Home > 2015 > South RibbleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

South Ribble

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for South Ribble: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Ribble 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25123 43.5% 29
Labour 21784 37.7% 19
Liberal Democrat 5404 9.3% 2
UK Independence Party 3711 6.4% 0
Green Party 1798 3.1% 0

Bamber Bridge East (2)

Mick Higgins Lab 1127 60.0%
Dave Watts Lab 1021
Josephine Nelson C 752 40.0%
Kathleen Yates C 736

Bamber Bridge West (2)

Paul Foster Lab 1051 59.5%
Caleb Tomlinson Lab 947
Rita Hughes C 714 40.5%
James Davies C 710

Broad Oak (2)

Harry Hancock LD 1273 43.2%
Linda Woollard C 973 33.1%
Tim Young LD 957
Frances Walker C 901
Robert Taylor Lab 698 23.7%

Broadfield (2)

Mick Titherington Lab 1373 69.1%
Matthew Tomlinson Lab 1292
Paul Moon C 614 30.9%
Edward Hardy C 582

Buckshaw and Worden (2)

Caroline Moon C 1444 55.3%
Alan Ogilvie C 1312
John Gillooly Lab 963 36.9%
Ruth Wynn Lab 853
Alexander Howarth LD 202 7.7%
Doris Pimblett LD 163

Charnock (2)

Ian Watkinson Lab 824 46.9%
Elizabeth Mawson Lab 788
Dorothy Gardner C 752 42.8%
Melvyn Gardner C 689
Mary Young LD 181 10.3%

Coupe Green and Gregson Lane (2)

Warren Bennett C 1382 49.9%
Jim Marsh C 1371
Mark Bradley Lab 794 28.7%
Graham Dixon Grn 592 21.4%

Earnshaw Bridge (2)

Bill Evans Lab 959 43.9%
Susan Snape C 816 37.4%
Cathy Roper C 701
Dave Wynn Lab 680
Patricia Taylor UKIP 409 18.7%
Walter Taylor UKIP 314

Farington East (2)

Jonathan Woodcock Lab 751 44.1%
Paul Wharton C 747 43.8%
Malcolm Donoghue Lab 711
Alan Pearmain C 609
Katherine Hesketh-Holt LD 206 12.1%
Marion Hancock LD 122

Farington West (2)

Graham Walton C 1045 52.0%
Karen Walton C 919
Emma Buchanan Lab 709 35.3%
Barbara Davis Lab 540
Judith Davidson LD 255 12.7%
Matthew Howarth LD 134

Hoole (2)

David Suthers C 887 51.2%
John Rainsbury C 765
Ann Holmes UKIP 394 22.7%
Shirley Parkinson UKIP 349
James Minall Lab 346 20.0%
Terri Yates Lab 334
Helen Crewe LD 105 6.1%
Peter Hubberstey LD 73

Howick and Priory (3)

David Howarth LD 1650 29.2%
David Bird C 1585 28.1%
Rebecca Noblet C 1547
Tony Pimblett LD 1479
Alistair Woollard C 1372
David Bennett Lab 1173 20.8%
Angela Turner LD 1130
John Carruthers UKIP 678 12.0%
Sandy Henshaw Grn 560 9.9%

Leyland Central (2)

Claire Hamilton Lab 1049 44.2%
Derek Forrest Lab 1011
Pete Aspinall C 815 34.3%
Ann Pearmain C 738
Tom Bidwell Grn 322 13.6%
Gwendoline Schofield LD 187 7.9%
Paul Valentine LD 119

Longton and Hutton West (3)

Colin Clark C 1940 49.9%
Colin Coulton C 1937
Jon Hesketh C 1743
Julie Buttery UKIP 817 21.0%
Neil Scanlan Lab 673 17.3%
Carol Wooldridge Lab 532
Michael Kelly Lab 520
Jeremy Barker LD 458 11.8%
David Moore LD 415
Geoffrey Crewe LD 296

Lostock Hall (3)

Joseph Hughes C 1663 55.0%
Jacqui Mort C 1473
Renee Blow C 1403
Desmond Graham Lab 1359 45.0%
Cameron Crook Lab 1330
Sue Prynn Lab 1184

Middleforth (3)

Keith Martin Lab 1754 41.9%
Jim Patten Lab 1635
David Wooldridge Lab 1573
Jenny Hothersall C 1280 30.6%
Joan Burrows C 1239
Clarke Steele C 1110
Neil Anyon UKIP 787 18.8%
Maria McCann LD 364 8.7%

Moss Side (2)

Michael Green C 1068 50.6%
Mary Green C 1041
Donald Harrison Lab 689 32.7%
Peter Holker Lab 645
Bernard Rodgers UKIP 353 16.7%
Linda Rodgers UKIP 314

New Longton and Hutton East (2)

Margaret Smith C 1739 59.5%
Phil Smith C 1604
Anne Brown Lab 637 21.8%
Geoff Key Lab 607
Roger Henshaw Grn 324 11.1%
Julie Hartley LD 224 7.7%
Anthony Hartley LD 182

St Ambrose (2)

Ken Jones Lab 1017 51.4%
Sue Jones Lab 993
Christopher Hardman C 664 33.5%
Lee Gregson C 560
Gareth Armstrong LD 299 15.1%
Martin Cassell LD 155

Samlesbury and Walton (2)

Barrie Yates C 1295 64.9%
Peter Mullineaux C 1187
Graham Davies Lab 701 35.1%
Andy Bennison Lab 583

Seven Stars (2)

Jane Bell Lab 1321 58.2%
Fred Heyworth Lab 840
Louise Gough C 677 29.8%
Tony Green C 597
David Duxbury UKIP 273 12.0%

Walton-le-Dale East (2)

Andrea Ball C 1123 54.5%
Barbara Nathan C 950
Steve Bennett Lab 937 45.5%
Phil Entwistle Lab 906

Walton-le-Dale West (2)

Michael Nathan C 1148 56.6%
Michael Nelson C 1085
Linda Parry Lab 879 43.4%
Alex Watson Lab 785

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict