Home > 2015 > East LindseyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

East Lindsey

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

AIE = An Independence from Europe
LincsInd = Lincolnshire Independent

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for East Lindsey: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Lindsey 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 29022 41.6% 33
UK Independence Party 13261 19.0% 8
Labour 11029 15.8% 4
Independent 9105 13.1% 6
Lincolnshire Independent 3636 5.2% 3
Liberal Democrat 1663 2.4% 1
Green Party 1128 1.6% 0
An Independence from Europe 881 1.3% 0

Alford (2)

Graham Marsh C 1057 38.5%
Sarah Devereux LincsInd 775 28.2%
Colin Matthews C 652
Daniel Hopwood Lab 628 22.9%
Sharon Wilkinson Lab 356
Andrew Hill Grn 284 10.3%

Binbrook

Richard Fry C 964 72.0%
Andrew Austin Lab 375 28.0%

Burgh le Marsh

Neil Cooper C 582 45.9%
James Brookes UKIP 414 32.6%
David Poole Ind 272 21.5%

Chapel St Leonards (2)

Paul Hibbert-Greaves C 843 37.0%
Melvin Leivers C 778
Fiona Brown Lab 770 33.8%
Hazel Newcombe Ind 668 29.3%
David Smart Lab 525

Coningsby and Mareham (3)

Stanley Avison C 2392 46.8%
Aimee Flitcroft UKIP 1546 30.2%
Martin Foster Ind 1177 23.0%
Julia Pears UKIP 1078

Croft

Pauline Cooper C 738 67.5%
Valerie Pain AIE 355 32.5%

Friskney

Carleen Dickinson UKIP 531 50.5%
Kevin Smith C 521 49.5%

Fulstow

David Buckley C 847 61.3%
Iris Dainton UKIP 298 21.6%
Jason Garrett-Pughe Lab 236 17.1%

Grimoldby

Terence Knowles Ind 611 52.1%
Helena Poskitt C 275 23.5%
Arthur Henderson UKIP 172 14.7%
Dawn Blakey Lab 114 9.7%

Hagworthingham

William Grover C 864 68.2%
Leslie Pears UKIP 403 31.8%

Halton Holegate

James Swanson Ind 582 41.2%
Thomas Kemp C 434 30.7%
Marian Raven UKIP 353 25.0%
John Barry AIE 44 3.1%

Holton-le-Clay and North Thoresby (2)

Siobhan Weller C 1727 47.6%
Terence Aldridge LincsInd 1225 33.7%
Michael Booth Lab 679 18.7%

Horncastle (3)

Richard Avison C 1843 28.6%
Fiona Martin LD 1663 25.8%
Sandra Campbell-Wardman Ind 1125 17.4%
Michael Beecham UKIP 1042 16.2%
Janet Lister Lab 775 12.0%

Ingoldmells

Colin Davie C 365 41.4%
Christopher Garton UKIP 273 31.0%
Graham Archer Lab 235 26.7%
Katie Owen AIE 8 0.9%

Legbourne

Adam Grist C 894 73.6%
Charles Wilson UKIP 320 26.4%

Mablethorpe (3)

Terence Brown UKIP 1313 34.7%
Graham Cullen Lab 1234 32.6%
Anthony Howard Lab 1158
Annie Reynolds UKIP 1017
Patrick Prince Lab 965
Christopher Reynolds UKIP 903
Graham Gooding C 852 22.5%
Moira Morgan C 539
Carl Tebbutt C 494
David Mellor LincsInd 257 6.8%
Keith Pinion LincsInd 151
Graham Parkhurst Ind 125 3.3%
Stephanie Carruthers Ind 111

Marshchapel and Somercotes (2)

Robert Palmer C 1299 45.1%
Daniel McNally UKIP 1094 38.0%
Patricia Newman Lab 489 17.0%

North Holme

Francis Treanor C 523 52.9%
David Hall Lab 465 47.1%

Priory and St James' (2)

Sarah Dodds Lab 1089 41.9%
Pauline Watson C 902 34.7%
Stuart Pickering Lab 718
Andrew Leonard Ind 609 23.4%

Roughton

William Gray C unop.

St Clement's (2)

Mark Dannatt UKIP 704 34.7%
Sidney Dennis C 573 28.2%
Christina Draper UKIP 550
James Carpenter C 511
Barry Creswell Lab 375 18.5%
Mark Anderson Ind 350 17.2%
Malcolm Keen AIE 27 1.3%

St Margaret's

Christopher Green C 481 42.2%
Laura Stephenson Lab 403 35.4%
Eileen Ballard Ind 255 22.4%

St Mary's

Gillian Makinson-Sanders Ind 714 58.3%
Victoria Treanor C 344 28.1%
Michael Bateson Lab 167 13.6%

St Michael's

George Horton Ind 490 44.7%
Daniel Turner C 384 35.0%
Neil Ward Lab 223 20.3%

Scarbrough and Seacroft (3)

Stephen Kirk C 1205 37.9%
David Edginton C 1198
John Byford UKIP 1029 32.4%
Darrell Blackburn UKIP 941
Gwendolen Gray Lab 853 26.8%
David Cargill UKIP 801
Robert Sloan AIE 91 2.9%

Sibsey and Stickney (2)

Thomas Ashton C 1269 55.2%
Neil Jones C 1173
Jonathan Noble UKIP 919 40.0%
Tracy Lamy-Edwards UKIP 894
Giles Crust AIE 110 4.8%

Spilsby

Roderick Williams C 538 44.8%
Ebony Moore UKIP 367 30.5%
Christopher Prince Lab 297 24.7%

Sutton on Sea (2)

Stephen Palmer LincsInd 953 32.4%
Helen Matthews C 800 27.2%
John Critchlow UKIP 757 25.8%
Anthony Mee LincsInd 743
Helen Parkhurst C 664
Josephine Alderson Lab 429 14.6%
Keith Finney Lab 298

Tetford and Donington

David Andrews C 480 33.7%
Daniel Simpson LincsInd 426 29.9%
Douglas Rodwell Ind 270 18.9%
Andrew Truscott UKIP 250 17.5%

Tetney

Stuart Watson C 648 52.9%
Blair Maynard Ind 577 47.1%

Trinity

Rosalind Jackson Lab 361 39.0%
Edward Bell C 234 25.3%
Christopher Burton UKIP 195 21.1%
David Wing Ind 82 8.9%
Owen Nicholson Ind 53 5.7%

Wainfleet

Wendy Bowkett C 447 41.3%
James Edwards UKIP 291 26.9%
Robert Caudwell Lab 191 17.7%
Chris Pain AIE 153 14.1%

Willoughby with Sloothby

Alan Vassar C 591 44.7%
Stephen Eyre Ind 563 42.6%
Rae Rigby Lab 167 12.6%

Winthorpe (2)

Daniel Brookes UKIP 990 44.7%
Susan Blackburn UKIP 922
Carl Macey C 786 35.5%
Philip Gaskell Grn 345 15.6%
Neil Woods AIE 93 4.2%

Withern and Theddlethorpe

Sandra Harrison C unop.

Woodhall Spa (2)

Craig Leyland C 1589 62.0%
Susanna Gorst C 1357
Harry Wells Grn 499 19.5%
Martin Yeldham Lab 474 18.5%

Wragby

Nicholas Guyatt C 731 55.7%
Philip Grimes Ind 582 44.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict