Home > 2015 > PrestonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Preston

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Cadley, Fishwick or St George's.

Other results for Preston: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Preston 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23055 44.3% 11
Conservative 17192 33.0% 7
UK Independence Party 4014 7.7% 0
Green Party 3943 7.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 3673 7.1% 1
Independent 158 0.3% 0

Ashton

Mark Routledge Lab 1001 47.7%
April Dwyer C 710 33.8%
Angela Milne-Picken Grn 264 12.6%
Luke Bosman LD 124 5.9%

Brookfield

Nerys Eaves Lab 1360 51.1%
David Dawson UKIP 651 24.5%
Daryl Bamber C 552 20.7%
Kevin Mahy Grn 98 3.7%

College

Harry Seddon C 886 43.5%
John Wilson Lab 836 41.1%
Martin Pilkington Grn 158 7.8%
Mike Turner LD 156 7.7%

Deepdale

Issi Bax Lab 2000 81.6%
Geoffrey Cross Grn 233 9.5%
Erol Huseynov C 218 8.9%

Garrison

Christine Thomas C 1753 48.6%
Gillian Mascord Lab 1350 37.5%
Bill Houghton Grn 274 7.6%
Hans Voges LD 227 6.3%

Greyfriars

Rowena Edmondson C 2118 55.8%
Alan Woods Lab 1028 27.1%
Peter Holt-Mylroie LD 411 10.8%
Ian McCormick Grn 242 6.4%

Ingol

Jason Jeffrey LD 922 30.3%
John Rochford Lab 909 29.9%
Christopher Rigby UKIP 627 20.6%
Peter Henry Grn 586 19.3%

Larches

Rebecca Yates Lab 1670 51.5%
Linda Hubberstey C 816 25.2%
Rebecca Finch LD 499 15.4%
Kallum Poole Grn 257 7.9%

Lea

Daniel Dewhurst C 1589 52.1%
Lynne Wallace Lab 964 31.6%
Joe Young LD 496 16.3%

Moor Park

David Borrow Lab 1034 59.3%
Jonty Campbell C 278 15.9%
Andrew Watt UKIP 251 14.4%
Jonathan Rawstrone Grn 181 10.4%

Preston Rural East

Neil Cartwright C 1809 70.9%
Gerard Parke-Hatton Lab 743 29.1%

Preston Rural North

Stephen Thompson C 2410 61.6%
Kate Walsh UKIP 636 16.2%
Peter Lawrence LD 570 14.6%
George Tait Lab 298 7.6%

Ribbleton

Brian Rollo Lab 1588 55.9%
Tony Helps UKIP 683 24.0%
Stephen Kay C 441 15.5%
Matthew Wilson Grn 130 4.6%

Riversway

Peter Moss Lab 1373 55.8%
Matthew Hargreaves C 471 19.1%
Alasdair Bremner Grn 350 14.2%
Maureen Watt UKIP 266 10.8%

St Matthew's

Javed Iqbal Lab 1670 73.2%
Mark Kingsley UKIP 370 16.2%
Sheila Heys C 242 10.6%

Sharoe Green

Sonia Gildert C 1471 44.0%
Dave Wilson Lab 1196 35.8%
Greg Vickers LD 268 8.0%
Helen Disley Grn 249 7.5%
Les Nyogeri Ind 158 4.7%

Town Centre

Yakub Patel Lab 2002 67.2%
Michael Balshaw C 520 17.4%
Alex Walker Grn 459 15.4%

Tulketh

Robert Boswell Lab 1406 50.1%
Bowen Perryman C 655 23.4%
Paul Barker UKIP 530 18.9%
Mary Roberts Grn 214 7.6%

University

John Swindells Lab 627 55.6%
Stephanie Short C 253 22.4%
Vanessa Silva Grn 248 22.0%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict