Home > 2015 > South KestevenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

South Kesteven

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Labour councillor, one Conservative councillor and one independent councillor were elected unopposed.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Note:— The election in Market and West Deeping ward was postponed to 25th June 2015 due to the death of a candidate.

LincsInd = Lincolnshire Independents
Stamford = Stamford Group of Independents

Other results for South Kesteven: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Kesteven 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 31650 46.7% 45
Labour 10281 15.2% 3
UK Independence Party 9052 13.3% 1
Independent 8255 12.2% 6
Lincolnshire Independent 3013 4.4% 1
Stamford Group of Independents 2614 3.9% 0
Green Party 1661 2.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 1318 1.9% 0

Aveland

Peter Moseley C 1114 77.3%
Muriel Sowden Lab 327 22.7%

Belmont (2)

George Chivers C 1350 66.5%
Nicholas Craft C 1192
Richard Galvin Lab 680 33.5%
Victoria Smith Lab 641

Belvoir (2)

Pamela Bosworth C 1749 69.6%
Thomas Webster C 1570
Jonathan Wacey Lab 763 30.4%

Bourne Austerby (3)

Duncan Ashwell C 1523 42.8%
Jane Kingman C 1459
Robert Reid C 1190
Paul Fellows Ind 746 21.0%
James Marsden Lab 647 18.2%
John Ireland LincsInd 642 18.0%

Bourne East (2)

Robert Russell C 1153 45.1%
Judith Smith C 1126
Roger Woodbridge UKIP 715 27.9%
Lisa Holmes Lab 691 27.0%

Bourne West (2)

David Mapp C 1518 38.4%
Helen Powell LincsInd 940 23.8%
William Learoyd UKIP 837 21.2%
Hannah Westropp C 821
Roberta Britton Lab 654 16.6%

Casewick (2)

Kelham Cooke C 1743 59.4%
Rosemary Woolley C 1646
Elizabeth Channell Ind 722 24.6%
Thomas Butterfield Ind 699
Justin Mackenzie LincsInd 468 16.0%

Castle

Nicholas Robins C 842 58.2%
Jean Joyce Lab 319 22.0%
David Plowright UKIP 286 19.8%

Deeping St James (3)

Fair Deal Phil Dilks Lab unop.
Leigh Johnson C unop.
Judy Stevens Ind unop.

Dole Wood

Barry Dobson C 893 61.7%
Anthony Smith LincsInd 554 38.3%

Glen

Martin Wilkins C 951 69.3%
Patrick Beese UKIP 422 30.7%

Grantham Arnoldfield (2)

Helen Goral C 1203 49.4%
Dean Ward C 886
Michael Taylor UKIP 516 21.2%
Jean Taylor UKIP 483
Cash Carraway Lab 382 15.7%
Tanwir Chowdhury Lab 349
Alfred Kent Ind 335 13.8%

Grantham Barrrowby Gate (2)

Lynda Coutts C 1095 39.8%
Frank Turner C 842
John Allan UKIP 576 21.0%
Simon Finch UKIP 523
Elizabeth Ropson Lab 474 17.2%
David Simpson Lab 395
Ian Mihill Ind 354 12.9%
Samuel Hadlow Grn 249 9.1%

Grantham Earlesfield (2)

Felicity Cunningham UKIP 903 52.6%
Tracey Forman Lab 814 47.4%
Robert Shorrock Lab 676

Grantham Harrowby (2)

Ian Selby Ind 770 31.4%
Linda Wootten C 749 30.5%
Susan Orwin Lab 528 21.5%
Mark Ashberry Lab 522
Bruce Wells Ind 514
Michael Williams LincsInd 409 16.7%

Grantham St Vincent's (3)

Michael Cook C 1110 30.1%
Charmaine Morgan Lab 938 25.4%
Graham Jeal C 894
Donald Atkinson UKIP 801 21.7%
Stuart McBride C 774
John Morgan Lab 699
Alexander Morse Lab 639
Caroline Coram Grn 502 13.6%
Anita Selby Ind 341 9.2%
Patricia Ellis Ind 318

Grantham St Wulfram's (2)

Raymond Wootten C 1409 51.6%
Jacqueline Smith C 1296
Paul Martin UKIP 685 25.1%
Yvonne Gibbins Lab 639 23.4%
Stephen Diggines Lab 620

Grantham Springfield (2)

Nicola Manterfield C 768 34.8%
Adam Stokes C 744
Mark Bartlett Lab 597 27.0%
Maureen Simon UKIP 591 26.7%
Carole Thomson Lab 433
Gerhard Lohmann-Bond Grn 254 11.5%

Isaac Newton (2)

William Adams C 1388 53.2%
Andrea Webster C 891
Derek Creasey UKIP 734 28.1%
Paul Jacklin Lab 486 18.6%

Lincrest

Peter Stephens C 1126 75.2%
Lee Steptoe Lab 372 24.8%

Loveden Heath

Robert Sampson Ind 924 59.2%
Alexander Maughan C 638 40.8%

Market and West Deeping (3) [Postponed poll; held 25th June 2015]

Robert Broughton Ind 612 36.6%
Ashley Baxter Ind 609
Nicholas Neilson C 605 36.2%
David Shelton Ind 426
Adam Brookes LD 229 13.7%
Robert O'Farrell UKIP 224 13.4%
William Learoyd UKIP 129
Roger Woodbridge UKIP 113

Morton

Frances Cartwright C 680 50.5%
Richard Wells Ind 667 49.5%

Peascliffe and Ridgeway (2)

Rosemary Brown C 1390 54.4%
Ian Stokes C 1277
Jeffrey Thompson Ind 1167 45.6%
John Andrews Ind 776

Stamford All Saints (2)

Michael Exton C 1100 38.2%
Breda-Rae Griffin C 826
Susan Sandall Stamford 646 22.4%
Maxwell Sawyer Stamford 609
Gareth Vaughan UKIP 603 21.0%
David Bimson Lab 529 18.4%

Stamford St George's (2)

Katherine Brown C 926 33.3%
Brenda Sumner C 588
David Taylor UKIP 539 19.4%
Percival Sandall Stamford 525 18.9%
John Godber Lab 441 15.9%
Vivien Pointon Lab 441
Gloria Johnson Stamford 403
Michael Carr Grn 346 12.5%

Stamford St John's (2)

Terl Bryant C 1385 49.0%
Damian Evans C 1273
Clement Walden Stamford 820 29.0%
Anthony Story Stamford 784
Allen Hewett UKIP 620 21.9%

Stamford St Mary's (2)

Matthew Lee C 967 38.1%
Brian Sumner C 890
Doarkanathsing Bisnauthsing LD 641 25.2%
John Dawson Stamford 623 24.5%
David Taylor Stamford 455
Pamela Bisnauthsing LD 349
Anushree Campbell Grn 310 12.2%
David Dorson Grn 282

Toller

Michael King C 943 67.8%
Brian Withnall LD 448 32.2%

Viking (2)

Paul Wood Ind 1617 54.8%
Sarah Wilks C 1332 45.2%
Kathryn Wilks C 1295
Laura King Ind 1231

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict