Home > 2015 > North KestevenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

North Kesteven

Whole council up for election. One independent councillor and two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

HykhmInd = Hykeham Independents
LincsInd = Lincolnshire Independents

Other results for North Kesteven: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Kesteven 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 27752 50.7% 28
Lincolnshire Independent 13705 25.0% 8
Independent 5153 9.4% 6
UK Independence Party 4499 8.2% 0
Labour 1514 2.8% 0
Hykeham Independents 1108 2.0% 1
Liberal Democrat 618 1.1% 0
Green Party 270 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 162 0.3% 0

Ashby de la Launde and Cranwell (2)

Sarah Pearse C 1789 67.3%
Geoffrey Whittle C 1504
Luke Mitchell Ind 871 32.7%

Bassingham and Brant Broughton (2)

Susan Howe C 1645 53.6%
Patricia Woodman C 1592
Jonathan Pessol LincsInd 775 25.3%
John Dilks UKIP 647 21.1%

Billinghay, Martin and North Kyme (2) [1 LincsInd gain from Ind]

Gillian Ogden C 1379 42.7%
Susanna Matthan LincsInd 713 22.1%
Michael Powell Ind 587 18.2%
John Sharman Lab 548 17.0%
Robert Greetham Ind 369

Bracebridge Heath and Waddington East (3)

Peter Burley C 2105 41.6%
Michael Gallagher C 1979
Lindsey Cawrey C 1960
Olufunmilayo Adeyemi Lab 966 19.1%
Paul Basnett UKIP 821 16.2%
Alexander Macdonald UKIP 740
Darren Parr UKIP 676
Charles Overton LincsInd 558 11.0%
George Richardson LD 452 8.9%
Elaine Smith TUSC 162 3.2%

Branston (2) [1 LincsInd gain from C]

Raymond Cucksey C 1526 56.4%
Peter Lundgren LincsInd 1178 43.6%
Adrian Hollidge LincsInd 1052
Joyce Frost C 1043

Cliff Villages (2)

Marianne Overton LincsInd 2083 64.1%
Laura Conway LincsInd 1623
Christine-Anne Talbot C 1165 35.9%

Eagle, Swinderby and Witham St Hughs (2)

Sally Appleby C unop.
Barbara Wells Ind unop.

Heckington Rural (2)

Sally Tarry C 1514 44.8%
Stewart Ogden C 1464
Rodger Doughty UKIP 1066 31.6%
Elizabeth Peto LincsInd 798 23.6%

Heighington and Washingborough (3)

Clive Oxby C 2382 67.5%
Marion Brighton C 2136
Ian Carrington C 1683
Ernest Draper UKIP 1147 32.5%

Kirkby la Thorpe and South Kyme

Julia Harrison C 838 64.5%
Ann Mear LincsInd 462 35.5%

Leasingham and Rauceby

Susan Waring C 799 59.9%
Janet Mathieson LincsInd 535 40.1%

Metheringham (2)

Robert Kendrick C 1641 55.1%
John Money C 1340
Nick Byatt LincsInd 1336 44.9%

North Hykeham Forum [HykhmInd gain from LD]

Kay Barrett HykhmInd 658 51.6%
Edwin Rigby C 617 48.4%

North Hykeham Memorial [Ind gain from LD]

Francis Lee Ind 689 50.4%
Nicola Clarke C 678 49.6%

North Hykeham Mill (2) [1 LincsInd gain from Ind]

Andrea Clarke C 1478 59.3%
Jill Wilson LincsInd 1013 40.7%
Michael Clarke C 1005

North Hykeham Moor [C gain from LD]

Pam Whittaker C 603 45.6%
John Bishop HykhmInd 450 34.0%
Fabio Tartarini Grn 270 20.4%

North Hykeham Witham

Ross Little C unop.

Osbournby [C gain from Ind]

Kathryn Cook C 948 68.2%
Fay Cooper LincsInd 442 31.8%

Ruskington (2)

Richard Wright C 1760 61.1%
Terry Boston C 1639
Alan Woodhead LincsInd 1121 38.9%

Skellingthorpe (2)

Christopher Goldson Ind 1181 49.8%
Shirley Flint Ind 860
Michael Thompson C 682 28.8%
James Estall UKIP 343 14.5%
Benjamin Atkinson LD 166 7.0%

Sleaford Castle

Keith Dolby Ind 678 60.1%
Hazel Dunbar-Beckford C 451 39.9%

Sleaford Holdingham [LincsInd gain from Ind]

John Jackson LincsInd 513 44.1%
Stephen Shanahan-Kluth C 413 35.5%
Kenneth Fernandes Ind 237 20.4%

Sleaford Navigation [Ind gain from LincsInd]

David Suiter Ind 714 63.6%
Eric Moss-Wright C 408 36.4%

Sleaford Quarrington and Mareham (3) [1 LincsInd gain from Ind]

Geoffrey Hazelwood C 1884 54.3%
Timothy Conning C 1625
Mark Suffield LincsInd 1585 45.7%
Mark Allan LincsInd 1547
Adrian Snookes LincsInd 1505

Sleaford Westholme [LincsInd gain from Ind]

Steven Fields LincsInd 593 53.9%
Susan Shanahan-Kluth C 311 28.3%
Heather Lorimer Ind 196 17.8%

Waddington West

Lance Pennell C 736 60.8%
Helena Pigott UKIP 475 39.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict