Home > 2015 > Tonbridge and MallingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Tonbridge and Malling

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Tonbridge and Malling: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tonbridge and Malling 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 34731 49.3% 48
Labour 9344 13.3% 0
Green Party 7941 11.3% 0
UK Independence Party 7819 11.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 7169 10.2% 4
Independent 3414 4.8% 2

Aylesford North and Walderslade (3)

Michael Base C 2192 71.5%
Sandra Hall C 2164
Allan Sullivan C 2069
Thomas Shelley Lab 873 28.5%
Rizwana Shelley Lab 865

Aylesford South (2)

Steve Hammond C 1428 68.5%
Trevor Walker C 1253
Mandy Morrison LD 656 31.5%

Borough Green and Long Mill (3)

Mike Taylor Ind 1622 34.0%
Tim Shaw Ind 1545
Steve Perry C 1446 30.3%
Sue Buchanan C 1444
Wendy Palmer C 1291
Mike Jerrom UKIP 738 15.5%
Tony Sayer Ind 628
Stephen Hayman Lab 512 10.7%
Howard Porter Grn 451 9.5%

Burham and Wouldham (2)

Roger Dalton C 653 42.7%
Dave Davis C 636
Jenny Head Ind 493 32.2%
Tim Fulwell Ind 419
Hilary Cooke Lab 280 18.3%
Julia Taylor Lab 184
Mark Hood Grn 103 6.7%

Cage Green (2)

Mark Davis C 1515 57.8%
Nicolas Heslop C 1487
Alastair Mordaunt Lab 585 22.3%
Denis Buckley Grn 521 19.9%

Castle (2)

Vivian Branson C 1485 49.1%
Owen Baldock C 1392
Robert Oliver Grn 787 26.0%
Philip Pendered LD 751 24.8%

Ditton (2)

Ben Walker C 1660 62.2%
Tom Cannon C 1536
Sara Hegarty Lab 580 21.7%
Jo Makowski Grn 428 16.0%
Shakiba Shelley Lab 365

Downs and Mereworth (2)

Ann Kemp C 1550 56.9%
Matthew Balfour C 1536
Paul Spensley UKIP 635 23.3%
Jan Prior Grn 538 19.8%

East Malling (2)

Roger Roud LD 865 33.4%
Daniel Markham C 843 32.6%
Michelle Tatton LD 800
Zeenara Najam C 594
Garry Harrison UKIP 476 18.4%
Kathleen Garlick Lab 250 9.7%
Sarah Palmer Lab 210
Charlotte Irving Grn 154 6.0%

Hadlow and East Peckham (3)

Jill Anderson C 2204 51.9%
Janet Sergison C 1915
Howard Rogers C 1910
Alan Willock UKIP 1119 26.4%
Calum Byrne Grn 921 21.7%

Higham (2)

Tom Edmondston-Low C 1774 61.6%
Frixos Tombolis C 1131
Douglas Ramsay Lab 630 21.9%
Ian Brandon Grn 474 16.5%

Hildenborough (2)

Mark Rhodes C 1753 50.0%
Chris Smith C 1586
Cliff Millgate UKIP 589 16.8%
Gillian Wilson LD 588 16.8%
Richard Mountford Grn 573 16.4%

Judd (2)

Peter Bolt C 1368 41.5%
David Cure C 1065
Robert Baughan Lab 629 19.1%
Colin Bullen UKIP 485 14.7%
Frances Long Grn 484 14.7%
Martin Coulstock UKIP 383
Garry Bridge LD 330 10.0%

Kings Hill (3)

Sarah Barker C 2719 54.6%
Lee O'Toole C 2044
Piers Montague C 1855
Helen Brown UKIP 843 16.9%
Dave Waller Ind 747 15.0%
David Morfill Lab 673 13.5%

Larkfield North (2)

Mike Parry-Waller C 996 44.3%
Trudy Dean LD 987 43.9%
Russ Taylor C 933
David Thornewell LD 915
Janet Denbow Lab 266 11.8%
Joy Wharton Lab 182

Larkfield South (2)

Anita Oakley LD 1056 48.3%
Timothy Bishop LD 847
Dougie Dick C 721 33.0%
Christopher Brown C 555
David Finn Lab 269 12.3%
Jonathan Finn Lab 208
Samuel Dunstall Grn 140 6.4%

Medway (3)

Jon Botten C 1434 42.6%
Russell Lancaster C 1429
Benjamin Elks C 1384
Colin Hussey UKIP 666 19.8%
April Clark Grn 643 19.1%
Patricia Townend Lab 620 18.4%
Victoria Hayman Lab 555
Sharon Root Lab 440

Snodland East and Ham Hill (2)

Sue Bell C 872 41.4%
David Lettington C 741
Jeff Tucker UKIP 544 25.9%
Sean Henry Lab 535 25.4%
Wayne Mallard Lab 513
Luke Chapman LD 153 7.3%
Paul Rootes LD 116

Snodland West and Holborough Lakes (3)

Barbara Brown C 1408 52.2%
David Keeley C 1373
Steven King C 1228
Paul Hickmott Lab 1063 39.4%
Jeffrey Hand Lab 776
Bryan Harrod Lab 767
Ryan Batty LD 225 8.3%
Thomas Smith LD 194
Matthew Cradduck LD 192

Trench (2)

Jean Atkinson C 1111 43.8%
Pam Bates C 1009
Mary Arigho Lab 497 19.6%
Aemon Regas UKIP 468 18.4%
Paul Drury Lab 451
Liz Newton Grn 240 9.5%
Yvonne Brightmore LD 222 8.7%

Vauxhall (2)

Maria Heslop C 1505 46.0%
Sarah Spence C 1169
Frances Hoskins LD 665 20.3%
Steven Morris Grn 551 16.9%
Jayne Linington Lab 548 16.8%
Andrew Linington Lab 510

Wateringbury

Simon Jessel C 877 75.1%
Helen Long Grn 151 12.9%
Jeremy Teasdale Lab 139 11.9%

West Malling and Leybourne (3)

Brian Luker C 1608 37.2%
Sophie Shrubsole C 1524
Sasha Luck C 1468
Philip Granger UKIP 761 17.6%
Yvonne Smyth LD 671 15.5%
Richard Baker-Howard LD 612
Richard Selkirk LD 578
Bob Ulph Ind 552 12.8%
Gareth Henry Lab 395 9.1%
Barry Chapple Ind 377
Stephen Jackson Grn 335 7.8%
Michael Mearns Ind 334

Wrotham, Ightham and Stansted (2)

Martin Coffin C 1609 63.1%
Robin Betts C 1503
Charlton Edwards UKIP 495 19.4%
Olivia Arigho-Stiles Grn 447 17.5%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict