Home > 2015 > North NorfolkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

North Norfolk

Whole council up for election.

Other results for North Norfolk: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Norfolk 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 22541 38.2% 33
Liberal Democrat 16446 27.9% 15
Labour 8773 14.9% 0
Green Party 5582 9.5% 0
UK Independence Party 4935 8.4% 0
Independent 730 1.2% 0

Astley

Steven Ward C 734 56.0%
Sharon Harvey Grn 344 26.2%
Catherine Plewman Lab 233 17.8%

Briston [C gain from LD]

Jennifer English C 557 41.0%
John Wyatt LD 342 25.2%
Jonathan Hancock UKIP 245 18.1%
Ann Poberefsky Lab 132 9.7%
Thomas Robinson Grn 81 6.0%

Chaucer [C gain from LD]

Michael Knowles C 520 35.7%
Jacqueline Howe LD 441 30.3%
Terence Comber UKIP 267 18.4%
Craig Roters Lab 117 8.0%
Mark Taylor Grn 110 7.6%

Corpusty

Georgina Perry-Warnes C 556 37.3%
David Ramsbotham UKIP 324 21.8%
Aubrey Poberefsky Lab 309 20.8%
Felix Brueggeman LD 184 12.4%
Bruce Coppard Grn 116 7.8%

Cromer Town (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Andreas Yiasimi LD 854 40.3%
Hilary Cox C 747 35.2%
Thomas Cabbell Manners C 511
Heinrich Butikofer LD 510
Jennifer Hamilton-Emery Lab 336 15.8%
David Phillip-Pritchard Lab 252
Rupert Eris Grn 183 8.6%

Erpingham

Norman Smith C 678 45.0%
Arthur Bailey LD 356 23.6%
Peter Wedge Grn 266 17.7%
Tony Chambers Lab 207 13.7%

Gaunt [C gain from LD]

Nicholas Coppack C 467 31.1%
John Crampsie LD 464 30.9%
Graham Jones Ind 310 20.6%
Christine Collins Lab 173 11.5%
Peter Crouch Grn 89 5.9%

Glaven Valley [LD gain from C]

Andrew Wells LD 634 46.9%
Colin Walker C 438 32.4%
Ian Ramsbotham UKIP 148 11.0%
Martyn Sloman Lab 78 5.8%
Rupert Rosser Grn 53 3.9%

Happisburgh

Lee Walker LD 631 42.7%
Pauline Porter C 569 38.5%
Christopher Hamilton-Emery Lab 158 10.7%
Alicia Hull Grn 119 8.1%

High Heath

David Young LD 472 39.4%
Jason Law C 453 37.8%
Andrew Worsdale Grn 162 13.5%
Graham Smithers Lab 110 9.2%

Holt (2) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Philip High LD 1016 31.5%
Margaret Prior C 886 27.5%
Duncan Baker UKIP 714 22.1%
Jonathon Read Lab 429 13.3%
Barbara Young LD 295
Jane Worsdale Grn 182 5.6%
Thomas Shirley Lab 140

Hoveton

Nigel Dixon C 791 60.9%
Philip Livesey LD 224 17.3%
Carol-Mary Fraser Lab 184 14.2%
Matthew Pennington Grn 99 7.6%

Lancaster North (2)

Ann Claussen-Reynolds C 836 48.5%
Michael Reynolds C 787
Janet Holdom Lab 609 35.3%
Adrian Vertigan Lab 547
Julia Sandford-Cooke Grn 280 16.2%

Lancaster South (2)

Jeremy Punchard C 847 39.0%
John Rest C 668
Jack Smith UKIP 474 21.8%
Richard Crook Lab 423 19.5%
Emma Smith Lab 396
Gloria Lisher LD 279 12.8%
Barbara Wyvill Grn 150 6.9%

Mundesley (2)

Wyndham Northam C 931 40.1%
Barry Smith C 829
Paul Blencowe Ind 420 18.1%
Mary Seward LD 415 17.9%
William Fryer LD 387
Philip Keddell Lab 316 13.6%
Nicholas Dyball Lab 266
Jacquelyne Macdonald Grn 237 10.2%

North Walsham East (2)

Peter Moore LD 785 36.1%
Vivienne Uprichard LD 705
Fiona Turner C 488 22.4%
Lynette Comber UKIP 401 18.4%
Fernando Reis C 393
Geoffrey Wilson UKIP 344
Alison Tipler Lab 278 12.8%
Paul Oakes Grn 224 10.3%
Jann Visconti Lab 184
Anne Abbs Grn 180

North Walsham North (2)

Eric Seward LD 911 48.0%
Nigel Lloyd LD 886
Madeline Ashcroft C 433 22.8%
Janet Farrow C 401
Barry Hester Lab 326 17.2%
Raymond Clifton Lab 245
Joanne Todd Grn 227 12.0%

North Walsham West (2)

Virginia Gay LD 738 32.2%
Ann Moore LD 683
Sarah Thompson C 507 22.1%
John Fleming UKIP 457 19.9%
Stephen Burke Lab 446 19.5%
David Spencer Lab 440
Luke Tweedie C 392
Elizabeth McKenna Grn 145 6.3%

Poppyland

Angela Fitch-Tillett C 786 52.8%
Edward Maxfield LD 343 23.0%
Timothy Bartlett Lab 205 13.8%
Jayne Ivimey Grn 155 10.4%

Priory (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Vincent Fitzpatrick C 800 38.9%
Simon Hester C 791
Gareth Burnell LD 692 33.6%
Stephen Pask LD 679
Catherine Gates Lab 379 18.4%
Michael Gates Lab 356
Patricia Sugden Grn 186 9.0%
Isabel Tipple Grn 140

The Raynhams

Rebecca Palmer C 727 58.0%
Mark Wright Lab 288 23.0%
Jennifer Outred Grn 239 19.1%

Roughton

Susan Arnold C 678 49.2%
Folik Choudhury LD 360 26.1%
David Russell Lab 194 14.1%
James Spiller Grn 147 10.7%

The Runtons [LD gain from C]

Sarah Butikofer LD 575 42.4%
William Meath-Baker C 554 40.9%
Ruth Bartlett Lab 128 9.4%
Timothy Snelling Grn 98 7.2%

St Benet

Barbara McGoun LD 715 50.5%
Alexander Oliver C 482 34.0%
Clive Sellick Lab 129 9.1%
Stephen Fairbrass Grn 91 6.4%

Scottow

Simon Shaw C 582 42.2%
Richard Sims LD 480 34.8%
Marcia Staines Lab 218 15.8%
Ingrid Dodd Grn 100 7.2%

Sheringham North (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Brian Hannah LD 738 38.9%
Douglas Smith C 650 34.2%
Penelope Bevan Jones LD 522
David Ward C 518
Noel Gant Lab 323 17.0%
Callum Ringer Lab 246
Alistair Cormack Grn 187 9.9%
Martin Langsdon Grn 173

Sheringham South (2)

Richard Shepherd C 966 39.1%
Judith Oliver C 852
Julie Charmers LD 735 29.8%
Rebecca Fish LD 717
Graham McEvoy UKIP 378 15.3%
William O'Connor Lab 220 8.9%
Rosemary Glen Grn 170 6.9%
Renalto Visconti Lab 157
Michael Yarham Grn 119

Stalham and Sutton (2)

Pauline Grove-Jones LD 841 35.6%
Robert Stevens C 826 34.9%
Marion Millership LD 710
Alistair Mackay C 678
Shelia Cunningham Lab 488 20.6%
Ruth Smith Lab 283
Lesley Ash Grn 210 8.9%

Suffield Park (2)

John Lee C 821 33.5%
Nigel Pearce C 607
Neale Grearson LD 525 21.4%
Robert Hipkiss UKIP 495 20.2%
Samuel Lidgley LD 491
Timothy Adams Lab 432 17.6%
Philip Harris Lab 417
Lynne Beshir Grn 178 7.3%
Julian Drury Grn 146

Walsingham

Thomas Fitzpatrick C 687 54.9%
Keith Loads UKIP 244 19.5%
Pamela Cowburn Lab 216 17.3%
Jenny Fairbrass Grn 105 8.4%

Waterside (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Paul Rice C 882 38.5%
Benjamin Jarvis C 845
Paul Howard LD 538 23.5%
Eric Stockton LD 537
Jeffrey Parkes UKIP 505 22.0%
Barry Whitehouse UKIP 393
Elaine Addison Lab 210 9.2%
Nicola O'Connor Lab 160
Anne Filgate Grn 158 6.9%
Michael Macartney-Filgate Grn 142

Waxham

Richard Price C 525 39.7%
Amanda Anderson LD 467 35.3%
Philip Mole Grn 172 13.0%
Paul Dark Lab 159 12.0%

Wensum

Ann Green C 540 40.8%
Allan Pink UKIP 283 21.4%
Hugh Lanham LD 216 16.3%
Terry Cotton Lab 145 11.0%
Richard Ives Grn 139 10.5%

Worstead [C gain from LD]

Harold Williams C 597 41.8%
Jacqueline Belson LD 475 33.3%
Tina Roberts Grn 180 12.6%
Jasper Haywood Lab 175 12.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict