Home > 2015 > ChorleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Chorley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brindle and Hoghton, Euxton North, Heath Charnock and Rivington, Pennine or Wheelton and Withnell.

Other results for Chorley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chorley 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21900 45.5% 8
Conservative 18808 39.1% 7
UK Independence Party 5892 12.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 982 2.0% 0
Green Party 567 1.2% 0

Adlington and Anderton

June Molyneaux Lab 1936 46.5%
Charlotte Woods C 1285 30.9%
Stuart Rickaby UKIP 693 16.7%
Philip Pilling LD 248 6.0%

Astley and Buckshaw

Mark Perks C 1518 49.6%
Dan Croft Lab 1194 39.0%
Jeffrey Mallinson UKIP 351 11.5%

Chisnall

Paul Leadbetter C 1433 61.4%
Steve Holgate Lab 899 38.6%

Chorley East

Terry Brown Lab 1861 58.1%
Mike Devaney C 642 20.0%
Christopher Suart UKIP 554 17.3%
Robert Daykin Grn 148 4.6%

Chorley North East

Marion Lowe Lab 1651 53.2%
Tom Norris C 770 24.8%
Thomas Shorrock UKIP 526 16.9%
Claire Ashworth Grn 159 5.1%

Chorley North West

Aaron Beaver Lab 1636 47.6%
Peter Malpas C 1321 38.4%
Julia Smith UKIP 479 13.9%

Chorley South East

Paul Walmsley Lab 1812 49.6%
Sarah Kiley C 1130 30.9%
Shaun Jones UKIP 578 15.8%
David Porter LD 134 3.7%

Chorley South West

Margaret Lees Lab 1855 51.7%
Harold Heaton C 1087 30.3%
Phillip Smith UKIP 646 18.0%

Clayton-le-Woods and Whittle-le-Woods

Gregory Morgan C 2061 45.0%
Mark Clifford Lab 1585 34.6%
David Humphries UKIP 594 13.0%
Glenda Charlesworth LD 345 7.5%

Clayton-le-Woods North

Steve Murfitt Lab 1404 45.8%
Magda Cullens C 1144 37.3%
Gillian Hargreaves Grn 260 8.5%
Stephen Fenn LD 255 8.3%

Clayton-le-Woods West and Cuerden [C gain from Lab]

Alan Cullens C 1227 51.8%
Dave Rogerson Lab 1142 48.2%

Coppull

Paul Clark Lab 1659 52.9%
Joshua Nelson C 782 24.9%
Mark Smith UKIP 695 22.2%

Eccleston and Mawdesley

Martin Boardman C 1856 50.5%
Helen Bradley Lab 1377 37.5%
Richard Croll UKIP 442 12.0%

Euxton South

Debra Platt C 1017 43.9%
Stuart Clewlow Lab 963 41.6%
Phillip Hayward UKIP 334 14.4%

Lostock

Doreen Dickinson C 1535 62.4%
Stan Ely Lab 926 37.6%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict