Home > 2015 > PendleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Pendle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Marsden, Walverden or Whitefield.

BritDem = British Democrats

Other results for Pendle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pendle 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16799 42.6% 9
Labour 13258 33.6% 5
Liberal Democrat 5409 13.7% 4
UK Independence Party 2924 7.4% 0
Green Party 526 1.3% 0
British Democratic Party 223 0.6% 0
British National Party 169 0.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 99 0.3% 0

Barrowford (2)

Linda Crossley C 1484 50.7%
Christian Wakeford C 1130
Sue Nike Lab 908 31.0%
Mark Porter Lab 575
Mick Waddington UKIP 533 18.2%

Blacko and Higherford

Noel McEvoy C 800 69.3%
Robert Oliver Lab 191 16.6%
Graham Cannon UKIP 163 14.1%

Boulsworth

Paul White C 1877 63.0%
David Foat Lab 641 21.5%
Heather Greaves LD 461 15.5%

Bradley

Nadeem Younis Lab 1946 68.6%
Tony Leather UKIP 486 17.1%
Bernard Variyam C 404 14.2%

Brierfield

Nawaz Ahmed Lab 1604 59.7%
Keith Wilkinson C 1082 40.3%

Clover Hill

Wayne Blackburn Lab 1279 55.5%
Janice Taylor C 659 28.6%
Ben Robinson UKIP 367 15.9%

Coates

Claire Teall LD 1170 43.1%
Harry Purcell C 965 35.5%
Alan Newbould Lab 389 14.3%
Jane Wood Grn 193 7.1%

Craven [LD gain from C]

Richard Milner LD 1233 42.9%
Jennifer Purcell C 909 31.6%
Dorothy Baxter UKIP 377 13.1%
Yvonne Tennant Lab 275 9.6%
Ian Barnett Grn 82 2.9%

Earby

Morris Horsfield C 1691 50.5%
Hannah Wilkinson Lab 772 23.1%
Edward Johnson UKIP 618 18.5%
Ian Lyons LD 265 7.9%

Foulridge

Graham Waugh C 828 79.5%
David Johns Lab 213 20.5%

Higham and Pendleside

James Starkie C 885 77.3%
George Adam Lab 260 22.7%

Horsfield [C gain from LD]

Jonathan Nixon C 871 38.4%
Ann Wrigley Lab 515 22.7%
Joanna Roach LD 406 17.9%
Christine Stables UKIP 380 16.7%
David Penney Grn 97 4.3%

Old Laund Booth

Brian Newman LD 501 48.7%
Jill Hartley C 467 45.4%
Laura Blackburn Lab 61 5.9%

Reedley

Robert Allen Lab 1711 54.2%
Tony Cornes C 1348 42.7%
Jackie Grunsell TUSC 99 3.1%

Southfield

David Whalley Lab 1249 55.3%
Saanval Safir C 830 36.7%
James Wood LD 180 8.0%

Vivary Bridge

Joe Cooney C 1083 43.4%
Russell Tennant Lab 586 23.5%
Mary Thomas LD 504 20.2%
John Rowe BNP 169 6.8%
Leah Jamieson Grn 154 6.2%

Waterside

Graham Roach LD 689 31.5%
Ian Graham Lab 658 30.1%
Ashley Sutcliffe C 616 28.2%
Gary Topping BritDem 223 10.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict