Home > 2015 > Great YarmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Great Yarmouth

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in East Flegg, Gorleston, Southtown and Cobholm or Yarmouth North.

PatSoc = Patriotic Socialist Party

Other results for Great Yarmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Great Yarmouth 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12833 36.3% 8
UK Independence Party 10277 29.1% 0
Labour 10137 28.7% 5
Green Party 1793 5.1% 0
Independent 305 0.9% 0
Patriotic Socialist Party 11 0.0% 0

Bradwell North

Carl Smith C 1549 44.0%
Maurice Joel UKIP 995 28.2%
Christina Horne Lab 829 23.5%
Brian Callan Grn 151 4.3%

Bradwell South and Hopton

Andrew Grant C 1414 40.4%
Susan Hacon UKIP 1073 30.7%
Colleen Walker Lab 882 25.2%
Kenneth Peterson Grn 130 3.7%

Caister North

Penelope Carpenter C 964 40.0%
Lynne Connell UKIP 777 32.2%
Gary Boyd Lab 547 22.7%
Sarah Bloomfield Grn 122 5.1%

Caister South

Demetris Mavroudis C 872 34.8%
Paul Hammond UKIP 824 32.9%
Gillian Himpleman Lab 662 26.4%
Harry Webb Grn 150 6.0%

Central and Northgate

Leanne Davis Lab 1141 38.4%
Christopher Walch UKIP 978 32.9%
Emma Flaxman-Taylor C 731 24.6%
Michael Jarvis Grn 110 3.7%
Matthew McDonnell PatSoc 11 0.4%

Claydon

Bernard Williamson Lab 1182 37.5%
Philip Grimmer UKIP 939 29.8%
Margaret Greenacre C 876 27.8%
Amanda Webb Grn 154 4.9%

Fleggburgh

Haydn Thirtle C 781 52.5%
Emma Swann UKIP 279 18.8%
Charlotte Eve Grn 245 16.5%
Brian Pilkington Lab 182 12.2%

Lothingland

Brian Lawn C 1199 42.8%
Matthew Dinsale UKIP 934 33.3%
Christine Williamson Lab 561 20.0%
Tracey White Grn 110 3.9%

Magdalen

Brian Walker Lab 1308 41.7%
Michael Monk UKIP 871 27.8%
Kevin Vaughan C 840 26.8%
Aidan Rump-Smith Grn 116 3.7%

Nelson

Kerry Robinson-Payne Lab 1155 44.9%
Lorraine Lodge UKIP 801 31.2%
George Rogers C 509 19.8%
Diana Freshwater Grn 105 4.1%

Ormesby

Ronald Hanton C 997 40.6%
Clayton Greene UKIP 624 25.4%
John Simmons Lab 425 17.3%
James Shrimplin Ind 305 12.4%
John Mallett Grn 102 4.2%

St Andrews

Barbara Wright Lab 764 36.3%
Bryan Watts C 660 31.4%
Hayden Turner UKIP 554 26.3%
Patricia Bardwell Grn 125 5.9%

West Flegg

Mary Coleman C 1441 52.6%
Alexander Monk UKIP 628 22.9%
Stacey Nash Lab 499 18.2%
Joe Ridley Grn 173 6.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict