Home > 2015 > WyreA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Wyre

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Wyre: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wyre 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28796 49.0% 36
Labour 17020 29.0% 14
Green Party 5523 9.4% 0
UK Independence Party 5108 8.7% 0
Independent 1998 3.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 270 0.5% 0

Bourne (3)

Howard Ballard C 1133 34.6%
Terry Lees Lab 1017 31.0%
Natalie Reeves Lab 975
Sandra Delbridge C 955
Wayne Martin Lab 884
Emma Sydney C 884
George Leece UKIP 766 23.4%
Jon Sillis Grn 360 11.0%

Breck (2)

Peter Gibson C 1173 56.9%
David Henderson C 1126
Terence Gregson Lab 594 28.8%
Terry Rogers Lab 440
Michael Smith Grn 294 14.3%

Brock with Catterall (2)

Shaun Turner C 1452 70.2%
Peter Murphy C 1272
Philip Mitchell Grn 617 29.8%

Calder

John Ibison C 635 52.0%
David Williams Ind 369 30.2%
Hana Gilmour Grn 216 17.7%

Carleton (2)

Michael Vincent C 1426 55.4%
Ron Greenhough C 1366
Andrew Walker Lab 814 31.6%
Carole Stephenson Lab 714
Ruth Owens Grn 336 13.0%

Cleveleys Park (2)

Ian Amos C 1149 46.6%
Rita Amos C 1117
John Traynor Lab 838 34.0%
Kevin Higginson Lab 749
Olive Bergin UKIP 478 19.4%
Robert Coupe UKIP 460

Garstang (3)

Dulcie Atkins C 1876 41.6%
Alice Collinson C 1674
Tom Balmain C 1545
Sandra Perkins Ind 1411 31.3%
Alan Cornthwaite Ind 923
Peter Ryder Ind 848
Paul Treece-Birch Lab 697 15.4%
Joe Gilmour Grn 529 11.7%

Great Eccleston (2)

Susan Catterall C 1605 58.4%
Susan Pimbley C 1190
Dianne Hogarth Grn 714 26.0%
George Cardno Lab 431 15.7%

Hambleton and Stalmine (2)

Julie Robinson C 1505 62.0%
Lynne Bowen C 1464
Andy Meredith Lab 586 24.2%
Terry Robinson Lab 425
Joanne Bedell Grn 335 13.8%

Hardhorn with High Cross (3)

Simon Bridge C 2231 55.8%
Barry Birch C 2063
Roger Berry C 1989
Chris Frost Lab 1052 26.3%
Richard Anyon Lab 906
Roddy Hanson Grn 718 17.9%

Jubilee (2)

Rob Fail Lab 852 35.9%
John Hodgkinson C 840 35.4%
Billy Glasgow Lab 781
David Walmsley C 781
Jonathan Bergin UKIP 680 28.7%
Roy Hopwood UKIP 595

Marsh Mill (3)

Lynn Walmsley C 1484 39.7%
Tom Ingham C 1474
Ann Turner C 1340
Sean Hazlewood Lab 1000 26.8%
Ellen Miller Lab 968
Peter Smith Lab 902
Andrew Pettigrew UKIP 839 22.5%
Christopher Warren Grn 413 11.1%

Mount (2)

Ian Duffy Lab 688 44.1%
Ruth Duffy Lab 671
David Shaw C 522 33.4%
Harry Henderson UKIP 351 22.5%
Billy Whiteside C 297

Park (2)

Christine Smith Lab 1017 54.6%
Brian Stephenson Lab 899
Margie Birkett C 694 37.2%
Catherine Sperrin C 639
Kevin Pilkington TUSC 153 8.2%

Pharos (2)

Ron Shewan Lab 989 47.2%
Evelyn Stephenson Lab 906
Frank Radcliffe UKIP 513 24.5%
Frances Thewlis C 475 22.7%
Alex Tomlinson C 424
Simon Roberts TUSC 117 5.6%

Pheasant's Wood

Andrea Kay C 657 57.5%
Penny Martin Lab 293 25.7%
Melanie Hamilton UKIP 192 16.8%

Pilling

Graham Holden C 1045 77.4%
Rachel Beavers Lab 305 22.6%

Preesall (3)

Paul Moon C 2008 65.0%
Vivien Taylor C 1944
Phil Orme C 1818
Nic Fogg Lab 1082 35.0%
Mary Stirzaker Lab 880
Norah Stuchfield Lab 819

Rossall (3)

Lorraine Beavers Lab 1075 38.5%
Michael Barrowclough Lab 1064
Ted Taylor Lab 989
Stephen Clarke C 841 30.1%
Margaret Bond C 831
Chloe Clarke C 791
David Gerrard UKIP 659 23.6%
Rita Hewitt Ind 218 7.8%
Jack Harrison Ind 173
Ann Hanvey Ind 148
Ray Smith Ind 91

Stanah (2)

Kerry Jones C 1557 57.2%
Matthew Vincent C 1441
Eddie Rawlings Lab 755 27.7%
Sandra Lord Lab 746
Tina Warren Grn 411 15.1%

Tithebarn (2)

Colette Birch C 1307 50.9%
Lesley McKay C 1261
Philip Anyon Lab 683 26.6%
Yvonne Russell Grn 580 22.6%

Victoria and Norcross (2)

Patsy Ormrod C 1413 50.4%
Alan Vincent C 1156
Andrew Johnson Lab 763 27.2%
Don Macnaughton UKIP 630 22.5%

Warren (2)

Emma Anderton Lab 1178 57.8%
Marge Anderton Lab 1120
David Meekins C 859 42.2%
Peter Cartridge C 726

Wyresdale

Val Wilson C 909 74.5%
Stella Charnley Lab 311 25.5%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict