Home > 2015 > CharnwoodA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2015

Charnwood

Whole council up for election.

BritDem = British Democratic Party

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Charnwood: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Charnwood 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 43684 48.5% 41
Labour 26789 29.8% 9
UK Independence Party 6345 7.0% 0
Green Party 6219 6.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 4547 5.1% 1
Independent 1340 1.5% 1
British National Party 553 0.6% 0
British Democratic Party 552 0.6% 0

Anstey (2)

Deborah Taylor C 1552 33.7%
John Sutherington LD 1179 25.6%
Sue Witts C 1163
Alan Jarvis UKIP 739 16.1%
Glyn McAllister Lab 717 15.6%
Wendy Suschitzky Lab 443
Andrew Nickolls Grn 417 9.1%

Barrow and Sileby West (2)

Hilary Fryer C 2235 59.1%
Pauline Ranson C 2159
Sheila Taylor Lab 910 24.1%
Sarah Hall Lab 779
Ben Woolley Grn 634 16.8%

Birstall Wanlip (2)

Renata Jones C 1459 39.1%
Serina Shergill C 1308
Simon Sansome LD 1289 34.5%
Marilyn Cowles Lab 987 26.4%
Duncan McNeil Lab 873
Julian Howe LD 851

Birstall Watermead (2)

Iain Bentley C 2023 65.2%
David Gaskell C 2014
Dave Burge Lab 1082 34.8%
Sanjay Gogia Lab 991

East Goscote [C gain from BNP]

Susan Gerrard C 738 48.0%
Catherine Duffy BNP 553 36.0%
William Coupe Lab 247 16.1%

Forest Bradgate

Edwin Snartt C 1459 77.5%
Susan Stevenson Lab 424 22.5%

Loughborough Ashby (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Julie Bradshaw Lab 1034 38.8%
Harley Hachem C 870 32.7%
Mary Draycott Lab 809
Adam Stares C 739
Alexander Watts Grn 356 13.4%
Tim Hicks UKIP 355 13.3%
Kevan Stafford BritDem 48 1.8%

Loughborough Dishley and Hathern (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Beatrice Cooper C 1688 47.0%
Keith Harris Lab 1354 37.7%
Stephen Smith Lab 1341
Simon Whelband C 1221
John Barton Grn 548 15.3%

Loughborough Garendon (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Roy Campsall Ind 1340 32.2%
Antony Smith C 1192 28.7%
Paul Boldrin Lab 1157 27.8%
Simon Richards Lab 779
Richard Blanchard Grn 468 11.3%

Loughborough Hastings (2)

Sarah Maynard Smith Lab 1339 45.4%
Anne Williams Lab 1241
Judy Shields C 690 23.4%
Sheikh Chowdhury C 606
Chrisodoulos Cooper UKIP 506 17.1%
Lauren Foster Grn 416 14.1%

Loughborough Lemyngton (2)

Christine Harris Lab 1396 47.7%
Jewel Miah Lab 1232
Tim Hunt C 706 24.1%
Salim Miah C 563
Philip Leicester Grn 425 14.5%
Gareth Bott UKIP 400 13.7%

Loughborough Nanpantan (2)

Geoffrey Parsons C 1304 47.6%
Joan Smidowicz C 1235
Mike Cahill Lab 940 34.3%
Ruth Sinclair Lab 741
Elisha Shamba Grn 251 9.2%
Stephen Coltman LD 244 8.9%
Jessica Tickell Grn 236
Sheila Shaw LD 155

Loughborough Outwoods (2)

Ron Jukes C 1631 48.0%
Jonathan Morgan C 1629
Francis Fay Lab 818 24.1%
Malcolm Hill Lab 749
James Foxall UKIP 429 12.6%
David Walker LD 270 7.9%
Paul Goodman Grn 252 7.4%
David Scott LD 252
Caytlin Green Grn 239

Loughborough Shelthorpe (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

David Hayes C 1653 45.1%
William Sharp Lab 1454 39.7%
Claire Forrest Lab 1294
Robert Shields C 1208
Ashley Gray Grn 560 15.3%

Loughborough Southfields (2) [2 C gains from Lab]

Edward Parton C 1590 46.7%
Paul Mercer C 1392
Marion Smith Lab 1213 35.6%
Joanna Richardson Lab 1111
Alexander Eeles Grn 600 17.6%

Loughborough Storer (2)

Sandra Forrest Lab 955 39.5%
Jennifer Tillotson Lab 918
Huw Jones C 855 35.4%
Alex Wright C 676
Christopher Hardisty Grn 608 25.1%
Caroline Harmon Grn 565

Mountsorrel (2)

John Capleton C 1720 46.5%
Leigh Harper-Davies C 1427
James Bye UKIP 835 22.6%
Katrina Goddard Lab 727 19.7%
Gordon Smith Lab 634
James Harris Grn 414 11.2%

Queniborough

Daniel Grimley C 1475 78.0%
Stephen Rose Lab 417 22.0%

Quorn and Mountsorrel Castle (2)

Richard Shepherd C 2468 59.2%
David Slater C 2296
Patricia Brown Lab 1124 27.0%
Jack Bailey Lab 875
Andrew McWilliam UKIP 575 13.8%

Rothley and Thurcaston (2)

Michael Page C 2583 60.7%
Leonidas Hadji-Nikolaou C 2373
Gregory Hubbard UKIP 899 21.1%
Diana Barker Lab 770 18.1%
Sara Goodwin Lab 725

Shepshed East (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Bill Bebbington C 1436 37.5%
John Savage C 1390
Claire Poole Lab 1205 31.5%
Glenys Timson Lab 877
Alex Hira UKIP 758 19.8%
Cynthia Popley LD 429 11.2%

Shepshed West (2)

Christine Radford C 1712 41.8%
Joan Tassell C 1240
Jane Lennie Lab 1156 28.2%
Robert Ewing Lab 1142
Diane Horn UKIP 849 20.7%
Joy Sharman UKIP 632
John Popley LD 381 9.3%

Sileby (2)

Paul Murphy C 2126 63.6%
Andrew Paling C 2039
Glenn Thurlby Lab 1216 36.4%
Philip Walden Lab 847

Syston East (2)

Stephen Hampson C 1607 51.6%
Kenneth Pacey C 1456
Paul Turner LD 755 24.2%
Gillian McLoughlin Lab 754 24.2%
Michael McLoughlin Lab 675

Syston West (2)

Thomas Barkley C 1916 68.1%
Eric Vardy C 1541
David Knaggs Lab 899 31.9%
Janet Knaggs Lab 851

Thurmaston (3)

Matthew Brookes C 2064 47.0%
Mark Lowe C 2052
Brenda Seaton C 1952
Kate Knaggs Lab 1821 41.5%
Rebecca Knaggs Lab 1533
Aminesh Patel Lab 1490
Paul Newman BritDem 504 11.5%
Julia Green BritDem 384
Christopher Canham BritDem 383

The Wolds

Jennifer Bokor C 1437 70.7%
Amy Brooker Lab 325 16.0%
Nigel Feetham Grn 270 13.3%

Wreake Villages

James Poland C 1495 81.1%
Steven Brown Lab 348 18.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict