Home > 2015 > West LancashireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

West Lancashire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Burscough East, Burscough West, Halsall, Hesketh-with-Becconsall, Moorside, Newburgh or Rufford.

OWL = Our West Lancashire

Other results for West Lancashire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Lancashire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 21257 46.6% 11
Conservative 15497 33.9% 7
UK Independence Party 4588 10.0% 0
Green Party 2313 5.1% 0
Our West Lancashire 1582 3.5% 0
Independent 422 0.9% 0

Ashurst

Liz Savage Lab 2211 71.9%
Barry Critchley UKIP 472 15.4%
George Pratt C 391 12.7%

Aughton and Downholland

David Westley C 1554 46.4%
Charles Gains Lab 1071 32.0%
Jim Bevan UKIP 497 14.8%
Hannah James Grn 229 6.8%

Aughton Park

Marilyn Westley C 1116 48.4%
Paul Hennessy Lab 818 35.5%
David Gallagher UKIP 373 16.2%

Bickerstaffe [Lab gain from C]

Paul Cotterill Lab 511 41.4%
David Griffiths C 458 37.1%
Ken Tyms UKIP 150 12.2%
Gordon Johnson OWL 115 9.3%

Birch Green

Frank McKenna Lab 1255 75.5%
Damon Noone UKIP 272 16.4%
David Meadows C 135 8.1%

Derby [Lab gain from C]

Phil Hudson Lab 1177 35.5%
Edward McCarthy C 1055 31.8%
Ian Davis OWL 460 13.9%
Heather Doyle Grn 323 9.7%
Ray Brookfield UKIP 302 9.1%

Digmoor

Chris Wynn Lab 1512 83.5%
Richard Shepherd C 151 8.3%
William Hite Grn 148 8.2%

Knowsley [Lab gain from C]

Nikki Hennessy Lab 1512 45.4%
Robert Bailey C 1125 33.8%
Tony Green UKIP 316 9.5%
Gaynor Pickering Grn 188 5.7%
Peter Banks OWL 186 5.6%

North Meols

Tom Blane C 1026 50.5%
Andrew Pritchard Lab 586 28.8%
Richard Smith UKIP 420 20.7%

Parbold

May Blake C 1412 60.5%
Clare Gillard Lab 761 32.6%
Jai Brierley Grn 162 6.9%

Scarisbrick

Charles Marshall C 1190 55.1%
Margaret Blake Lab 525 24.3%
David Massam UKIP 345 16.0%
John Watt Grn 100 4.6%

Scott

John Hodson Lab 1189 39.5%
William Weingart C 732 24.3%
Jane Thompson OWL 578 19.2%
Tom Shannon UKIP 298 9.9%
Maurice George Grn 212 7.0%

Skelmersdale North

Jennifer Patterson Lab 1623 84.7%
Susan Janvier C 293 15.3%

Skelmersdale South

Nicola Pryce-Roberts Lab 2240 71.3%
Jennifer Mayer C 451 14.4%
Gerry Latham OWL 243 7.7%
Martin Lowe Grn 207 6.6%

Tanhouse

Maureen Nixon Lab 1644 83.9%
Amanda Shaw C 316 16.1%

Tarleton

James Kay C 1738 54.6%
Neil Pye Lab 544 17.1%
Barry Gannaway-Jones UKIP 482 15.1%
Jim Doran Ind 422 13.2%

Up Holland

John Bullock Lab 1743 50.9%
Ruth Pollock C 1020 29.8%
John Stewart UKIP 661 19.3%

Wrightington

Pamela Baybutt C 1334 55.3%
Julie Hotchkiss Grn 744 30.8%
Sophia Hennessy Lab 335 13.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict