Home > 2015 > South HollandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

South Holland

Whole council up for election.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for South Holland: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Holland 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22490 48.5% 28
Independent 12588 27.2% 7
UK Independence Party 9632 20.8% 2
Green Party 608 1.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 538 1.2% 0
Labour 486 1.0% 0

Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas (3)

James Astill C 1396 36.7%
Angela Harrison C 1201
Bryan Alcock Ind 1017 26.8%
Jennifer Head C 968
Peter Bird UKIP 903 23.8%
Paul Barrett Ind 635
Brian Sumner Grn 483 12.7%

Donington, Quadring and Gosberton (3)

Robert Clark C 2268 57.5%
Jane King Ind 1677 42.5%
Colin Johnson C 1657
Roger Neal C 1043

Fleet

Peter Coupland C 720 62.0%
Paul Chapman Ind 371 32.0%
Anne Ramkaran LD 70 6.0%

Gedney [C gain from Ind]

Joanne Reynolds C 588 47.5%
Andrew Parks UKIP 406 32.8%
Sarah Wilkinson Ind 245 19.8%

Holbeach Hurn

Charles Worth C 719 68.9%
Richard Crowley Ind 324 31.1%

Holbeach Town (3) [1 UKIP gain from Ind]

Francis Biggadike C 1902 46.3%
Tracey Carter C 1304
Paul Foyster UKIP 1290 31.4%
Rita Rudkin C 1215
Martin Howard Ind 918 22.3%

Long Sutton (3) [2 C gains from Ind]

Jack Tyrrell C 2076 56.2%
Laura Eldridge C 1922
Andy Tennant Ind 1620 43.8%
David Wilkinson Ind 1567
Jeanne Sibley Ind 1039

Moulton, Weston and Cowbit (3)

Anthony Casson C 1953 39.4%
Andrew Woolf C 1650
Rodney Grocock C 1326
Emily Bates UKIP 1198 24.2%
James Scarsbrook Ind 847 17.1%
Wojciech Kowalewski Lab 486 9.8%
Mary Lane LD 468 9.5%

Pinchbeck and Surfleet (3)

Elizabeth Sneath C 2074 54.3%
James Avery C 1952
Sally-Ann Slade C 1908
Geoffrey Garner UKIP 1161 30.4%
David Turp Ind 583 15.3%
Douglas Dickens Ind 378

The Saints

Michael Seymour C 839 67.0%
Valerie Gemmell Ind 413 33.0%

Spalding Castle

Gary Taylor C 681 65.8%
Mark le Sage Ind 229 22.1%
Martin Blake Grn 125 12.1%

Spalding Monks House (2)

Angela Newton Ind 1398 43.1%
George Aley C 1026 31.7%
Dave Maltby UKIP 817 25.2%

Spalding St John's (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Jack McLean C 1017 39.6%
Graham Dark Ind 821 31.9%
Robert Gibson UKIP 733 28.5%
Roger Perkins Ind 421

Spalding St Mary's (2)

Harry Drury C 1178 47.0%
Gary Porter C 1084
Richard Fairman UKIP 805 32.1%
Robert West Ind 523 20.9%

Spalding St Paul's (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

David Ashby C 889 50.7%
Peter Williams UKIP 865 49.3%
Glynis Scalese C 767

Spalding Wygate (2)

Roger Gambba-Jones C 1355 64.0%
Christine Lawton C 1267
Anthony Cronin Ind 763 36.0%
Geraldine Scholes Ind 626

Sutton Bridge (2) [1 Ind gain from Lincolnshire Independents]

Christopher Brewis Ind 839 45.0%
Michael Booth Ind 755
Shirley Giles C 539 28.9%
Victoria Hills C 525
John Scarlett UKIP 485 26.0%

Whaplode and Holbeach St John's (2)

Michael Pullen C 1270 56.7%
Malcolm Chandler C 1232
Karl Richardson UKIP 969 43.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict