Home > 2015 > King's Lynn and West NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Whole council up for election. Four Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for King's Lynn and West Norfolk: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — King's Lynn and West Norfolk 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 33764 50.4% 50
UK Independence Party 14792 22.1% 0
Labour 10717 16.0% 10
Independent 4052 6.0% 2
Green Party 2702 4.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 1017 1.5% 0

Airfield (2) [1 C gain from Grn]

Geoffrey Hipperson C 1256 51.8%
Michael Howland C 843
Samantha Cooper UKIP 755 31.1%
Thomas Scott UKIP 482
Bernadette Barclay Grn 414 17.1%

Brancaster

Elizabeth Watson C 537 64.2%
Robert Lawton Ind 300 35.8%

Burnham

Samantha Sandell C 654 70.3%
Simon Wilson LD 276 29.7%

Clenchwarton

David Whitby C 654 52.3%
Alexandra Kampouropoulos Ind 597 47.7%

Denton (3)

Adrian Lawrence C 1745 48.1%
Martin Storey C 1738
Michael Peake C 1538
Thomas Edwards UKIP 1274 35.1%
Sebastian Polhill Lab 606 16.7%
Alun Ryves Lab 588
Philip Davies Lab 467

Dersingham (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Anthony Bubb C 1419 51.6%
Judith Collingham C 1274
John Houston UKIP 855 31.1%
Erika Coward LD 478 17.4%
Richard Coward LD 435

Docking

Andrew Morrison C 761 72.2%
Jeremy Wilson Lab 293 27.8%

Downham Old Town

Kathleen Mellish C 562 45.5%
Samantha Gipson Lab 258 20.9%
Conrad Brown UKIP 252 20.4%
John Doyle Ind 164 13.3%

East Downham

Jacqueline Westrop C 865 63.8%
Heather Fouracre Lab 490 36.2%

Emneth with Outwell (2)

Christopher Crofts C 1226 55.1%
Harry Humphrey C 1208
Anthony Jackson UKIP 999 44.9%

Fairstead (2)

Margaret Wilkinson Lab 753 38.7%
Ian Gourlay Lab 727
James Perkins UKIP 599 30.8%
Ronald Mortimer C 593 30.5%
Jonathan Williamson C 469

Gayton

Alistair Beales C 755 57.3%
David Costin UKIP 398 30.2%
Nigel Walker Grn 165 12.5%

Gaywood Chase (2)

Sandra Collop Lab 753 35.6%
John Collop Lab 724
Ivan Goodson C 712 33.7%
Michael Stone UKIP 649 30.7%
Christopher Wherrell C 503

Gaywood North Bank (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Mark Shorting C 1451 36.0%
Patrick Rochford C 1213
Thomas Smith C 1040
Elizabeth Barclay UKIP 1021 25.4%
Jessica Barnard Lab 983 24.4%
Colin Davies Lab 899
Ian Pritchard Lab 847
Stuart Hall Ind 570 14.2%
Joy Franklin Ind 541

Grimston

Susan Fraser C 572 43.3%
Andrew de Whalley Grn 454 34.4%
Alan Bedwell UKIP 295 22.3%

Heacham (2)

Peter Colvin C 1817 71.2%
Colin Manning C 1313
Emilia Rust Lab 736 28.8%
Holly Rust Lab 679

Hilgay with Denver

Anthony White C unop.

Hunstanton (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Richard Bird Ind 1522 44.6%
Robert Beal C 1193 34.9%
Carol Bower C 1178
Andrew Murray Ind 1116
Andrew Jamieson C 816
Adrian Maiden Ind 791
John Fincham UKIP 700 20.5%

Mershe Lande

Brian Long C 752 59.8%
Stephen Agnew UKIP 505 40.2%

North Downham

Geoffrey Wareham C 723 59.1%
Jonathan Toye Lab 338 27.6%
Eamonn McCusker Grn 163 13.3%

North Lynn (2)

Andrew Tyler Lab 770 41.1%
Sandra Buck Lab 757
Adam Bowers UKIP 685 36.5%
Marcelle Tweed C 420 22.4%
Anthony Dobson C 362

North Wootton

Greville Howard C 796 56.5%
Rosalie Costin UKIP 320 22.7%
Deborah Holman Lab 294 20.9%

Old Gaywood [C gain from Lab]

Graham Middleton C 338 33.9%
Gary Howman Lab 278 27.9%
John Corden UKIP 239 24.0%
Rachel Lawson Grn 141 14.2%

Priory

James Moriarty Lab 816 59.0%
Samanda Davison C 568 41.0%

Rudham

Michael Chenery of Horsbrugh C 800 65.1%
Andrew Carr UKIP 428 34.9%

St Lawrence

Barry Ayres C unop.

St Margarets with St Nicholas (2)

Lesley Bambridge C 714 42.8%
Claire Kittow Lab 554 33.2%
Andrew Wilson C 531
Kelly Terrey Lab 523
Robert Archer Grn 402 24.1%
Jonathan Burr Grn 250

Snettisham (2)

Ian Devereux C 1537 70.7%
Avril Wright C 1354
Richard Pennington Lab 636 29.3%
Jean Shears Lab 474

South and West Lynn (2)

Charles Joyce Lab 833 51.0%
Gary McGuinness Lab 802
Claire Garrod C 799 49.0%
Peter Pooley C 583

South Downham

Donald Tyler C 788 54.5%
Ira Rose UKIP 383 26.5%
Michael Larcey Lab 276 19.1%

South Wootton (2)

Nicholas Daubney C 1648 69.2%
Elizabeth Nockolds C 1607
Verity Connolly Grn 734 30.8%
Edward Scholes Grn 575

Spellowfields (2)

Paul Kunes C 1174 56.4%
Sheila Young C 865
Andrew Williams UKIP 756 36.3%
Steve Everett Lab 150 7.2%

Springwood [C gain from LD]

Toby Wing-Pentelow C 446 40.0%
Ken Hubbard Lab 300 26.9%
Clifford Walters UKIP 210 18.8%
Ian Swinton LD 160 14.3%

Upwell and Delph (2)

David Pope C 1277 55.9%
Vivienne Spikings C 1197
Colin Rose UKIP 1009 44.1%

Valley Hill

John Tilbury Ind 899 65.9%
Gary Hart C 466 34.1%

Walpole

Richard Blunt C 668 57.1%
Trevor Roberts UKIP 501 42.9%

Walton

Roy Groom C unop.

Watlington [C gain from LD]

Peter Hodson C 507 38.6%
Ashley Collins UKIP 373 28.4%
Triston Finnis Lab 332 25.2%
Ellen Taylor LD 103 7.8%

West Winch (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Baljinder Anota C 1305 59.7%
Peter Gidney C 1286
June Leamon UKIP 882 40.3%
Paul Foster UKIP 854

Wiggenhall [C gain from Ind]

Marcus Hopkins C 529 46.9%
Robert Scully UKIP 370 32.8%
Kevin Holland Grn 229 20.3%

Wimbotsham with Fincham

Sandra Squire C unop.

Wissey

Colin Sampson C 737 55.0%
William Whitmore UKIP 334 24.9%
Paula Kellingray Lab 268 20.0%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict