Home > 2015 > CharnwoodA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2015

Charnwood

Whole council up for election.

BritDem = British Democratic Party

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Charnwood: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Charnwood 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 43684 48.5% 41
Labour 26789 29.8% 9
UK Independence Party 6345 7.0% 0
Green Party 6219 6.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 4547 5.1% 1
Independent 1340 1.5% 1
British National Party 553 0.6% 0
British Democratic Party 552 0.6% 0

Anstey (2)

Deborah Taylor C 1552 33.7%
John Sutherington LD 1179 25.6%
Sue Witts C 1163
Alan Jarvis UKIP 739 16.1%
Glyn McAllister Lab 717 15.6%
Wendy Suschitzky Lab 443
Andrew Nickolls Grn 417 9.1%

Barrow and Sileby West (2)

Hilary Fryer C 2235 59.1%
Pauline Ranson C 2159
Sheila Taylor Lab 910 24.1%
Sarah Hall Lab 779
Ben Woolley Grn 634 16.8%

Birstall Wanlip (2)

Renata Jones C 1459 39.1%
Serina Shergill C 1308
Simon Sansome LD 1289 34.5%
Marilyn Cowles Lab 987 26.4%
Duncan McNeil Lab 873
Julian Howe LD 851

Birstall Watermead (2)

Iain Bentley C 2023 65.2%
David Gaskell C 2014
Dave Burge Lab 1082 34.8%
Sanjay Gogia Lab 991

East Goscote [C gain from BNP]

Susan Gerrard C 738 48.0%
Catherine Duffy BNP 553 36.0%
William Coupe Lab 247 16.1%

Forest Bradgate

Edwin Snartt C 1459 77.5%
Susan Stevenson Lab 424 22.5%

Loughborough Ashby (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Julie Bradshaw Lab 1034 38.8%
Harley Hachem C 870 32.7%
Mary Draycott Lab 809
Adam Stares C 739
Alexander Watts Grn 356 13.4%
Tim Hicks UKIP 355 13.3%
Kevan Stafford BritDem 48 1.8%

Loughborough Dishley and Hathern (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Beatrice Cooper C 1688 47.0%
Keith Harris Lab 1354 37.7%
Stephen Smith Lab 1341
Simon Whelband C 1221
John Barton Grn 548 15.3%

Loughborough Garendon (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Roy Campsall Ind 1340 32.2%
Antony Smith C 1192 28.7%
Paul Boldrin Lab 1157 27.8%
Simon Richards Lab 779
Richard Blanchard Grn 468 11.3%

Loughborough Hastings (2)

Sarah Maynard Smith Lab 1339 45.4%
Anne Williams Lab 1241
Judy Shields C 690 23.4%
Sheikh Chowdhury C 606
Chrisodoulos Cooper UKIP 506 17.1%
Lauren Foster Grn 416 14.1%

Loughborough Lemyngton (2)

Christine Harris Lab 1396 47.7%
Jewel Miah Lab 1232
Tim Hunt C 706 24.1%
Salim Miah C 563
Philip Leicester Grn 425 14.5%
Gareth Bott UKIP 400 13.7%

Loughborough Nanpantan (2)

Geoffrey Parsons C 1304 47.6%
Joan Smidowicz C 1235
Mike Cahill Lab 940 34.3%
Ruth Sinclair Lab 741
Elisha Shamba Grn 251 9.2%
Stephen Coltman LD 244 8.9%
Jessica Tickell Grn 236
Sheila Shaw LD 155

Loughborough Outwoods (2)

Ron Jukes C 1631 48.0%
Jonathan Morgan C 1629
Francis Fay Lab 818 24.1%
Malcolm Hill Lab 749
James Foxall UKIP 429 12.6%
David Walker LD 270 7.9%
Paul Goodman Grn 252 7.4%
David Scott LD 252
Caytlin Green Grn 239

Loughborough Shelthorpe (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

David Hayes C 1653 45.1%
William Sharp Lab 1454 39.7%
Claire Forrest Lab 1294
Robert Shields C 1208
Ashley Gray Grn 560 15.3%

Loughborough Southfields (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Edward Parton C 1590 46.7%
Paul Mercer C 1392
Marion Smith Lab 1213 35.6%
Joanna Richardson Lab 1111
Alexander Eeles Grn 600 17.6%

Loughborough Storer (2)

Sandra Forrest Lab 955 39.5%
Jennifer Tillotson Lab 918
Huw Jones C 855 35.4%
Alex Wright C 676
Christopher Hardisty Grn 608 25.1%
Caroline Harmon Grn 565

Mountsorrel (2)

John Capleton C 1720 46.5%
Leigh Harper-Davies C 1427
James Bye UKIP 835 22.6%
Katrina Goddard Lab 727 19.7%
Gordon Smith Lab 634
James Harris Grn 414 11.2%

Queniborough

Daniel Grimley C 1475 78.0%
Stephen Rose Lab 417 22.0%

Quorn and Mountsorrel Castle (2)

Richard Shepherd C 2468 59.2%
David Slater C 2296
Patricia Brown Lab 1124 27.0%
Jack Bailey Lab 875
Andrew McWilliam UKIP 575 13.8%

Rothley and Thurcaston (2)

Michael Page C 2583 60.7%
Leonidas Hadji-Nikolaou C 2373
Gregory Hubbard UKIP 899 21.1%
Diana Barker Lab 770 18.1%
Sara Goodwin Lab 725

Shepshed East (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Bill Bebbington C 1436 37.5%
John Savage C 1390
Claire Poole Lab 1205 31.5%
Glenys Timson Lab 877
Alex Hira UKIP 758 19.8%
Cynthia Popley LD 429 11.2%

Shepshed West (2)

Christine Radford C 1712 41.8%
Joan Tassell C 1240
Jane Lennie Lab 1156 28.2%
Robert Ewing Lab 1142
Diane Horn UKIP 849 20.7%
Joy Sharman UKIP 632
John Popley LD 381 9.3%

Sileby (2)

Paul Murphy C 2126 63.6%
Andrew Paling C 2039
Glenn Thurlby Lab 1216 36.4%
Philip Walden Lab 847

Syston East (2)

Stephen Hampson C 1607 51.6%
Kenneth Pacey C 1456
Paul Turner LD 755 24.2%
Gillian McLoughlin Lab 754 24.2%
Michael McLoughlin Lab 675

Syston West (2)

Thomas Barkley C 1916 68.1%
Eric Vardy C 1541
David Knaggs Lab 899 31.9%
Janet Knaggs Lab 851

Thurmaston (3)

Matthew Brookes C 2064 47.0%
Mark Lowe C 2052
Brenda Seaton C 1952
Kate Knaggs Lab 1821 41.5%
Rebecca Knaggs Lab 1533
Aminesh Patel Lab 1490
Paul Newman BritDem 504 11.5%
Julia Green BritDem 384
Christopher Canham BritDem 383

The Wolds

Jennifer Bokor C 1437 70.7%
Amy Brooker Lab 325 16.0%
Nigel Feetham Grn 270 13.3%

Wreake Villages

James Poland C 1495 81.1%
Steven Brown Lab 348 18.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict