Home > 2015 > Hinckley and BosworthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Hinckley and Bosworth

Whole council up for election.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Hinckley and Bosworth: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hinckley and Bosworth 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20301 34.5% 21
Liberal Democrat 15943 27.1% 12
UK Independence Party 10298 17.5% 0
Labour 9950 16.9% 1
Independent 2133 3.6% 0
Green Party 243 0.4% 0

Ambien

Reg Ward C 1110 52.8%
Tracey Clarke UKIP 394 18.8%
Cathy Phayres LD 317 15.1%
Rupert Herd Lab 280 13.3%

Barlestone, Nailstone and Osbaston

Bill Crooks LD 1125 61.4%
Alan Greenwood C 360 19.7%
Geoff Woodcroft UKIP 181 9.9%
Patrick Casswell Lab 165 9.0%

Barwell (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Hazel Smith C 1329 34.1%
Russell Roberts C 1271
Huw Williams C 1201
Gordon Davies UKIP 960 24.7%
Bob Rattigan UKIP 898
Terry Wilson UKIP 873
Sandra Francks Lab 861 22.1%
Michael Gould LD 744 19.1%
Charlotte Green LD 738
Andre Wheeler Lab 695
Barry Granger Lab 694
Mathew Hulbert LD 640

Burbage St Catherines and Lash Hill (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Peter Wallace C 1094 34.6%
Mark Nickerson C 1069
Ann Hall LD 1022 32.3%
Howard Wilkins LD 775
Neale Smith UKIP 593 18.7%
Marie Mills Lab 455 14.4%
Gwenfron Granger Lab 361

Burbage Sketchley and Stretton (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Mike Hall C 2313 43.6%
Amanda Wright C 2176
Stan Rooney C 1998
Rob Mayne LD 1537 29.0%
Richard Flemming LD 1439
John Moore LD 1436
Alan Wood UKIP 753 14.2%
Mark Jackson Lab 701 13.2%
Marian Naldrett Lab 666
Jemima Sampson Lab 614

Cadeby, Carlton and Market Bosworth with Shackerstone

Maureen Cook C 1243 55.4%
Jeremy White LD 386 17.2%
Jean Fryett Lab 313 13.9%
Elaine Simpson UKIP 303 13.5%

Earl Shilton (3)

Janice Richards C 1973 39.1%
Richard Allen C 1819
Chris Ladkin C 1740
Joe Hallam UKIP 1166 23.1%
Christine Dallas Lab 1065 21.1%
Colin Ellis Lab 1041
Lesley Panton Lab 949
Michael Sammons UKIP 926
Steven Baker LD 843 16.7%
Pam Wills LD 696
Patricia Gould LD 629

Groby (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Martin Cartwright LD 1290 33.6%
Ted Hollick LD 1129
Peter Batty Ind 1083 28.2%
Leigh Quilter Ind 967
Paul Sharma UKIP 814 21.2%
Dianne Esmond Lab 649 16.9%
John Henderson Lab 482
Robert Fraser Ind 341

Hinckley Castle (2)

Stuart Bray LD 1321 40.1%
Bron Witherford LD 913
Ian Coe C 674 20.5%
Michelle Coe C 597
Geoff Geary UKIP 533 16.2%
Eamonn Gabriel Lab 524 15.9%
Steve Malcherczyk Lab 296
Roger Hill Grn 243 7.4%

Hinckley Clarendon (3)

David Bill LD 1918 41.0%
Keith Lynch LD 1419
Diane Taylor LD 1360
Christopher Ashton C 1129 24.1%
Peter Morris C 901
Mary Sherwin C 900
Gary Cart UKIP 809 17.3%
John Crowley UKIP 796
John Kealey Lab 630 13.5%
Sarah Furlong Lab 531
Rod Parker Lab 478
Benn Moore Ind 190 4.1%

Hinckley De Montfort (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Jan Kirby C 1852 32.8%
Lynda Hodgkins LD 1825 32.3%
Keith Nichols LD 1796
Rosemary Wright C 1753
Ann Pendlebury LD 1735
Alan Ottey C 1703
Ben Wyatt UKIP 1033 18.3%
Josie Johnson Lab 708 12.5%
Val Mitchell Lab 667
Charles Leggat Lab 655
Scott Gibbens Ind 231 4.1%

Hinckley Trinity (2)

David Cope LD 1475 42.7%
Genesta Cope LD 1196
David Beck C 873 25.3%
Christopher Simpson UKIP 671 19.4%
Andrew Clayton C 660
Karen Coffey Lab 433 12.5%
Laura McManus Lab 417

Markfield, Stanton and Fieldhead (2)

Matthew Lay Lab 1461 42.4%
Paul Bessant C 1050 30.5%
David Surtees C 995
Andrew Furlong Lab 782
Sue Sprason Ind 629 18.2%
Michael Greenwood LD 308 8.9%
Patricia Bannister LD 196

Newbold Verdon with Desford and Peckleton (3)

Ruth Camamile C 2054 39.9%
Miriam Surtees C 1644
Brian Sutton C 1387
Joyce Crooks LD 1314 25.5%
Dianne Finney LD 1211
David Sprason UKIP 1064 20.7%
John Finney LD 1013
Terry Gallagher Lab 711 13.8%
Tricia Russell Lab 657
Tony Simhani Lab 530

Ratby, Bagworth and Thornton (2)

Ozzy O'Shea C 2080 54.7%
Christopher Boothby C 1942
David Rowe UKIP 747 19.6%
Derek Fryett Lab 696 18.3%
Mark Proctor Lab 615
Ann Crabtree LD 282 7.4%
Dale Smith LD 203

Twycross and Witherley with Sheepy

Kevin Morrell C 1167 59.0%
Andrew Gilbrenny Lab 298 15.1%
David Sperry UKIP 277 14.0%
Donald Wright LD 236 11.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict