Home > 2015 > Tunbridge WellsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Tunbridge Wells

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brenchley and Horsmonden, Broadwater, Capel or St James'.

Other results for Tunbridge Wells: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tunbridge Wells 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24491 51.3% 17
Labour 7366 15.4% 0
UK Independence Party 7335 15.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 6675 14.0% 0
Green Party 1516 3.2% 0
Independent 349 0.7% 0

Benenden and Cranbrook

Linda Hall C 1859 50.3%
Matthew Warne LD 874 23.7%
Paul Thomson UKIP 624 16.9%
Isobel Kerrigan Lab 337 9.1%

Culverden

Alex Lewis-Grey C 1903 49.2%
Alan Bullion LD 566 14.6%
Carol Wilson Lab 563 14.6%
Steve Lukacs UKIP 419 10.8%
Rick Leslie Grn 418 10.8%

Frittenden and Sissinghurst [C gain from Ind]

James Hannam C 554 45.6%
John Smith Ind 349 28.7%
June Moore UKIP 124 10.2%
Tim Kemp LD 107 8.8%
Thomas Devlin Lab 81 6.7%

Goudhurst and Lamberhurst

Edmund Hastie C 1621 63.8%
Christopher Hoare UKIP 338 13.3%
Simon Fowler Lab 300 11.8%
Nancy Warne LD 283 11.1%

Hawkhurst and Sandhurst

Godfrey Bland C 1925 60.0%
Harry Allen UKIP 587 18.3%
Thomas Deacon LD 356 11.1%
David Burgess Lab 342 10.7%

Paddock Wood East

Sarah Hamilton C 1126 54.1%
Thomas Chetta UKIP 524 25.2%
Terry White Lab 260 12.5%
Peter Bicknell LD 173 8.3%

Paddock Wood West

Claire Stewart C 1024 51.0%
Raymond Moon Lab 420 20.9%
Colin Nicholson UKIP 419 20.9%
Tom Newman LD 144 7.2%

Pantiles and St Mark's

Lawrence Heasman C 2079 57.1%
Isla McLachlan LD 460 12.6%
Lorna Blackmore Lab 423 11.6%
Christo Skelton Grn 352 9.7%
Alun Elder-Brown UKIP 324 8.9%

Park

Tracy Moore C 2126 54.5%
Gillian Douglass LD 689 17.7%
Nick Maltby Lab 621 15.9%
Andrew Osborne UKIP 466 11.9%

Pembury

Sue Nuttall C 1678 51.8%
Terry Cload UKIP 771 23.8%
Margaret Morgan Lab 439 13.6%
Tannice Pendegrass LD 351 10.8%

Rusthall (2) [C gain from UKIP]

Thelma Huggett C 874 32.6%
Joy Podbury C 804
Alex Britcher Lab 593 22.1%
John Austen UKIP 463 17.3%
Russ Bishop UKIP 430
Clive Brewer Lab 420
David Holton Grn 397 14.8%
Catherine McLachlan LD 356 13.3%
Peter Lewis LD 326

St John's

Peter Oakford C 1478 41.0%
Trevor Poile LD 890 24.7%
Timothy Rich Lab 503 13.9%
Christine Marshall UKIP 389 10.8%
Phyl Leslie Grn 349 9.7%

Sherwood

Lynne Weatherly C 1323 48.5%
John Chappell UKIP 639 23.4%
Martin Betts Lab 511 18.7%
Victor Bethell LD 253 9.3%

Southborough and High Brooms [C gain from Lab]

Zulhash Uddin C 1289 38.0%
Dianne Hill Lab 1235 36.4%
Naz Mian UKIP 546 16.1%
Marguerita Morton LD 325 9.6%

Southborough North

David Elliott C 1343 57.7%
Nicholas Blackwell Lab 372 16.0%
Jo Wright LD 357 15.3%
Mark Nicholson UKIP 256 11.0%

Speldhurst and Bidborough

David Jukes C 2289 63.7%
Jacqueline Prance LD 491 13.7%
Will O'Shea UKIP 446 12.4%
Ann Tyler Lab 366 10.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict