Home > 2015 > HarboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Harborough

Whole council up for election. Five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Harborough: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harborough 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23762 50.8% 29
Liberal Democrat 9924 21.2% 8
Labour 6982 14.9% 0
UK Independence Party 2612 5.6% 0
Green Party 2034 4.4% 0
Independent 1211 2.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 215 0.5% 0

Billesdon

Sindy Modha C unop.

Bosworth

Lesley Bowles C unop.

Broughton Astley—Astley

Mark Graves C unop.

Broughton Astley—Broughton

Richard Tomlin C 1177 75.2%
Sandra Parkinson Lab 389 24.8%

Broughton Astley—Primethorpe

Paul Dann C 705 74.6%
David Winn Lab 240 25.4%

Broughton Astley—Sutton

William Liquorish C 737 71.8%
Paul Maglione Lab 289 28.2%

Dunton

Neil Bannister C 1130 81.9%
Malcolm Maguire Lab 250 18.1%

Fleckney (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Charmaine Wood C 1328 52.3%
Stephen Bilbie C 1262
Alan Birch Ind 1211 47.7%

Glen (2)

James Hallam C unop.
Grahame Spendlove-Mason C unop.

Kibworth (3)

Lynne Beesley-Reynolds C 2500 53.5%
Christopher Holyoak C 2438
Phillip King C 2121
Dean Stocks LD 1247 26.7%
Peter Craig Lab 927 19.8%
Edward Masters Lab 785

Lubenham

Blake Pain C 698 52.6%
Annette Deacon LD 408 30.7%
Richard Billington UKIP 222 16.7%

Lutterworth Brookfield

Elaine Chapman C 965 69.4%
Amanda Holyoak Lab 425 30.6%

Lutterworth Orchard

Geraldine Robinson C 660 54.8%
David Gair Lab 339 28.1%
Daniel Hughes UKIP 206 17.1%

Lutterworth Springs

Matthew Hammond C 637 52.4%
Michael Sutton Lab 397 32.7%
Ian Shore UKIP 181 14.9%

Lutterworth Swift

Janette Ackerley C 792 63.2%
Simon Todd Lab 462 36.8%

Market Harborough—Great Bowden and Arden (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Barry Champion C 1854 34.5%
Sarah Hill LD 1683 31.3%
Phillip Knowles LD 1341
Barbara Johnson LD 1251
Robert Davison UKIP 772 14.4%
Michael Gerard UKIP 706
Andrew Thomas Lab 598 11.1%
James Waddington Grn 465 8.7%
Charles Oppenheim Grn 449

Market Harborough—Little Bowden (2)

Derek Evans C 1628 46.3%
Amanda Nunn C 1290
Peter Rowbotham LD 814 23.1%
David T. Johnson LD 769
David Johnson Lab 566 16.1%
Judith Waddington Grn 509 14.5%

Market Harborough—Logan (2)

Peter Callis LD 996 36.2%
Richard Hadkiss C 975 35.4%
James Lindsay LD 660
Luke Wheatley C 645
Ian Snaith Lab 416 15.1%
Ansel Pearce Grn 368 13.4%

Market Harborough—Welland (3)

Joanne Brodrick C 1637 37.2%
Roger Dunton LD 1316 29.9%
Julie Simpson LD 1058
Peter James LD 797
Paul Gray Lab 758 17.2%
Darren Woodiwiss Grn 692 15.7%
Jacqueline Gadd Grn 647

Misterton

John Everett C 1192 75.1%
Elizabeth Marsh Lab 395 24.9%

Nevill

Michael Rickman C 1045 76.1%
Grahame Hudson LD 328 23.9%

Peatling

Neville Hall C 967 65.9%
Elaine Carter Lab 302 20.6%
Helen Lloyd UKIP 199 13.6%

Thurnby and Houghton (3)

Simon Galton LD 2731 52.9%
Amanda Burrell LD 2102
Peter Elliott LD 1960
Satish Visavadia C 1383 26.8%
Julie Tregoning UKIP 831 16.1%
Helena McLeod TUSC 215 4.2%

Tilton

Michael Rook C 843 67.8%
Pamela Galton LD 401 32.2%

Ullesthorpe

Rosita Page C 909 67.9%
Nicholas Stanhope Lab 229 17.1%
David Ashley UKIP 201 15.0%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict