Home > 2015 > BurnleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Burnley

One-third of council up for election. One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Burnley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Burnley 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14012 37.0% 10
Liberal Democrat 10210 27.0% 3
UK Independence Party 7122 18.8% 1
Conservative 5574 14.7% 2
Green Party 709 1.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 155 0.4% 0
British National Party 42 0.1% 0

Bank Hall

Sobia Malik Lab 1225 52.3%
Lewis Fraser UKIP 571 24.4%
Susan Fenn LD 545 23.3%

Briercliffe

Anne Kelly LD 1166 39.1%
Ian Metcalf UKIP 671 22.5%
Brian Cooper Lab 652 21.9%
Susan Nutter C 407 13.7%
James Macdonald Grn 83 2.8%

Brunshaw

Mark Townsend Lab 1257 45.4%
Jamie McGowan UKIP 729 26.3%
Michele Cryer LD 437 15.8%
Sarah Seed C 344 12.4%

Cliviger with Worsthorne

Cosima Towneley C 1040 33.1%
Bill Brindle LD 760 24.2%
Tom Commis UKIP 705 22.4%
Andy Devanney Lab 638 20.3%

Coal Clough with Deerplay

Margaret Brindle LD 1151 46.2%
Steve Watson Lab 752 30.2%
Blair Bailey UKIP 587 23.6%

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Wajid Khan Lab unop.

Gannow

Charlie Briggs LD 1128 44.6%
Michael Rushton Lab 861 34.0%
Tom Watson C 375 14.8%
Jane Davis Grn 166 6.6%

Gawthorpe

John Harbour Lab 1417 58.3%
Barrie Bamford C 530 21.8%
John Mitchell LD 485 19.9%

Hapton with Park (2)

Joanne Greenwood Lab 996 30.8%
Alan Hosker UKIP 964 29.8%
Howard Hudson Lab 726
Sandra Byrne LD 519 16.0%
Ian Dawes C 504 15.6%
Ivor Emo C 391
Stephanie Forrest LD 385
Ceri Carmichael Grn 256 7.9%

Lanehead

Ann Royle Lab 1308 45.7%
Debbie Porter LD 594 20.8%
Ray Hogan UKIP 554 19.4%
Daniel Hanson C 405 14.2%

Queensgate [Lab gain from LD]

Mohammed Ishtiaq Lab 1298 51.2%
Paula Riley LD 827 32.6%
Joe Whittaker C 255 10.1%
Gavin Hartley TUSC 155 6.1%

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Paul Reynolds Lab 1039 39.1%
Mark Girven UKIP 624 23.5%
Barbara Kirker LD 486 18.3%
Zach Green C 388 14.6%
Joe Davis Grn 77 2.9%
John Rowe BNP 42 1.6%

Rosehill with Burnley Wood [Lab gain from LD]

Danny Fleming Lab 878 33.0%
Kathryn Haworth LD 871 32.7%
Annette McGowan-Doe UKIP 550 20.7%
Narayana Picton C 236 8.9%
Tony Davis Grn 127 4.8%

Trinity

Liz Monk Lab 950 48.3%
Norman White UKIP 509 25.9%
Stewart Bone LD 506 25.8%

Whittlefield with Ightenhill

Ida Carmichael C 1090 33.8%
John Fifield Lab 741 23.0%
Kate Mottershead LD 735 22.8%
Christopher Rawson UKIP 658 20.4%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict