Home > 2015 > LincolnA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Lincoln

One-third of council up for election.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Lincoln: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lincoln 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16211 39.9% 8
Conservative 13855 34.1% 3
UK Independence Party 5719 14.1% 0
Green Party 2837 7.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 1711 4.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 330 0.8% 0

Abbey

Fay Smith Lab 1730 42.9%
Yaroslav Pustarnakov C 1034 25.7%
Chris Butler UKIP 568 14.1%
James Bird Grn 417 10.3%
Aarron Smith LD 207 5.1%
Danny Wilkinson TUSC 74 1.8%

Birchwood

Eddie Strengiel C 1409 42.2%
Paul Gowen Lab 1185 35.5%
Tony Wells UKIP 599 17.9%
John Radford Grn 147 4.4%

Boultham

Gary Hewson Lab 1596 44.8%
Christopher Reid C 1110 31.1%
Tim Richens UKIP 516 14.5%
Ryan Brown Grn 184 5.2%
Lynn Pepper LD 160 4.5%

Bracebridge

Matthew Wilson C 1603 41.2%
Jane Loffhagen Lab 1220 31.3%
Barry Stonham UKIP 666 17.1%
Tony Gaskell LD 236 6.1%
Lee Thomas Grn 169 4.3%

Carholme

Neil Murray Lab 2436 44.3%
Jamie Bartch C 1466 26.7%
Judith Coops Grn 713 13.0%
Mike Wilkinson UKIP 437 7.9%
Natasha Chapman LD 356 6.5%
Nick Parker TUSC 91 1.7%

Castle

Donald Nannestad Lab 1553 41.2%
Alex Hanney C 1191 31.6%
David Warde UKIP 498 13.2%
Richard Leedham-Green Grn 283 7.5%
Charles Shaw LD 190 5.0%
Michael Hancock TUSC 51 1.4%

Glebe

Pat Vaughan Lab 1205 40.2%
Yvonne Bodger C 1049 35.0%
Max Smith UKIP 439 14.6%
Norman Haigh Grn 141 4.7%
Adam Carnie LD 122 4.1%
Keri Lowe TUSC 42 1.4%

Hartsholme

Ron Hills C 1642 46.6%
Biff Bean Lab 1065 30.2%
Nichola Smith UKIP 566 16.1%
Benjamin Atkinson LD 137 3.9%
Peaceful Warrior Grn 114 3.2%

Minster [Lab gain from C]

Carol Daniel Lab 1497 40.4%
David Gratrick C 1426 38.5%
Elaine Warde UKIP 486 13.1%
Timothy Taylor Grn 262 7.1%
Gavyn Graham TUSC 35 0.9%

Moorland

Bob Bushell Lab 1403 41.7%
David Denman C 1200 35.7%
Kevin Harrington UKIP 502 14.9%
James Grigg Grn 134 4.0%
Ross Pepper LD 125 3.7%

Park

Chris Burke Lab 1321 44.4%
Tracy Talavia C 725 24.4%
Hannah Smith UKIP 442 14.9%
Kenneth Yates Grn 273 9.2%
Iain Baker LD 178 6.0%
Vince Williams TUSC 37 1.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict