Home > 2015 > BrecklandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Breckland

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Six Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Breckland: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Breckland 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 27680 47.8% 42
UK Independence Party 13064 22.5% 4
Labour 10373 17.9% 2
Green Party 3633 6.3% 0
Independent 2732 4.7% 1
Liberal Democrat 471 0.8% 0

All Saints and Wayland (2)

John Cowen C 1933 65.7%
William Smith C 1709
Giselle Nind UKIP 1008 34.3%

Ashill

Frank Sharpe C 755 50.8%
Emma Parker UKIP 495 33.3%
Anne Rix Grn 237 15.9%

Attleborough Burgh and Haverscroft (2)

Keith Martin C 1422 53.3%
Adrian Stasiak C 998
Timothy Mantripp Lab 628 23.5%
Taila Taylor Ind 617 23.1%

Attleborough Queens and Besthorpe (3)

Karen Pettitt C 1573 40.3%
David Oliver C 1429
Tristan Ashby C 1408
Anthony Crouch UKIP 900 23.1%
Julian Crutch Lab 726 18.6%
Samantha Taylor Ind 702 18.0%

Bedingfeld

Mike Nairn C unop.

The Buckenhams and Banham

Adrian Joel C 1272 74.6%
Victor Peters Lab 432 25.4%

Dereham Neatherd (3)

Linda Monument C 1589 40.8%
William Richmond C 1339
Alsion Webb C 1326
Christopher Harwood UKIP 844 21.7%
Maria Almeida Lab 755 19.4%
Ann Bowyer Grn 708 18.2%
John Williams Lab 530

Dereham Toftwood (2)

Philip Duigan C 1060 36.5%
Kathryn Millbank C 1003
Peter Doolan UKIP 782 26.9%
Benedict Baldwin Lab 596 20.5%
Graham Hayden Lab 524
Timothy Birt Grn 465 16.0%
Michael Hirst Grn 209

Dereham Withburga (2)

Thomas Monument C 1135 46.1%
Harry Clarke Lab 849 34.5%
Linda Goreham Lab 805
Jeremy Reynolds C 795
Philip Morton Grn 478 19.4%

Forest (2)

John Nunn C 712 54.6%
Samuel Chapman-Allen C 708
Jeffrey Prosser Grn 324 24.8%
Sandra Walmsley Grn 278
Dennis Sully Lab 268 20.6%
Yvonne Sully Lab 217

Guiltcross

Marion Chapman-Allen C 1242 70.1%
Jim Waters Lab 530 29.9%

Harling and Heathlands

Ellen Jolly C unop.

Hermitage

Trevor Carter C 1016 68.3%
John Savory UKIP 472 31.7%

Launditch

Elizabeth Gould C unop.

Lincoln (2)

Richard Duffield C 1743 63.3%
Robert Richmond C 1374
Alison Keidan-Cooper Grn 1010 36.7%

Mattishall (2)

Pablo Dimoglou C 1552 50.4%
Paul Claussen C 1518
Elizabeth Hunton Lab 848 27.5%
Philip Tye UKIP 680 22.1%
Julia Onassis Lab 640

Nar Valley

Peter Wilkinson C 816 60.5%
David Williams UKIP 532 39.5%

Necton

Nigel Wilkin C 882 60.9%
Joseph Sisto Lab 567 39.1%

Saham Toney (2)

Charles Carter C 1194 50.9%
John Rogers C 920
Janet Brown UKIP 743 31.6%
Daniel Fishlock UKIP 535
Peter Bate Grn 411 17.5%

Shipdham-with-Scarning (2)

Paul Hewett C 1387 45.7%
Lynda Turner C 1260
Sue Hebborn UKIP 885 29.1%
Kimberley Wills Lab 766 25.2%

Swaffham (3)

Paul Darby C unop.
Shirley Matthews C unop.
Ian Sherwood C unop.

Thetford Boudica (2)

Jenny Hollis UKIP 750 34.0%
Mark Robinson C 738 33.4%
Robert Kybird C 717
Dave Hogkinson Lab 500 22.7%
Francesca Robinson Lab 412
Margaret Rutter LD 219 9.9%

Thetford Burrell (2)

Terry Jermy Lab 905 39.5%
Denis Crawford UKIP 828 36.2%
Sadie Harvey Lab 680
Gloria-Jean Bamber C 557 24.3%
Louise Sharman C 447

Thetford Castle (2)

Roy Brame C 949 37.6%
John Newton UKIP 811 32.1%
John Moorman C 683
Christopher Harvey Lab 512 20.3%
Jake Shannon Lab 407
Daniel Jeffrey LD 252 10.0%

Thetford Priory (2)

Mark Taylor UKIP 981 37.1%
Elizabeth Bishop C 877 33.2%
Michael Brindle Lab 786 29.7%
Brenda Canham Lab 671

Upper Wensum (2)

William Borrett C 1965 62.4%
Stanley Bambridge C 1812
Gillian Savory UKIP 1185 37.6%

Watton (3)

Keith Gilbert Ind 1413 30.7%
Claire Bowes C 1311 28.5%
Michael Wassell C 1245
Jennifer Fishlock UKIP 1168 25.4%
Keith Hebborn UKIP 1049
Kathryn Hughes C 981
Margaret Holmes Lab 705 15.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict