Home > 2015 > BroadlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Broadland

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Broadland: 2002 2003 2004 2007 2011
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Broadland 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 31913 44.1% 43
Liberal Democrat 13609 18.8% 4
Labour 12745 17.6% 0
UK Independence Party 12171 16.8% 0
Green Party 1029 1.4% 0
Independent 827 1.1% 0

Acle

Lana Hempsall C 844 54.7%
Malcolm Kemp Lab 356 23.1%
Gary Fish UKIP 343 22.2%

Aylsham (3)

Jo Cottingham C 1588 32.3%
David Harrison LD 1521 31.0%
Ian Graham C 1513
Hal Turkmen C 1125
Chris Yeomans Lab 1082 22.0%
Steve Riley LD 1065
Victor Morgan LD 926
Denise Knight UKIP 719 14.6%
Andrew Williams UKIP 658

Blofield with South Walsham (2)

Frank O'Neill C 1250 32.8%
Chris Harrison C 1220
George Debbage Ind 827 21.7%
Paul Green UKIP 747 19.6%
Brenda Jones Lab 573 15.0%
Glenn Springett Lab 467
Lauren Bean LD 412 10.8%

Brundall (2)

Andrew Proctor C 1672 44.6%
Mike Snowling C 1420
Benjamin Walpole Lab 782 20.8%
Eleanor Mason LD 692 18.4%
Adrian Wymer UKIP 606 16.2%

Burlingham

David Ward C 666 46.6%
Ray Britt Lab 372 26.0%
Armin Hess UKIP 254 17.8%
Elizabeth Wells LD 137 9.6%

Buxton

Barbara Rix LD 518 33.7%
Bob Betts C 484 31.5%
Nancy Gardiner UKIP 265 17.3%
Christine Hemmingway Lab 154 10.0%
Catherine O'Hanlon Grn 115 7.5%

Coltishall

Alan Mallett C 829 54.2%
Stephen McNair Lab 328 21.5%
Tim Marshall UKIP 197 12.9%
Freya Aquarone LD 175 11.4%

Drayton North

Victor Ray-Mortlock C 706 49.6%
Paul Burrall LD 425 29.9%
William Stibbe UKIP 292 20.5%

Drayton South

Roger Foulger C 807 56.8%
Mary Cawdron LD 348 24.5%
Gillian Prins UKIP 266 18.7%

Eynesford [C gain from LD]

Greg Peck C 706 41.2%
James Joyce LD 653 38.1%
Jane Durrant UKIP 353 20.6%

Great Witchingham

Simon Woodbridge C 767 50.4%
Ruth Goodall Lab 394 25.9%
Cameron Phillips LD 361 23.7%

Hellesdon North West (2)

Shelagh Gurney C 1499 42.5%
Danny Buck C 1236
Linda Savage Lab 836 23.7%
Michael Walsh UKIP 773 21.9%
David Britcher LD 419 11.9%
Karen Fish LD 373

Hellesdon South East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Tony Adams C 1267 48.9%
Richard Grady C 1013
John Knowles Lab 668 25.8%
Peter Balcombe LD 655 25.3%
Annie Thompson Lab 580
Peter Fish LD 489

Hevingham

Paul Carrick C 776 51.7%
Paul Brock UKIP 387 25.8%
Susan Catchpole LD 337 22.5%

Horsford and Felthorpe (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Joanne Keeler C 956 37.5%
Tamsin Lodge C 725
Thomas Price UKIP 591 23.2%
Veronica Beadle LD 554 21.7%
Virginia Sokalsky LD 527
Jonathan Graham Lab 449 17.6%

Marshes

Grant Nurden C 826 47.7%
Anthony Hemmingway Lab 380 22.0%
John Clapton UKIP 336 19.4%
Michael Blake LD 189 10.9%

Old Catton and Sprowston West (3)

Stuart Dunn C 2107 43.9%
Ken Leggett C 2020
Karen Vincent C 1661
Sophie Hill Lab 1256 26.2%
Kenneth Lashley Lab 1017
Glenn Tingle UKIP 904 18.9%
Paula Skelton Lab 901
Bob Fowkes LD 528 11.0%
Martin Callam LD 483
Victor Scrivens LD 300

Plumstead

Shaun Vincent C 951 50.8%
Andrew Cawdron Grn 396 21.1%
David Moreland UKIP 333 17.8%
William Paisley LD 193 10.3%

Reepham [C gain from LD]

Graham Everett C 693 45.4%
Stuart Beadle LD 609 39.9%
Tina Layton UKIP 225 14.7%

Spixworth with St Faiths (2)

Dan Roper LD 1223 40.4%
Bali Kular LD 1080
Natasha Allen C 948 31.3%
Stanley Cutts UKIP 853 28.2%
Alan Mackenzie-Morris C 690

Sprowston Central (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Robin Knowles C 1233 38.9%
Tony Landamore C 1031
Bill Couzens Lab 1012 31.9%
Robin Tovell Lab 809
John Gilson UKIP 611 19.3%
Jenny Aldous LD 317 10.0%
Peter Aldous LD 218

Sprowston East (3)

Ian Moncur C 2154 55.4%
Judy Leggett C 1595
John Ward C 1567
Chris Noble Lab 1221 31.4%
Tom Dunbar Lab 1075
Alan Pawsey Lab 897
Sam Sirdar LD 514 13.2%
Patricia Lewis LD 411
Jane Wright LD 301

Taverham North (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Andrew Mallett C 1065 44.9%
David Willmott C 946
Charles Ison LD 747 31.5%
Peter Sergeant LD 672
Ian Kelly UKIP 562 23.7%

Taverham South (2)

Claudette Bannock C 1634 51.9%
Stuart Clancy C 1395
Ben Plant UKIP 541 17.2%
Alexander Walker Grn 518 16.4%
Christopher Wheeler LD 458 14.5%

Thorpe St Andrew North West (3)

John Fisher C 2136 43.1%
Nigel Shaw C 1844
Ian Mackie C 1834
Nick Williams Lab 1450 29.3%
Susan Wright Lab 1182
Alan Wright Lab 1156
Ean Newberry UKIP 877 17.7%
Kirsty Lakin LD 490 9.9%
Brian Howe LD 472
David Thomas LD 358

Thorpe St Andrew South East (3)

Sue Lawn C 2054 50.4%
Jonathan Emsell C 2009
Trudy Mancini-Boyle C 1573
Lesley Barett Lab 975 23.9%
Martin Carruthers Lab 883
Terry Phillips Lab 845
Wendy Atkinson UKIP 591 14.5%
Isabel Christophers LD 456 11.2%
Malcolm Martins LD 419
Phyllida Scrivens LD 365

Wroxham (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Fran Whymark C 1295 43.5%
Vincent Tapp C 897
Alex Cassam LD 678 22.8%
Malcolm Springall LD 672
Trevor Gardiner UKIP 545 18.3%
Deborah Kemp Lab 457 15.4%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict