Home > 2015 > LancasterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Lancaster

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

MBI = Morecambe Bay Independents

Other results for Lancaster: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lancaster 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23139 30.8% 19
Labour 21380 28.4% 29
Green Party 12405 16.5% 9
UK Independence Party 5616 7.5% 0
Morecambe Bay Independents 5055 6.7% 2
Independent 3870 5.1% 1
Liberal Democrat 3518 4.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 206 0.3% 0

Bare (3)

Brett Cooper C 1288 28.4%
Charles Edwards C 1179
June Ashworth MBI 1098 24.2%
Shirley Burns MBI 1021
Tony Anderson MBI 932
Dilys Greenhalgh Lab 794 17.5%
Richard Martin Lab 782
Valerie Rogerson Lab 734
Mark Nelson UKIP 603 13.3%
Richard Moriarty Grn 384 8.5%
Michael Gradwell LD 372 8.2%
Julia Norman Grn 298

Bolton and Slyne (3)

Sylvia Rogerson C 2019 39.9%
James Thomas C 1806
John Wild C 1795
Keith Budden Ind 1328 26.3%
John Bouskill Lab 820 16.2%
Sharron Hood Lab 652
Molly Roberts Lab 583
William Birnie Grn 473 9.3%
Thomas Birnie Grn 471
Harry Armistead LD 419 8.3%
Susan Lomax Ind 391

Bulk (3)

Tim Hamilton-Cox Grn 1426 41.3%
Caroline Jackson Grn 1419
Andrew Kay Grn 1272
Cathy Jamieson Lab 1236 35.8%
Miles Taylor Lab 1075
Peter Rivet Lab 994
Howard Dodgson C 423 12.3%
William Brooks C 375
Matthew Atkins UKIP 364 10.6%
Nickey Russell C 344

Carnforth and Millhead (3)

Peter Yates C 1405 48.0%
Mel Guilding C 1238
Chris Leadbetter C 1184
Paul Gardner Lab 1027 35.1%
Bob Roe Lab 981
Fran Hanna Lab 921
Kevin Frea Grn 495 16.9%

Castle (2)

Dave Brookes Grn 1229 44.0%
Nick Wilkinson Grn 959
Tom Sweeney Lab 682 24.4%
Peter Wilson Lab 631
Chris Brown C 403 14.4%
Ryan Cushley-Spendiff C 336
Anthony Cutter Ind 249 8.9%
Michael Mumford LD 142 5.1%
Eugene Doherty TUSC 89 3.2%

Ellel (2)

Helen Helme C 1433 58.9%
Susie Charles C 1305
David Hill Lab 579 23.8%
Ben Whittingham Lab 564
Nicholas Beddoe Grn 422 17.3%
Andrew Lee Grn 311

Halton-with-Aughton

Paul Woodruff Ind 577 38.3%
Bob Bauld Grn 423 28.1%
Daniel Gibbins C 364 24.2%
Catarina Finnerty Lab 142 9.4%

Harbour (3)

Janice Hanson Lab 1263 34.9%
Darren Clifford Lab 1130
David Whitaker Lab 1063
Steven Ogden UKIP 840 23.2%
Pat Hibbins C 722 19.9%
Jason Firth MBI 439 12.1%
Terry Ingle MBI 394
Joanne Corless Grn 359 9.9%

Heysham Central (2)

Geoff Knight MBI 779 34.4%
Carla Brayshaw Lab 761 33.6%
David Brayshaw Lab 760
Elliot Layfield C 724 32.0%
Cary Matthews MBI 662

Heysham North (2)

Margaret Pattison Lab 795 37.3%
Ronald Sands Lab 705
Adam Towers C 491 23.1%
Dave Porter UKIP 420 19.7%
James Fletcher MBI 262 12.3%
Hayley Schofield MBI 245
Ulrike Zeshan Grn 162 7.6%

Heysham South (3)

Stuart Bateson C 1390 37.0%
Alan Biddulph Lab 952 25.4%
Colin Hartley Lab 871
Richard Rollins C 854
Mike Greenall MBI 740 19.7%
Ian Clift Lab 729
Mark Knight UKIP 673 17.9%

John O'Gaunt (3)

Mary Blamire Lab 1605 41.0%
Elizabeth Scott Lab 1466
Richard Newman-Thompson Lab 1300
Ali Dodgson C 960 24.5%
Chris Watkins Grn 950 24.3%
Heather Hilton Grn 842
Mick Jackson C 800
Luke Worrall C 792
Rebecca Whittle Grn 706
Phil Dunster LD 397 10.1%

Kellet

John Mace C 982 73.4%
Jean Taylor Lab 216 16.2%
Mark Westcombe Grn 139 10.4%

Lower Lune Valley (2)

Joan Jackson C 1375 47.3%
Jane Parkinson C 1270
Joyce Pritchard LD 718 24.7%
Tamsin Hartley Lab 517 17.8%
Ryan Bartle Lab 391
Mike Wright Grn 300 10.3%
Jan Maskell Grn 247
Marco Ciciriello LD 221

Marsh (2)

Jon Barry Grn 1323 49.9%
Rebecca Novell Grn 941
Andrew Gierke Lab 630 23.7%
Valerie Pearson Lab 599
Gus Rankin C 334 12.6%
Holly Sheppard C 313
Michael Loat Ind 254 9.6%
Mark Warburton LD 112 4.2%

Overton

Andrew Gardiner C 488 42.8%
Keith Sowden Ind 329 28.9%
Matt Hood Lab 265 23.2%
Pamela White Grn 58 5.1%

Poulton (2)

Brendan Hughes Lab 656 31.2%
Terrie Metcalfe Lab 594
Tricia Heath MBI 431 20.5%
Godfrey Danson UKIP 426 20.3%
Graham Agnew C 398 19.0%
Vicky Boyd-Power MBI 285
Clare Long-Summers Grn 189 9.0%
Becky Stevens Grn 150

Scotforth East (2)

Patricia Whitehead Lab 937 38.4%
James Leyshon Lab 835
Daniel Aldred C 820 33.6%
Helen Wilson C 670
Robin Long LD 355 14.6%
Frank Ledwith Grn 326 13.4%
Gisela Renolds Grn 289
Kyran Darnton LD 248

Scotforth West (3)

Sheila Denwood Lab 1639 35.7%
Abi Mills Grn 1579 34.4%
Ronnie Kershaw Lab 1127
Chris Norman Grn 1091
Paul Stubbins Grn 1081
John Whitehead Lab 993
Val Outram C 912 19.9%
Janet Walton C 794
Kevan Walton C 776
Rebecca Long LD 341 7.4%
Steve Metcalfe TUSC 117 2.6%

Silverdale

Nigel Goodrich C 400 29.9%
Sarah Fishwick Ind 358 26.8%
June Greenwell LD 327 24.5%
Rex Ambler Grn 142 10.6%
Brenda Rockall Lab 109 8.2%

Skerton East (3)

Robert Redfern Lab 1237 43.1%
Abbott Bryning Lab 1214
Janet Hall Lab 1202
Jennifer George C 848 29.6%
David Fleet Grn 550 19.2%
Jean O'Neill Grn 514
Stephen Riley Grn 455
Steven Swarbrick Ind 232 8.1%

Skerton West (3)

Karen Leytham Lab 1481 36.9%
Rob Devey Lab 1331
Roger Sherlock Lab 1241
Geoff Marsden C 1037 25.9%
Niall Semple UKIP 816 20.4%
Michael Riley Grn 380 9.5%
Harris Kaloudis Grn 360
John Harrison Ind 295 7.4%

Torrisholme (2)

Philippa Williamson C 901 29.6%
Andrew Warriner Lab 666 21.8%
Roger Dennison MBI 610 20.0%
John Reynolds Lab 585
Geoff Marsland MBI 554
Robert Gillespie UKIP 504 16.5%
Thomas Barney LD 192 6.3%
Daren Chandisingh Grn 176 5.8%

University and Scotforth Rural (3)

Lucy Atkinson Lab 605 35.4%
Sam Armstrong Grn 555 32.5%
Matt Mann Lab 500
Clare Robinson Lab 480
Jo Gadsden Grn 440
Jack Filmore Grn 417
Dan Astley C 405 23.7%
Lee Dickson C 391
Ice Dong C 339
Pippa Hepworth LD 143 8.4%
Jamie Lawson LD 79
Oliver Mountjoy LD 66

Upper Lune Valley

Peter Williamson C 1103 73.0%
Jack Hoad Lab 221 14.6%
Catriona Stamp Grn 187 12.4%

Warton

Susan Sykes C 529 43.3%
Janette Gardner Lab 266 21.8%
Stuart Langhorn Ind 248 20.3%
Sue Tyldesley Grn 178 14.6%

Westgate (3)

Tracy Brown Lab 1279 32.5%
David Smith Lab 1261
Claire Cozler Lab 1115
Joseph Wilson C 985 25.1%
Michelle Ogden UKIP 970 24.7%
Barry Vickers MBI 696 17.7%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict