Home > 2015 > ThanetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Thanet

Whole council up for election.

Reality = Reality Party

Other results for Thanet: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Thanet 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
UK Independence Party 22853 33.1% 33
Conservative 20930 30.3% 18
Labour 15496 22.4% 4
Independent 5120 7.4% 1
Green Party 2661 3.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 1122 1.6% 0
Reality Party 857 1.2% 0

Beacon Road (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

John Buckley UKIP 759 32.6%
Jenny Matterface Lab 747 32.1%
Rosalind Binks C 729 31.3%
Roger Binks C 713
Gordon Edwards Lab 619
Sam Osmond UKIP 563
Debra Holden Reality 95 4.1%

Birchington North (2)

Keith Coleman-Cooke C 1096 42.2%
Simon Day C 1071
Roger Latchford UKIP 840 32.3%
Ingrid Spencer UKIP 610
Jacqueline Dunn Lab 330 12.7%
Jonathon Mileman Lab 254
Bill Furness LD 171 6.6%
Pat Duncan Ind 163 6.3%

Birchington South (3) [2 UKIP gains from C, 1 UKIP gain from Ind]

Suzanne Brimm UKIP 1348 34.2%
Glenn Coleman-Cooke UKIP 1277
Alan Howes UKIP 1273
Liz Hurst C 1091 27.6%
Kerry Boyd C 1056
Guy Wilson C 923
Neville Hudson Ind 767 19.4%
Jack Cohen Ind 581
Rebecca Holmes Lab 520 13.2%
Hannah Scobie Lab 518
Michael Grantham Ind 302
Robert Wright LD 221 5.6%
Alison Higginson LD 187

Bradstowe (2)

Bill Hayton C 1002 41.2%
David Parsons C 893
Peter Hogman UKIP 727 29.9%
Jemima Brown Lab 600 24.7%
George Rusiecki UKIP 579
Sheila Matthews Lab 500
Bayo Oyediran Ind 104 4.3%

Central Harbour (3) [2 UKIP gains from Lab]

Trevor Shonk UKIP 1123 26.7%
Peter Campbell Lab 1059 25.1%
Beverly Martin UKIP 1012
Christine Gull UKIP 1003
Raushan Rahman Lab 915
Corinna Huxley Lab 905
David Spicer C 727 17.3%
James Thomas C 701
Mark Mulvihill C 634
Ralph Hoult Ind 513 12.2%
Kevin Pressland Grn 486 11.5%
Michael White Grn 427
Suzanne French Reality 304 7.2%
Angela Cousins Ind 199

Cliffsend and Pegwell (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Brenda Rogers C 1109 39.4%
John Townend UKIP 951 33.8%
Ted Bennett UKIP 919
Tony Mills C 895
Penny Newman Lab 475 16.9%
James Young Lab 398
Tim Spencer Grn 196 7.0%
Nigel Askew Reality 82 2.9%

Cliftonville East (3) [2 UKIP gains from C]

Edward Jaye-Jones UKIP 1531 41.1%
Chris Wells UKIP 1354
Lesley Game C 1349 36.2%
Duncan Smithson UKIP 1336
Ann Friedlos C 1321
Marc Rattigan C 1261
Meg Harvey Lab 614 16.5%
Tom Fell Lab 611
Colin Harvey Lab 603
Rozanne Duncan Ind 228 6.1%
Dean McCastree Ind 201

Cliftonville West (3) [3 UKIP gains from Lab]

Julie Dellar UKIP 1116 35.1%
Emma Hillman UKIP 981
Linda Potts UKIP 932
Alan Currie Lab 886 27.9%
Terry Askew Lab 800
Aram Rawf Lab 722
Wendy Chaplin C 626 19.7%
Cedric Towning C 512
David Lawson C 498
Andrew Jefferson Grn 383 12.0%
Peter Cook Ind 168 5.3%

Dane Valley (3) [3 UKIP gains from Lab]

Gary Taylor UKIP 1280 38.5%
Rosamund Dixon UKIP 1091
Gary Hillman UKIP 1051
Paul Millis C 925 27.8%
John Edwards Lab 809 24.3%
Louise Drelaud Lab 739
Sheila Stone Lab 684
Matt Brown LD 313 9.4%

Eastcliff (3) [3 UKIP gains from Lab]

Janet Falcon UKIP 1105 33.6%
Sarah Larkins UKIP 1051
Hunter Stummer-Schmertzing UKIP 934
Mary Dwyer-King Lab 917 27.9%
Rick Everitt Lab 874
John Worrow Lab 760
David Kingham C 636 19.3%
Janet Kingham C 573
Pauline Turner C 489
Ian Driver Grn 435 13.2%
Aaron Oldale Grn 352
Adrian Sherwood Reality 198 6.0%

Garlinge (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Jonathan Curran C 878 38.2%
John Dennis UKIP 789 34.4%
Stewart Evans UKIP 773
Shirley Tomlinson C 693
Kay Dark Lab 429 18.7%
Ela Lodge-Pritchard Lab 390
Clive Morris Ind 200 8.7%

Kingsgate

Bob Bayford C 675 53.1%
Bowen Fuller UKIP 370 29.1%
Richard Symonds Lab 227 17.8%

Margate Central (2) [1 UKIP gain from Lab]

Iris Johnston Lab 680 32.3%
Jeffrey Elenor UKIP 639 30.4%
Mo Elenor UKIP 590
John Watkins Lab 497
Paul Messenger C 441 21.0%
Simon Smith C 348
Louise Oldfield Grn 232 11.0%
Edward Targett Grn 159
Roxy Tesla Reality 64 3.0%
Mandy Kiddell Ind 47 2.2%

Nethercourt (2) [2 UKIP gains from Lab]

Jeremy Fairbrass UKIP 928 38.7%
Lin Fairbrass UKIP 845
Steve Alexandrou Lab 747 31.2%
Sandy Spicer C 722 30.1%
Mike Taylor C 642
Patricia Moore Lab 631

Newington (2) [2 UKIP gains from Lab]

Mo Leys UKIP 884 44.2%
Vince Munday UKIP 845
Karen Constantine Lab 728 36.4%
David Green Lab 713
Daphne Sharp C 390 19.5%
Jill Bayford C 363

Northwood (3) [3 UKIP gains from Lab]

Stuart Piper UKIP 1351 46.5%
Konnor Collins UKIP 1344
Helen Smith UKIP 1214
Elizabeth Green Lab 830 28.6%
David Cooper Lab 800
Susan Kennedy Lab 784
Ben Harris C 726 25.0%
Neville Petts C 645
James Rattigan C 622

St Peters (3)

Roy Dexter C 1449 38.9%
Ian Gregory C 1416
Jason Savage C 1407
Malcolm Gosman UKIP 1232 33.0%
Zita Wiltshire UKIP 1066
Charlie Leys UKIP 1048
Margaret Symonds Lab 934 25.0%
Barnabas Sadler Lab 920
Keith Veness Lab 840
Tess King Reality 114 3.1%

Salmestone (2) [2 UKIP gains from Lab]

Peter Evans UKIP 878 35.0%
Robin Edwards UKIP 794
Nikki Curran C 723 28.8%
Harry Scobie Lab 612 24.4%
Ann Curtis Lab 542
Pauline Hayfield C 524
Robin Vaughan-Lyons Grn 176 7.0%
John Finnegan LD 123 4.9%

Sir Moses Montefiore (2) [1 UKIP gain from Lab]

Terry Connor UKIP 853 36.7%
Michelle Fenner Lab 787 33.8%
Alan Poole Lab 749
Trevor Cooper UKIP 747
John Holmes C 534 23.0%
Paul Dunk C 528
Tricia Hartley Grn 152 6.5%
Tony Uden Grn 109

Thanet Villages (3) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Bob Grove Ind 1326 27.0%
Ken Gregory C 1273 25.9%
Derek Crow-Brown UKIP 1197 24.4%
Linda Wright C 1083
Angela Curtis UKIP 1033
Trevor Chapman UKIP 916
Natasha Ransom Grn 601 12.2%
Seamus Yener Lab 515 10.5%
Sonya Smyth Ind 335

Viking (3)

David Saunders C 1781 43.0%
Mave Saunders C 1662
Rosanna Taylor-Smith C 1450
Mike Pearce UKIP 1114 26.9%
Zara Osmond UKIP 1030
Thomas Macdonald Lab 1018 24.6%
Kate Hamlyn Lab 990
Mark Stubbings UKIP 883
Khoshnaf al-Kadi Lab 848
Ruth Bailey Ind 230 5.6%

Westbrook (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Mick Tomlinson C 838 37.6%
Ash Ashbee UKIP 781 35.0%
Marcus Kenny C 742
Geoffrey Dixon UKIP 647
Christopher Rose Lab 451 20.2%
Tony Ovenden Lab 428
Richard Charlton Ind 160 7.2%

Westgate-on-Sea (3) [1 UKIP gain from Ind]

Samantha Bambridge C 1210 27.8%
Bertie Braidwood UKIP 1057 24.3%
Carol Partington C 956
Thomas King Ind 838 19.2%
Reece Pugh C 831
Angela Brown UKIP 829
Carol Chapman UKIP 807
Lynda Robinson Lab 581 13.3%
Victoria Childs Lab 554
Jim Driver Lab 469
Dave Morrish Ind 376 8.6%
James Calcutt LD 294 6.7%
Cheri Pennington LD 224
Martyn Pennington LD 197

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict