Collman Lab 518 13.7%
Tim Valentine Grn 479 12.6%
Ashok Rehal Lab 403

Chalkwell

Ghlin Whelan Lab 518 44.3%
Sylvia Bennett C 366 31.3%
Paul Gebbie UKIP 242 20.7%
Anthea Spurling LD 44 3.8%

East Downs

Colin Prescott C 1027 64.4%
Barry Hefferon Lab 294 18.4%
Huw Jones Grn 274 17.2%

Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch (2)

Gerry Lewin C 1671 51.0%
John Wright C 1226
Richard Palmer UKIP 1070 32.7%
Helen Walker UKIP 798
Simon Clark Lab 534 16.3%

Homewood (2)

Alan Horton C 1171 35.3%
Roger Truelove Lab 1052 31.7%
Richard Raycraft Lab 983
Danielle Smith C 960
Christine Palmer UKIP 797 24.0%
Brenda Hammond LD 295 8.9%

Kemsley (2)

Susan Gent C 1118 39.6%
Mike Dendor C 1031
Derek Carnell UKIP 952 33.7%
Andy Cooper Lab 561 19.9%
Libby McCusker Lab 556
Mary Zeng LD 194 6.9%

The Meads

James Hunt C 722 53.8%
Matthew Palmer UKIP 354 26.4%
Karen Watson Lab 267 19.9%

Milton Regis (2)

Roger Clark C 993 33.8%
Katy Coleman UKIP 849 28.9%
Adam Tolhurst Lab 845 28.8%
Tony Winckless Lab 754
David Spurling LD 252 8.6%

Minster Cliffs (3)

Adrian Crowther UKIP 1552 39.4%
Andy Booth C 1528 38.7%
Ken Pugh C 1479
Heather Thomas-Pugh C 1217
Libby Tucker Lab 864 21.9%

Murston (2)

Samuel Koffie-Williams C 892 32.9%
James Hall UKIP 876 32.3%
Ken Rowles Lab 621 22.9%
Paul Wilson Lab 466
Rosemary Madgwick LD 324 11.9%

Priory

Michael Henderson Ind 610 49.9%
Andrew Culham C 356 29.1%
Janet Miall Lab 196 16.0%
Helen Miller Grn 61 5.0%

Queenborough and Halfway (3)

Richard Darby UKIP 1511 39.7%
Cameron Beart C 1230 32.3%
Peter Marchington C 1115
Mick Cole Lab 810 21.3%
Rikki Cole Lab 671
Terry Purvis Lab 518
Eddie Johnson Ind 258 6.8%

Roman (2)

Sarah Aldridge C 1211 38.0%
Paul Fleming UKIP 1008 31.7%
Georgie Jessiman Lab 964 30.3%
Dawn Gale C 784
Martin McCusker Lab 740

St Ann's (2)

Mike Cosgrove C 1096 38.4%
Nigel Kay C 879
Paul Durkin Lab 663 23.2%
Carole Jackson Lab 614
Shelley Wilson UKIP 451 15.8%
Gavin McGregor Grn 327 11.5%
Mark Hinton Ind 318 11.1%
Paul Cumberland Ind 305
Juman Simaan Grn 223

Sheerness (3)

Mick Galvin UKIP 1562 37.1%
Angela Harrison Lab 1315 31.2%
Mark Ellen Lab 1149
Steve Worrall Lab 1106
John Dewey C 1054 25.0%
Andrew Scott C 742
David Kemp LD 278 6.6%

Sheppey Central (3)

Tina Booth C 1227 33.9%
June Garrad UKIP 1203 33.3%
Ken Ingleton C 1152
David Jones UKIP 1108
Peter Macdonald C 987
Alan Henley Lab 704 19.5%
Pat Wiggins Lab 647
Elliott Jayes Ind 251 6.9%
Mad Mike Young Loony 230 6.4%

Sheppey East (2)

Padmini Nissanga UKIP 1089 44.5%
Lesley Ingham C 815 33.3%
Pat Sandle C 680
Mark Tucker Lab 336 13.7%
Matt Wheatcroft Lab 273
Geoff Partis Ind 205 8.4%

Teynham and Lynsted (2)

Lloyd Bowen C 1680 51.7%
Mike Whiting C 990
Trevor Fentiman UKIP 878 27.0%
Philip Dangerfield Lab 691 21.3%

Watling (2)

David Simmons C 1307 35.2%
Ted Wilcox C 1260
Warren Wilson UKIP 1119 30.1%
Catherine Read Lab 806 21.7%
Anna Hefferon Lab 707
Viv Moore Grn 486 13.1%

West Downs

Monique Bonney Ind 838 50.9%
Keith Ferrin C 807 49.1%

Woodstock (2)

Derek Conway C 1604 47.8%
George Samuel C 1238
Lee Burgess UKIP 762 22.7%
Ian Davison UKIP 692
James Beer Lab 473 14.1%
Shelley Cheesman Lab 458
Ann McLean LD 332 9.9%
Sue Senior Ind 184 5.5%
Allyson Spicer Ind 152

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict