Home > 2015 > North West LeicestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

North West Leicestershire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for North West Leicestershire: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Leicestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North West Leicestershire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23744 46.9% 25
Labour 17339 34.2% 10
UK Independence Party 3965 7.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 3229 6.4% 1
Independent 2052 4.1% 2
Green Party 168 0.3% 0
British Democratic Party 132 0.3% 0

Appleby

Richard Blunt C 980 70.9%
Joseph Wain Lab 403 29.1%

Ashby Castle

John Coxon C 1147 72.3%
Martin Walton Lab 439 27.7%

Ashby Holywell

Roger Bayliss C 669 46.0%
Margaret Austin-Mills Lab 466 32.1%
Steph Whiten UKIP 232 16.0%
Vivienne Brooks LD 86 5.9%

Ashby Ivanhoe

Jim Hoult C 752 55.0%
Josh Mills Lab 615 45.0%

Ashby Money Hill

Graham Allman C 720 53.3%
David Whetton Lab 429 31.8%
Gareth Bott UKIP 202 15.0%

Ashby Willesley

Geraint Jones C 802 56.2%
David Bigby Lab 624 43.8%

Ashby Woulds

John Bridges C 800 60.8%
Doug Cooper Lab 515 39.2%

Bardon

Michael Specht C 460 39.1%
Lee Windram LD 406 34.6%
Sue Morrell Lab 309 26.3%

Blackfordby

Susan McKendrick Lab 756 52.8%
Annette Bridges C 676 47.2%

Broom Leys

Ron Adams Lab 538 34.9%
Graham Stewart C 521 33.8%
Lesley Bowler LD 481 31.2%

Castle Donington Castle

Tony Saffell Ind 544 38.5%
Elliott Allman C 450 31.9%
Derek Wintle Lab 418 29.6%

Castle Donington Central

Rachel Canny Ind 713 49.6%
Caroline Large C 541 37.6%
Robert Haskins Lab 184 12.8%

Castle Donington Park

Daniel Harrison C 332 40.2%
Robert Else Ind 304 36.8%
Mark Burton Lab 189 22.9%

Castle Rock

Michael Wyatt LD 598 46.0%
Richard Bebbington C 361 27.8%
Liz Clarke Lab 340 26.2%

Coalville East

John Cotterill C 510 36.5%
Barry Wyatt LD 300 21.5%
Penny Wakefield Lab 299 21.4%
Phil Holland UKIP 288 20.6%

Coalville West

John Legrys Lab 428 39.6%
Paul Bridgen C 285 26.3%
Dave Siddon UKIP 264 24.4%
Ronald Brown LD 105 9.7%

Daleacre Hill

Alison Smith C 444 36.1%
Toni Harrington Ind 421 34.2%
Carol Sewell Lab 366 29.7%

Ellistown and Battleflat

Keith Merrie C 558 42.1%
Paul Hyde Lab 425 32.1%
Matt Pollard UKIP 341 25.8%

Greenhill

Nick Clarke Lab 474 37.3%
Simon Perrins UKIP 299 23.5%
David Wyatt LD 279 22.0%
Andrew Woodman C 218 17.2%

Hermitage

Stuart Gillard C 579 47.8%
Leon Spence Lab 499 41.2%
Maureen Wyatt LD 133 11.0%

Holly Hayes

Tony Gillard C 698 49.1%
Norma Burford Lab 578 40.7%
Alan Turner LD 75 5.3%
Adam Halford Ind 70 4.9%

Hugglescote St John's

Russell Johnson Lab 484 46.7%
Rachael Ritchie C 362 34.9%
Graham Partner BritDem 132 12.7%
Angela Windram LD 59 5.7%

Hugglescote St Mary's

Terri Eynon Lab 649 50.3%
Will Jennings C 539 41.8%
Darren Luckman LD 102 7.9%

Ibstock East

Felix Fenning Lab 481 37.6%
Mark Evans C 423 33.1%
Simon Stone UKIP 313 24.5%
Dianne Reed-Barney LD 61 4.8%

Ibstock West

John Clarke C 441 38.4%
Janet Ruff Lab 409 35.7%
Peter Depper UKIP 297 25.9%

Kegworth

Trevor Pendleton C 741 57.2%
David Manely Lab 386 29.8%
Lindsay Richardson Grn 168 13.0%

Long Whatton and Diseworth

Nicholas Rushton C 1173 72.8%
Christopher Smith Lab 438 27.2%

Measham North

Gill Hoult C 546 46.2%
Sean Sheahan Lab 431 36.5%
Martin Green UKIP 205 17.3%

Measham South

Tom Neilson Lab 654 55.1%
Stephen Hodgson C 533 44.9%

Oakthorpe and Donisthorpe

Robert Ashman C 795 59.7%
Laurie Andrade Lab 537 40.3%

Ravenstone and Packington

Nigel Smith C 806 52.1%
Tom Legrys Lab 420 27.1%
Val Pulford UKIP 322 20.8%

Sence Valley

Virge Richichi C 875 60.8%
Heather Worman Lab 564 39.2%

Snibston North

Paula Purver C 525 46.7%
Cheslyn Baker Lab 413 36.8%
Janet Pollard LD 185 16.5%

Snibston South

John Geary Lab 418 39.8%
Ted Purver C 291 27.7%
Jakob Whiten UKIP 240 22.9%
Daniel Bowler LD 100 9.5%

Thornborough

Louise Goacher C 608 39.8%
Dominic McDevitt Lab 472 30.9%
Tim Pulford UKIP 368 24.1%
Moira Lynch LD 78 5.1%

Thringstone

Dave Everitt Lab 562 43.3%
Antony Dandy C 456 35.1%
George Norley UKIP 280 21.6%

Valley

Russell Boam C 1045 65.5%
Gordon Tacey Lab 369 23.1%
Paul Tyler LD 181 11.3%

Worthington and Breedon

David Stevenson C 1082 61.7%
Yvonne Smith Lab 358 20.4%
Peter Pulford UKIP 314 17.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict